Swimming
Buffanblu take girls, boys swimming and diving state titles


 



Punahou once again took home the K. Mark Takai/HHSAA Swimming & Diving Championships in the respective girls and boys team competitions held this past weekend at the Kihei Aquatic Complex on Maui.

It's the fifth consecutive and 53rd overall state title for the Buffanblu girls and the seventh-straight, 49th overall for the boys.

While Emma Ng Pack took the top spot in girls 1 meter diving, no Punahou swimmer won any of the individual swim competitions.


TEAM RESULTS

Girls
1. Punahou - 60
2. Kekaulike - 30
3. Kamehameha - 28
4. Kalani - 20
5. Kaiser - 13

Boys
1. Punahou - 58
2. Kamehameha - 32
3. Hawaii Prep - 30.50
4. Iolani - 28
5. Mililani - 24

« See Full Team Results »


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Event 1: Girls 1 Meter Diving
1. Emma Ng Pack Punahou - 437.80
2. Sydney Patterson Hilo - 382.95
3. Elena Yuen Punahou - 371.10

Event 2: Boys 1 Meter Diving
1. Culley Jones, Iolani - 395.00
2. Andrew Agustin, Punahou - 381.05
3. Jon Kuyper, Hawaii Prep - 360.40

Event 3: Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
1. Punahou (Elena Tanaka, Joey Misailidis, Tori Gacutan, Andrea Zeebe) - 1:46.04
2. Kalani (Paulina Ruelas, Gessica King, Lin Meyers, Reina Dreyer) - 1:50.38
3. Kekaulike (Afton Page, Lia Vanderpoel, Cecilia Buckingham, Aniston Eyre) - 1:50.99

Event 4: Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
1. Punahou (Noah Peters, Ken Nakatsu, James Lyon, Jordan Savage) - 1:37.50
2. Iolani (Stone Miller, Jon Reiter, Joshua Taufahema, Kota Uchino) - 1:37.59
3. Mililani (Aaron Saito, Kosmo Wojack, Blaise Swartwood, Jalen Lum) - 1:38.86

Event 5: Mixed 200 Yard Freestyle Unified Event
1. Jerone Samari, Maui Prep - 3:02.07

Event 6: Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
1. Shaye Story, Kamehameha - 1:53.54
2. Jordynn Brown, Maui - 1:54.77
3. Kylie Carter, Baldwin - 1:55.02

Event 7: Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
1. Jake Palmieri, Radford - 1:39.35
2. Noah Peters, Punahou - 1:40.66
3. James Lyon, Punahou - 1:41.85

Event 8: Girls 200 Yard IM
1. Grace Monahan, University Lab - 2:01.58
2. Andrea Zeebe, Punahou - 2:04.19
3. Paulina Ruelas, Kalani - 2:06.55

Event 9: Boys 200 Yard IM
1. Jon Reiter, Iolani - 1:53.16
2. Devin Alejado, Kamehameha - 1:54.95
3. Kosmo Wojack, Mililani - 1:55.13

Event 10: Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
1. Aniston Eyre, Kekaulike - 23.72
2. Rose Garcia, La Pietra - 23.95
3. Ryanne Doherty, Hawaii Prep - 24.36

Event 11: Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
1. Noa Copp, Kamehameha - 21.00
2. Kaden Parker, Hawaii Prep - 21.18
3. Noah Peters, Punahou - 21.74

Event 12: Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
1. Grace Monahan, University Lab - 54.49
2. Lexi Anderson, Lahainaluna - 55.89
3. Kaya Takashige, Leilehua - 56.06

Event 13: Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
1. Aaron Saito, Mililani - 49.97
2. Ray Sakamoto, Punahou - 50.31
3. Corbin Lofton, Island Pacific - 50.45

Event 14: Mixed 100 Yard Freestyle Unified Event
1. Jerone Samari, Maui Prep - 1:25.20

Event 15: Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
1. Aniston Eyre, Kekaulike - 51.56
2. Rose Garcia, La Pietra - 52.29
3. Sofia Carlson, Kaiser - 52.97

