Baseball
Moanalua sweeps top OIA Red East honors




Moanalua shortstop Timothy Arakawa was named O'ahu Interscholastic Association Red East Player of the Year.

The division's coaches selected the all-star team, which was submitted by the OIA.

Moanalua's Scott Yamada was named Coach of the Year.

OIA East All-Stars

Submitted by the OIA

Player of the Year
Timothy Arakawa, Moanalua

Coach of the Year
Scott Yamada, Moanalua

First team

C - Alan Baldwin, Kailua
P - Reagan Lum, Moanalua
P - Alika Ramseyer-Ho, Kailua
1B - Bryson Dymond, Kailua
2B - Ryan McMonigle, Kailua
SS - Timothy Arakawa, Moanalua
3B - Jordan Deponte, Moanalua
OF - Kory Sasaoka, Kailua
OF - Drayson Ito, Roosevelt
OF - Michael Egami, Moanalua
U - Kaipo Oamilda-Sholtz, Kaiser
DH - Kamalu Kamoku, Moanalua

Second team

C - Robert Fram, Castle
P - Brandon Ikeda, Roosevelt
P - Kamalu Kamoku, Moanalua
1B - Kaipo Oamilda-Sholtz, Kaiser
2B - Randon Mamuad, Roosevelt
SS - Kila Zuttermeister, Kailua
3B - Brandon Hamasaki, Roosevelt
OF - Austin Ortega, Kaiser
OF - Brandon Higa, Castle
OF - Bronson Shim, Moanalua

Honorable mention

Castle: Froy Smith, Elika Jarrett, Manoa Medrano, Dustin Nakayama.
Kahuku: Samson Mamizuka, Mike Sabido, Justin Van Ness, Samuel Ching, Specner Tainui Nagy, Hekili Graycochea, Evan Ramirez, Iukini Hughes.
Kailua: Kea Vierra, Elijah Davidann, Riejg Alo-Chang.
Kaiser: Makana Lyman, Jake Torigoe, Tyler Lau, Andy Verke, Royce Kuromoto, Ryan Kano, Jordan Simao, Matthew Nagata, Teli Latu.
Kalani: Jase Furuya, Trevor Ozaki, Kalen Chikamori, Cody Nakashima, Chase Sumida, Micah Wong, Spencer Shiroma, Wilkins Kato, Jayson Okimoto, Matthew Murakami, Bryson Shiraishi.
Moanalua: Brandon Kong, Todd Takabuki, Ross Hasegawa, Austin Inabata, James Higa, Miles Higa.
Roosevelt: Mike Matsuoka, Edison Sakata, Tyris Tominaga, Mike Caris.

                      


ADVERTISEMENT


 

 

 

Note: All comments must be approved by an SL moderator prior to being published.

MORE STORIES

Defending champ KS-Hawaii is top seed in D2 tourney

The Warriors are the No. 1 seed while OIA champion Waianae is No. 2, ILH champ Damien is No. 3 and Molokai,...

Kaaialii battled through shaky start Saturday

The Pearl City senior pitcher gutted her way through a hard-fought win over a pesky Kapolei squad in...

Red Raiders capture eighth straight OIA crown

Kayla Grigsby scored the game-winning goal in the final seconds of double overtime to lead Kahuku to...

No. 2 Mililani runs over Moanalua, 9-3

Trojans punch ticket to states, will meet East top seed Roosevelt in 5 p.m. semifinal Monday at McKinley.

Photo extra: Punahou Relays

Select photos of the Punahou Relays at Alexander Field taken by SL intern Leighland Tagawa on Saturday.

Chargers survive and advance with 2-1 win over 'Canes

Top-ranked Pearl City rallied with back-to-back two-out RBI-singles in the bottom of the sixth to turn...



ADVERTISEMENT