Baseball
Waipahu's Borja leads All-OIA Division II picks




2019 All-OIA Division II Baseball selections

Player of the Year: Jayden Borja, Waipahu
Coach of the Year: Ian Ferris, Waipahu

FIRST TEAM
C — Joshua Lee, Waipahu
1B — Matthew Lukins, Radford
2B — Noah Omori, McKinley
SS — Shane Vogt, Radford
3B — Jayden Borja, Waipahu
OF — Matthew Fiesta, Waipahu
OF — Jared Miyasato, Waipahu
OF — Damon Nelson, Radford
U — Koolau Anderson, McKinley
U — Jensen Villanueva, Waipahu
P — Richard Akana, Radford
P — Makana Quia-Estanique, Waipahu

SECOND TEAM
C — Cody Takenaka, McKinley
1B — Jonah Faasoa, Kaimuki
2B — Kama Rabot-Souza, McKinley
SS — Noah Takayama, Waipahu
3B — Mason Moananu, Kaimuki
OF — Chad Cadiente, Waipahu
OF — Carter Ogino, Radford
OF — Dennis Trotter, Kaimuki
U — Kyler Dane Dicion, Waialua
U — Seth Garcia, Waipahu
P — Benjamin Kafka, Radford
P — Tommy Tereschuk, Radford

HONORABLE MENTION
Kahuku: Keola Bailey, McKenna Cameron
Kalaheo: John Case, Noah Lapera, Marc Rogel, Kanoa Smith
Kaimuki: Christopher Bryant, Kaipo Chun, Kaulana Kaluna, Tevita Loketi, Koby Moananu, Jacob Neves
McKinley: Marc Rogel
Nanakuli: Lexsen Kunukau, Austin Souza
Radford: Gavin Buchanan, Pinemua Epenesa, Michael Guana, DJ Kabua, Daniel May
Waialua: Erik Bell, Blitzen Benz, Justin Lorenzo, Frank Dylan Muniz
Waipahu: Javen Barcenilla, Radlee Ferreira, Adam Lake, Riki Nishizawa, Saxon Tote, Jonston Viloria



ADVERTISEMENT


MORE STORIES

HHSAA institutes 'no contact' period through Aug. 18

No instructional or developmental sport specific activity allowed between coaches and student athletes.

2019-20 Hawaii Gatorade State Player of the Year selections

Twelve student-athletes recognized based on the criteria for athletic excellence, academic achievement...

2020 Kaimana Awards & Scholarship winners

Fifteen graduating student-athletes were awarded a $5,000 scholarship from HMSA.

All-Hawaii, Newcomer Award winners share messages of appreciation

View video messages from your 2019-20 All-Hawaii Players of the Year and Newcomer Award winners.

Punahou's Sagapolutele, Damien's Anakalea earn Newcomer Award honors

Annual award honors a male and a female student-athlete participating in their first full year of play...

Lunas' Tihada, Warriors' Akana named Distinguished Athlete Award winners

Lahainaluna running back, Kamehameha outside hitter recognized as top prep athletes in 2019-20 school...