Football
Mules' Pio, Menes' Javar earn All-OIA D1 POY honors




All-OIA Division I Football selections
as selected by ScoringLive staff

Offensive Player of the Year: RJ Javar, Moanalua
Defensive Player of the Year: Kiaka Pio, Leilehua
Coach of the Year: Savaii Eselu, Moanalua

FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
QB — RJ Javar, Moanalua
RB — Alfred Failauga, Waipahu
RB — Jamil Vereen, Leilehua
WR — Rudy Kealohi, Moanalua
WR — Jayzon Ramos, Leilehua
WR — Jansen York, Moanalua
OL — Jeremiah Delos Santos, Waipahu
OL — Josiah Enos, Castle
OL — Andray Huihui, Waipahu
OL — Trayjan Jumawan, Leilehua
OL — Zach Shiroma, Moanalua
UT — Kalei Akagi, Leilehua

DEFENSE
DL — Marcus Marion, Moanalua
DL — Kiaka Pio, Leilehua
DL — Tevita Tongotea, Kailua
LB — Vitale Afoa, Leilehua
LB — Kaisten Cardin-Kiaha, Kailua
LB — Manuele Pulusila, Waipahu
LB — Jett Tanigawa, Moanalua
LB — Fuafiva Tulafale, Waipahu
DB — Aukai Grace, Moanalua
DB — Julyan Mebane, Leilehua
DB — Rashod Tanner, Moanalua
UT — Elijah Laufili, Kailua

SPECIAL TEAMS
K — Griffin Motas, Moanalua
P — Jovan Gooman, Waipahu
RET — Damon Nelson, Radford
AP — Jonah Figueroa, Castle

SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
QB — Cameron Friel, Kailua
RB — Javon Miller, Aiea
RB — Samson Rasay, Kailua
WR — Dacyres Domingo, Moanalua
WR — Koalii Kohatsu, Kailua
WR — Dylan Soberano, Aiea
OL — Alii Aspera, Leilehua
OL — Titan Au-Pangelinan, Castle
OL — Pinemua Epenesa, Radford
OL — Thomas Hulett, Aiea
OL — Daniel Palenapa, Kailua
UT — Kala Estocado-Matthews, Castle

DEFENE
DL — Malaefono Ale, Aiea
DL — Kalani Atwood, Leilehua
DL — Brad Lilo, Moanalua
DL — Harley Lyman, Castle
LB — Ashton Raquino, Leilehua
LB — Jeremiah Tauai, Moanalua
LB — Hastings Yee Hoy, Kailua
DB — Selau Aiava, Leilehua
DB — Justice Ching, Castle
DB — Chase Daack, Radford
DB — Tyrus Niuatoa, Waipahu
UT — Jashawn Wakefield, Leilehua

SPECIAL TEAMS
K — Brycen Amorozo, Waipahu
P — Jonathan Vasquez, Leilehua
RET — Ethan Kuth, Leilehua
AP — Menise Sunia-Pase, Radford

HONORABLE MENTION
Aiea: Maalo Auvaa, Dante Bareng, Josh Canosa, Jordan Cezar, Micah Kealoha, Keahi Lum, Tyla Reese Mane, Jaron Nash-Johnson, Dan Soranaka, Davon Tauai, Mana Young-Tavai
Castle: Cheydon Costa, Travis Emosi, Kela Harbottle, Jaydon Kaio, Chevas Kam, Trevor Kanoa-Tilton, Nalu Keliikuli-Grace, Elijah Knight, Keanu Tilton
Kailua: Landon Clevenger, Kamryn Kahoonei, Brian-Allen Kamanu, Lahaina Kane, Blazen Lono-Wong, Lydell Romero, Kala Makaneole
Leilehua: Brandon Acidero, Cy Acohido, Gabriel Araki, Adrian Filoi, Jason Flores, Jaku Hanohano-Baptista, Terrance Lokan, Junior Jay Peter, Konapiliahi Raymond, Damarion Smith, Kekoa Turangan, Laakea Umiamaka
Moanalua: Brayden Faamasino, Darius Johnson, Lawsen Lee, Jesus Lopez, Christian Sison, Gabriel Suka, Chase Tau
Radford: Danneh Alpha, Amari McKenzie, Maka Sakimi, Kendall Saxton, Cade Smith, Sione Tavo Motuapuaka, Keenan Turqueza, Gabe West
Waipahu: Mathius Aleaga, Tim Ata, Kealii Barrett, Aaron Feliciano, Faapala Fualema, Chase Kaseli, Logan Lauti, Cody Marques, Austin Pola, Solofa Setu



ADVERTISEMENT


MORE STORIES

No. 2 Maryknoll outlasts No. 7 Kalaheo in OT to advance

The Spartans pulled away in the overtime period to advance to the quarterfinals to face KS-Hawaii.

Buffanblu take girls, boys swimming and diving state titles

Punahou once again finished atop both of the girls and boys team standings.

Punahou finishes atop boys soccer rankings

Buffanblu sits at the top with Mililani and Waiakea rounding out the Top 3.

Monarchs move back up into the top three

Damien and Moanalua make biggest leaps just in time for the state tournament.

Kapolei Charter joins OIA Division I West

The Kapolei Charter Iwa will make their varsity athletics debut with softball this spring season.

Hawaii Prep back atop the hill in Division II

Ka Makani took down defending champion Kapaa in shutout fashion to win the D2 state title.