Baseball
Golden Hawks sweep top All-OIA D2 honors




2022 All-OIA Division II Baseball selections
as selected by ScoringLive staff

Player of the Year: Damian Griffin, Nanakuli
Coach of the Year: Donald Kapaku Sr., Nanakuli

FIRST TEAM
C - Damian Griffin, Nanakuli
INF - JB Gonzales, Nanakuli
INF - Gemini Vendiola, Kahuku
INF - Isaiah Enriquez, Nanakuli
INF - Joeziah Clifton, Waianae
OF - Gino Coyle, Waialua
OF - Keahi Ah Sui, Nanakuli
OF - Avin Tanioka, Kaimuki
U - Cy Mezin, Waialua
U - Luke Aona, Waianae
U - Dalton Kahookele, Waianae
P - Donald Kapaku Jr., Nanakuli
P - Phoenix Torres, Waipahu

SECOND TEAM
C - Kolby Wagatsuma, Waipahu
INF - Ayeszuen Iehsi, Kaimuki
INF - Aaron Nobu, Waipahu
INF - Kanani Judd-Au, Kahuku
INF - Malakai Vendiola, Kahuku
OF - Andrew Gawat, Radford
OF - Donald Miller, Waipahu
OF - Micah Nihoa, Nanakuli
U - Sione Taufa, Kaimuki
U - Faa Elkington, Kahuku
U - Chanceston Molina, Waianae
DH - Mason Salausa-Galletes, Waipahu
P - Devn Lake, Waipahu

HONORABLE MENTION
Kahuku: Davin Aea-Kubota
Kaimuki: Jomar Peters, Ofa Vehikite
Kalaheo: Alika Amasiu, Abram Toy, Noah Toy
McKinley: Jacob Broney, Mathias Mafi, Michael Murata, Dylan Takenaka
Nanakuli: Blaze Baltazar, Kexton Cafa, Lucas Cuadrado, Jordan Kay, Kaikoa Kealoha, Kody Naehu
Radford: Xavier De Alba, Johnathan English, Caden Noble, Cannon Ogden, James Stevens
Waialua: Kaipo Albeso-Notebo, Kawika Benz
Waianae: Kuola Kaluhiokalani, Shysten Nagasako
Waipahu: Kadence Barcenilla, Kylan Kono, Ty Kuehnert, Caleb Lauifi, Kien Leong, Geordan Maglangit, Danen Nishimura, Jacob Sugimoto





Show your support

Every contribution, no matter the size, will help ScoringLive continue its mission to provide the best and most comprehensive coverage of high school sports in the state of Hawaii and beyond.

Please consider making a contribution today.

ADVERTISEMENT


MORE STORIES

Kamehameha's Kahahawai cemented legacy with whirlwind senior year

The University of Texas-bound outside hitter is the third consecutive female from Kamehameha to win the...

Kahuku's Carvalho dazzled on football field, in classroom

The wide receiver/kick returner excelled both on the field and in classroom for the Open Division state...

Kahuku's Carvalho, Iolani's Mandaquit named Newcomers of the Year

Junior receiver/kick returner Kainoa Carvalho and sophomore guard Jaety Mandaquit receive annual first-year...

Agbayani, Sniffen garner top honors in Division I softball

Senior Ailana Agbayani named All-Hawaii position player of the year; Sophomore Jenna Sniffen named pitcher...

Makanani led the way for Division II champion Kapaa

Kapaa senior pitcher Seijia Makanani named All-Hawaii Division II player of the year; Warriors' Alani...

Lazaro did it all for Division II runner up Waimea

Menehunes' pitcher Anson Lazaro named All-Hawaii D2 player of the year; Damien's Skyler Tengan named...