2017-2018 DIVISION II »  Division I


Player of the Year: Saydee Aganus, Kamehameha-Hawaii, G, Sr.

Co-Coaches of the Year: John Chung/Jeff Azuma/Steve Hathaway, Roosevelt


FIRST TEAM

Nani Santos

Saint Francis  •  Sr
G  •  5'7

Kaimi Kalei

Saint Francis  •  Sr
G  •  5'6

Saydee Aganus

KS-Hawaii  •  Sr
G  •  5'7

Jordyn Mantz

KS-Hawaii  •  Sr
G/F  •  5'7

Ally Wada

Hawaii Baptist  •  Sr
F  •  5'9

ADVERTISEMENT


SECOND TEAM

Haven Gabriel

Roosevelt  •  Sr
G  •  5'5

Sunshine Vicente

Roosevelt  •  Sr
G/F  •  5'3

Samantha Pollard

Kalaheo  •  Sr
F  •  

Bella Fernandez

Honokaa  •  Sr
F/C  •  5'8

Julia Fisher

Le Jardin  •  Sr
C  •  6'1


HONORABLE MENTION

Aiea: Ufi Ale
Castle: Tiari Hookano, Briarra Nakihei, Shayla Young
Christian Academy: Khrystyna Kanahele
Damien: Kaira Wengler, Ilana Sagapolutele
Hanalani: Keila Tsutsui
Hawaii Baptist: Alexis Dang, Kyley Nakagawa
Hawaii Prep: Coco Shafer
Honokaa: Kuilei Aikau, Sharissa Bird, Kayla Branco
Kalaheo: Tati Sampson
Kapaa: Jaliyah Casem, Mele Tafea
Kauai: Taegan Keep, Marissa Layosa
Kohala: Kiana Kauka
KS-Hawaii: Dominique Pacheco, Taylor Sullivan
Lanai: Kayla Garcia, Arriana Maltezo
Molokai: Sydney Rawlins
Pearl City: Alyssa Oshita
Roosevelt: Kaonohi Quinlan, Sadie Ann Luiz, Taylor Tateyama
Saint Francis: Kealani Neves, Mata Sagapolutele
Seabury Hall: Anaulei Tuivai, Ameera Waterford
University Lab: Tia Akasaki, Tyra Goo Sun
Waimea: Kiarra Palacio, Kaye Serapio
Waipahu: Hunter Quemado, J'Anne Stewart-Neish, Teves Suan

Other coaches that received consideration: Chris Hoe (Saint Francis), Weston Willard (KS-Hawaii)

Aganus drove the Warriors back to the top

KS-Hawaii senior guard Saydee Aganus pushes the ball up the floor against Mid-Pacific in a preseason contest last November. Michael Lasquero | SL

Player of the Year: Saydee Aganus, Kamehameha-Hawaii, G, Sr. 
When Saydee Aganus got going, there was no one out there to stop her.

The Kamehameha-Hawaii senior guard was selected as the ScoringLive All-Hawaii Division II Girls Basketball Player of the Year after helping the Warriors capture their first Division II state title since 2013 last February.

Aganus not only had supreme athleticism, speed and size at her position, but had a toughness to her that very few players could match.

"I thought she was very aggressive, both offensively and defensively, which was very hard for our players to adjust to the way she plays," said Saint Francis coach Chris Hoe, whose team lost to KS-Hawaii in the D2 final, 41-32.

For the state tournament Aganus was able to average 14.6 points and 7.3 rebounds per game while shooting 53.1 percent from the field.

While her physical attributes were always a key part of her game, Aganus also matured as a point guard and as a leader on the court. Instead of going full speed all the time, she was able to pick her spots while elevating the play of her teammates.

"Saydee is such a physical presence on the court and with her length and athleticism, but she was more than just that," said Hawaii Baptist coach Keith Sugiura. "She wasn't just a dynamic offensive threat, but she also had the maturity and understanding to direct the team's half-court sets. Saydee is a leader who plays with confidence and a blue-collar toughness that every team that hopes to achieve success needs."

 

Co-Coaches of the Year: John Chung/Jeff Azuma/Steve Hathaway, Roosevelt
The Roosevelt girls basketball team lost its head coach before the regular season started but was able to regroup under new leadership to make a run in the postseason.

With athletic director John Chung stepping in as the interim coach — and assistant Jeff Azuma and boys basketball coach Steve Hathaway helping out — the Rough Riders were able to win the Oahu Interscholastic Association Division II title with a 61-39 win over Castle in January.

Roosevelt also finished third in the D2 state tournament, which was a 12-team field.

Even though the year started with some unfortunate events, the Rough Riders managed to turn things around to end their season on a positive note.

ADVERTISEMENT