Boys Volleyball
Wade, Nakasato top ILH boys volleyball all-stars




DIVISION I

Player of the Year: Kyler Wade, Kamehameha
Co-coaches of the Year: Teoni Obrey, Hawaii Baptist and David Stamp, Mid-Pacific and Padraic Tune, Punahou

First Team

OH - Matthew Mokan, Hawaii Baptist
OPP/MB - Casey Lyons, Iolani
S - Tyler Van Cantfort, Iolani
OH - Heston Cabinian, Kamehameha
OH - Petar Miocinovic, Mid-Pacific
OH - Emanuele Clini, Punahou
L - Harryzen Soares, Kamehameha

Second Team

OPP/MB - Waipehe Winchester, Iolani
MB - Braellen Hoopai-Waikoloa, Kamehameha
S - Brayden Van Kuren, Kamehameha
OPP - Ian Kinney, Punahou
MB - Adam Haidar, Punahou
OH - Evan Porter, Punahou
L - Matthew Chun, Punahou

Honorable Mention

Hawaii Baptist: Jared Cruz, Jackson Lincoln, Presely Longfellow
Iolani: Colby Fornier, Keegan Martyn, Shaun Nakao
Kamehameha: Poukini Awai
Mid-Pacific: Brennan Flores, Sava Miocinovic
Punahou: Kanalu Akana


DIVISION II

Player of the Year: Micah Nakasato, University Lab
Co-coaches of the Year: Keenan Paulos, Saint Louis and Nainoa Reyes, University Lab

First Team

S/OH - Kaden Komine, Maryknoll
MB - Wendell Namohala, Saint Louis
OH - Carson Lee, Saint Louis
S - Rex Paguirigan, Saint Louis
OH/S - Koa Laboy, University Lab
OH - Trey Ambrozich, University Lab
L - Kenna Quitan, University Lab

Second Team

OH/MB - Fabian Camacho, Maryknoll
MB/OH - Mason Foster, Maryknoll
OH - Cody Cristobal, Punahou II
S - Camden Fujimoto, Punahou II
OH - Trhijton Setik, Saint Louis
OPP - Pupualii Sepulona, Saint Louis
OH - Kawehi Kaneakua, University Lab
L - Reyn Yamauchi, Punahou II

Honorable Mention

Damien: Tyler Bras, Jonah Ching, Kyler Kamaka, Ruel Rivera, Raiden Silva
Hanalani: Nicholas Garcia, Tanner Kimura, Brent Murota, Braden Putzulu, Aidan Salazar, David Uyeda
Hawaii Baptist II: Shane Kimura, Nainoa Nakamura, Ethan Nakata
Le Jardin: Laakea Kamahele, Isaiah Kruegar, Jordan Nakayama, Jackson Swirsky
Punahou II: Geoffrey George, Solomon Lee
Saint Louis: Blaize Arakawa
University Lab: Jahsiah Jerome


DIVISION III

Co-player of the Year: Cole Barretto, Assets and Caleb Corpuz, Christian Academy
Coach of the Year: Alexis Abaya, Assets

First Team

MB - Jordan McKenzie, Assets
S - Simeon Ferreira, Christian Academy
MB - Keenan Ferry, , Christian Academy
OH - Aaron Ling, Christian Academy
OH - Kalum Pascua, Island Pacific
S - Zane Tamashiro, Island Pacific
L - Zachary Hirsbrunner, Island Pacific

Second Team

S - Kyle, Shindo, Assets
MB - Dane Anderson, Christian Academy
OH/S - Nathan So, Christian Academy
OH - Ryen Cacal, Hawaiian Mission
MB - Breydon Gono, Hawaiian Mission
MB - Zion Slade, Hawaiian Mission
L - Joash Same, Hawaiian Mission





Show your support

Every contribution, no matter the size, will help ScoringLive continue its mission to provide the best and most comprehensive coverage of high school sports in the state of Hawaii and beyond.

Please consider making a contribution today.

ADVERTISEMENT


MORE STORIES

Kohala's Kauka repeats as All-Hawaii Division II POY

Sophomore Layden Kauka led the Cowboys to a second straight state title, averaging 15.7 ppg in league...

Sepulona tops All-Hawaii Division I picks for second straight season

Junior forward Pupu Sepulona lead the Crusaders to second straight state crown; Saint Louis coach Dan...

Hawaii Prep's Samura leads All-Hawaii Division II selections

Brooke Samura averaged 34.6 points per game in her seniorr campaign, including seven games scoring over...

Lahainaluna's Donez earns All-Hawaii Division I POY honors

Senior guard Lola Donez averaged 26.9 points per game in MIL play and led Lunas to semifinal finish at...

Hirayama delivered in much-needed win for Trojans; Ho powering Buffanblu with prolific junior season

The Mililani junior LHP struck out 10 batters in six innings against Aiea Saturday, while the Punahou...

No. 4 Moanalua sweeps Roosevelt to cap undefeated OIA East season

Na Menehune were too much for the Rough Riders on senior night to finish the OIA East season unbeaten...