Boys Volleyball
Hirahara, Tune share ILH Division I player of the year honors




Interscholastic League of Honolulu Boys Volleyball All-Stars
As selected by the ILH

Division I
Co-Players of the Year: Laiakeaoaloaliilani Hirahara, Kamehameha, Sr. and Aidan Tune, Punahou, Sr.
Coach of the Year: Jordan Inafuku, Iolani

First Team
OH — Matthew Mokan, Hawaii Baptist, Jr.
OPP — Casey Lyons, Iolani, Jr.
MB — Dylan Friedl, Kamehameha, Sr.
OH — Heston Cabinian, Kamehameha, Jr.
S — Keegan Au Yuen, Punahou, Sr.
OH — Riley Haine, Punahou, Sr.
L — Harryzern Soares, Kamehameha, So.

Second Team
MB — Kili Racoma, Iolani, Sr.
MB — Dylan Oliva, Kamehameha, Sr.
S/OPP — Kanai Napuelua-Ah Yee, Maryknoll, Sr.
M — Alexander Parks, Maryknoll, Sr.
OH — Petar Miocinovic, Mid-Pacific, So.
OPP — Keaukaiokaiwi Tavares Thompson, Punahou, Sr.
L — Wyatt Nako, Iolani, Sr.

Honorable Mention
Hawaii Baptist: Mark Fujimoto, Jackson Lincoln, Jordon Qin
Iolani: Shaun Nakao
Kamehameha: Johnson-Kuhao Hookano-Pelekai, AyJa Miller
Mid-Pacific: Caleb Hardee, Akira Robertson-Chambers
Maryknoll: Jaren Kaneshiro
Punahou: Teke Bower, Braydon Simmons, Brighton Yap


Division II
Player of the Year: Andrew Muragin, Saint Louis, Sr.
Coach of the Year: Kamrann Bajet, Damien

First Team
OPP/OH — Zachary Yewchuk, Damien, Jr.
OH — Steven Duke Thomas, Le Jardin, Sr.
S — Van Romanowski, Punahou, Sr.
OH — Cody Cristobal, Punahou, Jr.
OH/S — Micah Nakasato, University Lab, So.
MB — Skyler Luyt, Saint Louis, Sr.
S — Rex M. Paguirigan, Saint Louis, So.
L — Alika Piette, Le Jardin, So.

Second Team
S/OPP — Christopher Paderes, Damien, Sr.
OH — Sammuel Resch, Damien, Sr.
M — Nicholas Anthony Garcia, Hanalani, Jr.
OH — Elijah-Shore Flores, Le Jardin, So.
OH — Trhijton James Setik, Saint Louis, So.
OPP — Pupualii Sepulona, Saint Louis, Fr.
L — Carson Lee, Saint Louis, So.

Honorable Mention
Damien: Arlaghn Cayanan, Mateus Moniz.
Hanalani: Braden Putzulu, Aidan Salazar.
Le Jardin: Jordan Nakayama.
Punahou: Carter Che, Jackson Giannasio, Drake Watanabe.
Saint Louis: Davion Fitchett-Grance.
University Lab: Koa Laboy.


Division III
Co-Players of the Year: Chevez Grilho, Assets, Sr. and Laanui Nihipali, Island Pacific, Sr.
Coach of the Year: Shelden Balatico, Island Pacific

First Team
M — Talon Tam, Assets, Jr.
OH — Kawika Cook, Assets, So.
OH — Caleb Corpuz, Christian Academy, Jr.
M — Andrew Lu, Island Pacific, Sr.
MB — Micah Castillo, Hawaiian Mission, Sr.
OH — Ryen Cacal, Hawaiian Mission, Jr.

Second Team
OH — Cole Barretto, Assets, Jr.
S — Casey Kusatsu-Cooper, Assets, So.
DS — Roczen Simeona, Hawaiian Mission, Sr.
OH — Chad Schmit, Island Pacific, Sr.
OPP — Madden Kamahele, Island Pacific, Jr.
S — Zane Tamashiro, Island Pacific, Fr.

Honorable Mention
Hawaiian Mission: Aiden Castillo
Island Pacific: Jett Taaca





Show your support

Every contribution, no matter the size, will help ScoringLive continue its mission to provide the best and most comprehensive coverage of high school sports in the state of Hawaii and beyond.

Please consider making a contribution today.

ADVERTISEMENT


MORE STORIES

Kalani edges Kaiser to pick up first OIA win

The Falcons squeak by the Cougars pick up their first OIA East win after scoring on a wild pitch.

Kaiser squeezes past Roosevelt to remain undefeated

Cougars got six goals from Jaime Farah, including the game-winner, in a closely contested win over the...

Raiders rally to force tie with top-ranked Crusaders

Iolani trailed 8-1 after the second inning before storming back to earn a stalemate with Saint Louis...

Leilehua tops Waipahu in four sets to remain unbeaten

Mules needed four sets to get past Marauders, will face off with sixth ranked Mililani next week for...

Kalani edges Moanalua to create three-way tie atop OIA East standings

Naomi Stremick triples then scores on sac fly to take lead in the eighth, then closes out bottom of inning...

Kochi dominating at the plate for Mililani; Boyles sparked Pearl City's first victory

The Trojans' junior first baseman and the Chargers' senior pitcher both batted 4-for-4 last Saturday...