Girls Basketball
ILH girls basketball all-stars




Interscholastic League of Honolulu Girls Basketball All-Stars
as selected by the ILH

Division I 
Player of the Year: Jovi Lefotu, Iolani, Sr.
Coach of the Year: Dean Young, Iolani

First Team
Abby Tanaka, Iolani, Jr.
Jaety Mandaquit, Iolani, So. 
Kylee Kamauoha-Phillips, Kamehameha, Sr.
Lily Koki, Maryknoll, Sr.
Laynee Torres-Kahapea, Punahou, Sr.

Second Team
Haylie-Anne Ohta, Iolani, Jr.
Kya Kanoho, Kamehameha, Jr.
Makenzie Alapai, Kamehameha, Fr.
Kuualoha Lloyd, Punahou, Sr.
Tanea Loa, Punahou, Jr.

Honorable Mention
Iolani: Mele Sake
Kamehameha: Kealohilani Kandiah
Maryknoll: Taimane Faleafine-Auwae, Ciera Tugade-Agasiva, Elisa Holakeituai


Division I-AA
Player of the Year: Taryn Watanabe, Kamehameha, Sr.
Coach of the Year: Jadine Urasaki, Kamehameha

First Team
Annabelle Hong, Iolani, Sr.
Kiryn Shaye Morita, Iolani, Jr.
Trinity Talaipa, Kamehameha, Jr.
Genna Kaneshiro, Punahou, Sr.
Maya Barnabas, Punahou, Jr.

Honorable Mention
Iolani: Summer Fusato, Keelie-Anne Ohta, Angelia Calucag
Kamehameha: Kanoe Piltz, Taliga Hunt
Punahou: Shansley Glenn


Division II
Player of the Year: Theresa Anakalea, Damien, Jr.
Coach of the Year: Mark Arquero, Damien

First Team
Faith Mersburgh, Hanalani, Jr.
Emi Wada, Hawaii Baptist, Sr.
Joey Lin, Hawaii Baptist, Jr.
Lauren Hayashi, Mid-Pacific, Sr.
KalysaMarie Ng, Sacred Hearts, So.

Second Team
Tiare Arquero, Damien, Jr.
Kenna Wengler, Damien, So.
Ellana Klemp, Hanalani, Fr.
Dezaray Carter, Sacred Hearts, Sr.
Alana Nagata, University Lab, Jr.

Honorable Mention
Damien: Shastyne Selesele
Hanalani: Chera-lei Hiers, Maria Ralar
Hawaii Baptist: Hayley Taka, Kaitlyn Maruya
Mid-Pacific: Jacie Nava, Kalena Thurston, Dorthea Yoakum
Sacred Hearts: Cadee Paulos, Emma Mangalao


Division III 
Player of the Year: Shynastee Ahina, Hawaiian Mission, So.
Coach of the Year: Caroline Kim, Hawaiian Mission

First Team
Jayda Fullum, Island Pacific, Jr. 
Daija Mitchell, Island Pacific, Jr.  
Nina Batacan, La Pietra, Jr. 
Olivia Reed, St. Andrew's, Sr.
Raine Chinen, St. Andrew's, Fr.

Second Team
Laual Tsutsumi, Hawaiian Mission, Sr.
Lee Tsutsumi, Hawaiian Mission, Sr.
Schylan Safotu, Hawaiian Mission, So.
Ariyana Simeona, Hawaiian Mission, So.
Grace Kane, La Pietra, Jr.
Saniya Ulukita, St. Andrew's, So.

Honorable Mention
Island Pacific: Meta Bradley, Juliana Lencinas
La Pietra: Katie Izawa, Remy Kobatake
St. Andrew's: Ana Sopoean, Hannah Moses





Show your support

Every contribution, no matter the size, will help ScoringLive continue its mission to provide the best and most comprehensive coverage of high school sports in the state of Hawaii and beyond.

Please consider making a contribution today.

ADVERTISEMENT


MORE STORIES

West side story between Sabers, Trojans to decide OIA champ in Division I

Seventh-ranked Campbell and sixth-ranked Mililani will square off for the second time this season when...

No. 1 Maryknoll holds off No. 4 Punahou to seize state berth

The Spartans turn back the Buffanblu in the final seconds to punch their ticket to the state tournament...

Maui hits free throws late to stave off 2nd half Radford rally

Sabers hit seven threes in the game and five of six free throws down the stretch to take down Rams in...

Punahou fends off Pearl City; Waiakea next

Second-half goals by Carly Ann Cormack (46') and Dalen Lau (69') lifts the Buffanblu in the opening round...

Raiders get first-half goal from Scherman to win ILH boys soccer crown

Noah Scherman's goal right before halftime helped Iolani (6-1-3) win its first league title since 2017...

No. 1 Mililani hands No. 2 Kalani first loss, successfully defends league crown

The Trojans, who played without their top goal scorer, netted a pair of goals after halftime Saturday...