Girls Volleyball
Mililani's Rodriguez leads All-OIA Western Division selections




All-OIA Girls Volleyball Western Division
As selected by ScoringLive staff

Player of the Year: Alexis Rodriguez, Mililani, OH, Jr.
Coach of the Year: Jerry Keola, Leilehua

FIRST TEAM

OH - Alexis Rodriguez, Mililani
MB/OH - Trinity Tatupu, Leilehua
MB/OH - Malinah Purcell-Telefoni, Kapolei
MB/OH - Alohi Garcia, Waialua
MB - Marley Matautia, Nanakuli
S - Anae Asuncion, Mililani
S/OPP - Haiti Tautuaa, Waianae
L/OH - LC Nakagawa, Mililani

SECOND TEAM

OH - Jamilyn Amina, Campbell
OH - Henua Moefu, Kapolei
OH - Haley Coggins, Radford
OH - Ana Liilii, Aiea
MB/OH - Anniversary Felisi, Leilehua
MB/OPP - Polaris de Mont, Mililani
S/OPP - Marlayina Masani, Campbell
L/OH  - Paige Paaluhi, Mililani

THIRD TEAM

OH - Leleapaoo Krug, Waianae
OH - Tyanah Mokiao-Atimalala, Campbell
OH - Keala Paz-Powell, Nanakuli
OH/OPP - Malia Laulu, Waipahu
MB/OH - Larrynn-Alexis Joseph-Rodrigues, Waianae
MB - Lesina Matatumua-Vermeulen, Radford
S - Brynn Basilio-Chun, Waialua
L - Kaitlin Kiko, Kapolei

HONORABLE MENTION

Aiea: Jacie Chaviera, Falikipaame Taufa, Alexandra Ver, Tehani Yamashita.
Campbell: Irie Chong, Hanalei Seui.
Kapolei: Sanoe Baldomero, Marley Hartley, Shayla Lacamiento, Leila Paraoan.
Leilehua: Seia Atualevao, Hannah Felisi, Tatiana Nena.
Mililani: Journey DePonte, Erica Roberts.
Nanakuli: Kasi Amaral, Sera Kaai, Khiana Kauweloa, Crysta Westbrook.
Pearl City: Aierlyn Cabanlet, Simone Decatur, Harley Kaopuiki, Whitney Kilton, Sierra Long, Makayla Monzon, Shilee Scanlan.
Radford: Isabelle Alatani, Anna Allman, Vaalele Avegalio, Maria Cabasag, Ashlynn Evans, Sharlet Pauulu.
Waialua: Skylie Lacar, Tehani Militante, Tehya Militante, Lilinoe Nahinu, Kailia Phillips, Kanoe Santiago.
Waianae: Taylee Evangelista, Leicel Kepoo-Caspino, Shyla Wagner.
Waipahu: Amelia Heimuli, Shea Oshio, Alea Paiva, Kahlan Soon.





Show your support

Every contribution, no matter the size, will help ScoringLive continue its mission to provide the best and most comprehensive coverage of high school sports in the state of Hawaii and beyond.

Please consider making a contribution today.

ADVERTISEMENT


MORE STORIES

Waiakea rolls past Kahuku on final day of Imua Invitational

Three players reached double figures in scoring to help the Warriors finish the three-day tourney on...

Kamehameha posts big third quarter to battle past KS-Hawaii

Kya Kanoho and Nihoaokealii Dunn combined for 34 points in Kapalama's win over their Big Island counterparts.

Big first half helps Iolani hold off Kailua to win Surfrider Holiday Classic

The Raiders led by as many as 22 points in the game before staving off a fourth quarter rally by the...

Saint Louis pulls away from Mililani in low-scoring affair

The defending Division I state champion Crusaders broke a 22-all tie in the fourth quarter with an 11-4...

Moanalua holds off Radford on second day of Jim Alegre Invitational

Four players scored in double figures to help Na Menehune top their Salt Lake Boulevard rivals.

Menehune utilized their entire roster in championship run

The 2022 edition of the Waimea football team illustrated the meaning of Laulima in its run to the team's...