Girls Basketball
Campbell's Bantolina headlines OIA West all star selections




2022-2023 OIA GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL-STARS
As selected by ScoringLive staff

WESTERN DIVISION

Player of the Year: Aliyah Bantolina, Campbell, Jr. G
Coach of the Year: Jazmine Corpuz, Campbell

First Team

Aliyah Bantolina, Campbell, Jr. 
Brooke Kurasaki, Mililani, So.
Mailana Mattos, Radford, Sr.  
Julien Parado, Campbell, Sr.
Jirah Villanueva, Radford, Jr.

Second Team

Anniversary Filisi, Leilehua, Jr. 
Amelia Heimuli, Waipahu, Jr.
Kylie La Fountain, Waipahu, Sr.
Taysia Molina-Schulte, Campbell, Jr.
Leila Paraoan, Kapolei, So. 

Third Team

Kaiesha DeWeever, Pearl City, Jr.
Dynasty Maunakea, Leilehua, Jr.
Maesha Muaau, Nanakuli, So.
Shilee Scanlan, Pearl City, Jr.
Karma Westbrook-Cueto, Waianae, Jr. 

Honorable Mention

Aiea: Zharra Fontes, Essence Hamasaki, Losa Maile, Alexandra Ver
Campbell: Vaelua "Puka" Fatu, Faith Mersburgh, Haley Morre, Jaynalyn Sotelo
Kapolei: Danbri Kealoha-Bates
Leilehua: Tehani Docktor
Mililani: Jovi Funakoshi, Moani Scott, Kassaundra Sewa-Santiago, Cici Sison
Nanakuli: Khiana Kauweloa, Carli Sausi-Callejo
Pearl City: Aiesha DeWeever
Radford: Kaali Aviles, Julissa Bollinger, McKenzie McCormick, Kasey McKinney, Olena Umetsu
Waialua: Marissa Bascon, Alexis Quick
Waipahu: Sierra Takamoto 





Show your support

Every contribution, no matter the size, will help ScoringLive continue its mission to provide the best and most comprehensive coverage of high school sports in the state of Hawaii and beyond.

Please consider making a contribution today.

ADVERTISEMENT


MORE STORIES

Saint Louis flattens Kalaheo to reach third-straight title game

Pupu Sepulona had a double-double and the Crusaders jumped out to an early lead to reach the championship...

Punahou races past Leilehua to set up all-ILH state final against Saint Louis

Four Buffanblu players scored in double figures and pulled away from Leilehua to face Saint Louis for...

Seabury edges University Lab, will face off against defending champ Kohala for D2 title

The Division II final will pit the Spartans against the Cowboys, who held off Kaimuki in the other semifinal...

No. 4 Leilehua gets No. 2 Punahou in D1 state semifinal matchup Friday

The Mules survived a scare from 10th-ranked Kahuku, while the Buffanblu erased an early deficit against...

Kalaheo gallops into semifinals to meet two-time defending state champ Saint Louis

The Mustangs stampeded the Bears while the Crusaders smothered the Golden Hawks to set up the first semifinal...

Kaimuki set to face off with defending state champ Kohala in D2 semis

Bulldogs rally past Warriors with fourth quarter surge; Cowboys begin quest for back-to-back titles with...