Girls Volleyball
Moanalua's Garcia named All-OIA East Player of the Year




2023 All-OIA Eastern Division selections
as selected by ScoringLive Staff

Player of the Year: Malu Garcia, Moanalua
Coach of the Year: Ed Chun, Kalaheo

FIRST TEAM

OH — Malu Garcia, Moanalua
OH — Haylee Lyons, Kalani
OH — Jazzahlei Satele, Kalaheo
OH/S — Jadalynn Satele, Kalaheo
MB — Kaelyn Flores, Moanalua
S — Piilani Hirahara, Roosevelt
S — Ayre Takemoto, Kalani
L — Natalie Fukumoto, Moanalua

SECOND TEAM

OH — Shereya Ufuti, Kaiser
OH/OPP — Ahleejah Tovo Sunia, Kahuku
MB — Madison Millard, Kalaheo
MB — Israiah Sexton-Tua, Roosevelt
S/OH — Nayomi Toilolo, Kahuku
S/OPP — Amber Tania Makainai, Kailua
S — Haylee DePonte, Moanalua
L — Macy Matsushima, Kaiser

THIRD TEAM

OH — Lamona Lauhingoa, Kahuku
OH — Miavanna Maiava, Farrington
OH/OPP — Dylan Hall, Roosevelt
OH/MB — Trystin Lum, Castle
MB — Luna Ann Brown, Kaiser
MB — Anjolynn Tigilau, Kailua
S — Lehiwa Kapu, Castle
L — Shyanne Yamada, Kalani

HONORABLE MENTION

Castle: Anuhea Aukai, Emily Robins
Farrington: Titaina Moe, Abelyn Toloai, Jaytalani Tosiuo
Kahuku: Emalia Freitas, Salaana Akanoa, Sidney Keni, Eve Nawahine
Kailua: Hope Kepa, Sascha Sanchez
Kaimuki: Kehai Ann Noda, Sheena Palik
Kaiser: Sarai Brezee, Kenzie Hanawahine, Bray Keliihoomalu, Leilani Fesuluai Robinson
Kalaheo: Shae Hazzard, Maile Seeger
Kalani: Kiera Kanoa-Faalafua, Kailee-Lei McKee, Jaci Miyasaki
McKinley: Piilani Holmes, Channon Mikaele-Gasper, Grace Pham, Anjali Velasco
Moanalua: Timari Filisi, Elizabeth Kraft, Zaria Queen, Jayde Taamu-Perifanos, Jerney Tang-Silva
Roosevelt: Diamen Brown, Atalani Cook, Jourdyn Kekauoha-Viena, Makana Koki, Lauren Miller





Show your support

Every contribution, no matter the size, will help ScoringLive continue its mission to provide the best and most comprehensive coverage of high school sports in the state of Hawaii and beyond.

Please consider making a contribution today.

ADVERTISEMENT


MORE STORIES

Moanalua girls, Kamehameha boys claim state wrestling crowns

Lanai's Diesel Del Rosario won school's first ever individual title; Na Menehune won its third straight...

Do-it-all Hook did the heavy lifting in Kohala's second straight title win

Junior forward Jayden Hook's work in the post and on the boards was crucial to the Cowboys' success against...

Kohala outlasts Seabury Hall in OT to repeat as D2 state champs

Layden Kauka sent the game into overtime and scored three of the four OT points to lead the Cowboys to...

Crusaders complete 3-peat with wire-to-wire win over Buffanblu

Pupualii Sepulona recorded game-highs of 11 points and seven rebounds to lead No. 1 Saint Louis to its...

Saint Louis flattens Kalaheo to reach third-straight title game

Pupu Sepulona had a double-double and the Crusaders jumped out to an early lead to reach the championship...

Punahou races past Leilehua to set up all-ILH state final against Saint Louis

Four Buffanblu players scored in double figures and pulled away from Leilehua to face Saint Louis for...