Event 16: Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
1. Noa Copp, Kamehameha - 45.98
2. Jake Palmieri, Radford - 46.25
3. Kaden Parker, Hawaii Prep - 47.15

Event 17: Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
1. Shaye Story, Kamehameha - 5:01.87
2. Kai Flanagan, Punahou - 5:04.04
3. Helena Colletta, Sacred Hearts - 5:08.71

Event 18: Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
1. Micah Ginoza, Kaiser - 4:33.14
2. James Lyon, Punahou - 4:36.46
3. Makena Ginoza, University Lab - 4:39.09

Event 19: Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1. Kekaulike (Afton Page, Lia Vanderpoel, Cecilia Buckingham, Aniston Eyre) - 1:39.18
2. Kamehameha (Malie Nee, Maia Damazo, Shaye Story, Samantha Nakagawa) - 1:39.70
3. Punahou (Mackenzie Watts, Josie Mobley, Leilani Hoffmann, Mallory Meister) - 1:39.96

Event 20: Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1. Kamehameha (Nash Brandon, Devin Alejado, Noa Copp, Dane Kaulukou-Chang) - 1:27.73
2. Punahou (Ray Sakamoto, Ken Nakatsu, Noah Dane, Jordan Savage) - 1:28.27
3. Hawaii Prep (Ryan Gamble, Jakob Honda, Kaimana Stewart, Kaden Parker) - 1:28.30

Event 21: Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
1. Alana Barthel, Le Jardin - 55.24
2. Lexi Anderson, Lahainaluna - 57.17
3. Paulina Ruelas, Kalani - 57.94

Event 22: Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
1. Aaron Saito, Mililani - 52.00
2. Ethan Ravelo, Le Jardin - 52.22
3. Zachary West, Kalaheo - 52.76

Event 23: Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
1. Kaya Takashige, Leilehua - 1:02.72
2. Andrea Zeebe, Punahou - 1:05.04
3. Korrie Tengan, Waiakea - 1:05.91

Event 24: Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
1. Thomas Caps, Le Jardin - 55.59
2. Jon Reiter, Iolani - 56.94
3. Kosmo Wojack, Mililani - 57.50

Event 25: Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1. Punahou (Josie Mobley, Mallory Meister, Andrea Zeebe, Kai Flanagan) - 3:34.45
2. Kamehameha (Charlie Ann, Shaye Story, Maia Damazo Garcia, Jordyn Nishimura) - 3:38.20
3. Kalani (Reina Dreyer, Tenley Reha, Mandarine Chyba-Rabeendran, Paulina Ruelas) - 3:41.72

Event 26: Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1. Punahou (James Lyon, Cameron Coffelt, Noah Peters, Tyler Sakamoto) - 3:10.55
2. Hawaii Prep (Kaden Parker, Jack Jefferson, Tedy Neliba, Ryan Gamble) - 3:16.02
3. Maui (Aaren Orquia, Kian Leonard, Patrick Garduque, Connor Gunderson) - 3:17.54

« See Full Individual Results »



ADVERTISEMENT


IMAGE GALLERY



MORE STORIES

HHSAA announces postponement of moderate, high-risk fall sports

Start of cheerleading, cross country, football, and girls volleyball moved to January 2021.

HHSAA institutes 'no contact' period through Aug. 18

No instructional or developmental sport specific activity allowed between coaches and student athletes.

2019-20 Hawaii Gatorade State Player of the Year selections

Twelve student-athletes recognized based on the criteria for athletic excellence, academic achievement...

2020 Kaimana Awards & Scholarship winners

Fifteen graduating student-athletes were awarded a $5,000 scholarship from HMSA.

All-Hawaii, Newcomer Award winners share messages of appreciation

View video messages from your 2019-20 All-Hawaii Players of the Year and Newcomer Award winners.

Punahou's Sagapolutele, Damien's Anakalea earn Newcomer Award honors

Annual award honors a male and a female student-athlete participating in their first full year of play...