Boys Basketball
Kamata, Fautanu, Tokuda, Hirahara top ILH picks




Interscholastic League of Honolulu Boys Basketball All-Stars
Selected by the ILH

Division I

MVP: Makoto Kamata, Maryknoll, Sr.
Coach of the Year: Kelly Grant, Maryknoll

First Team
Kawika Lee, Iolani, Sr.
Christmas Togiai, Kamehameha, Jr.
Marcus Tobin, Maryknoll, Sr.
Duke Clemens, Punahou, Sr.
Kameron Ng, Saint Francis, Sr.

Second Team
Frank Frelix, Iolani, Sr.
Payton Grant, Maryknoll, Sr.
Colin Micah Ramos, Mid-Pacific, Sr.
Jakob Kimura, Punahou, Sr.
Kordel Ng, Saint Francis, Jr.

Honorable Mention
Iolani: Noah Bumanglag, Sam Wheeler, Shayden Molina.
Kamehameha: Lokahi Pauole.
Maryknoll: Kalai Akaka, Nikolas Robben.
Mid-Pacific: Danton Nitta, Kamana Lapina.
Punahou: Kaulana Makaula.
Saint Francis: Jett Tanuvasa.
Saint Louis: Trey Taba.


-----


Division II

MVP: Leif Ericson Fautanu, University Lab, Sr.
Coach of the Year: Ryan Tong, University Lab

First Team
Bryce Forbes, Damien, Jr.
Jake Holtz, Damien, Jr.
Jydon Hall, Damien, So.
Jonathan Akaka, Hanalani, Jr.
Maxwell Wiemken, Hawaii Baptist, Sr.
Ryder Rebibis, University Lab, Sr.

Second Team
Neulet "Lindon" Sevilleja Jr., Damien, Sr.
Hayden Bayudan, Damien, Fr.
Kona Carruthers, Hanalani, Sr.
Justin Ishida, Hawaii Baptist, Jr.
Ridge Wada, Hawaii Baptist, Jr.

Honorable Mention
Hanalani: Jacob Yagin.
Le Jardin: J Pahlmeyer, Riley Brunel.
University Lab: Colby Chun.


-----


Division III

MVP: Matthew Tokuda, Christian Academy, Sr.
Co-Coaches of the Year: Tim Kelleher, Assets and Murphy Kealoha, Christian Academy

First Team
Edward "Kealoha" Garvin, Assets, Sr.
Sky Okumura, Christian Academy, Jr.
Ken Ogihara, Christian Academy, So.
Noah Bryant, Hawaiian Mission, Sr.
Jeffrey Mangahis, Lanakila Baptist, Sr.

Second Team
Kaleb Gugudan, Christian Academy, So.
Jared Morgan, Hawaiian Mission, So.
Makamae Brede, Hawaiian Mission, Fr.
Micah Castillo, Hawaiian Mission, Fr.
Makoa Chambrella, Lanakila Baptist, Jr.

Honorable Mention
Lanakila Baptist: Andee Gary, Ray Pauley, Kainoa Langsi.


-----


Division I-AA

MVP: Aaron Hirahara, Punahou, Sr.
Coach of the Year: Jayson Kauwenaole, Kamehameha

First Team
Jalin Rachlin, Iolani, Sr.
Micah Joshua Akiu, Kamehameha, Sr.
Tanner Siu, Kamehameha, Sr.
Bryant Hoke, Punahou, Sr.
Kila Kamakawiwoole, Kamehameha, Sr.

Second Team
Hunter Gries, Iolani, Sr.
Luke Bowers, Punahou, Sr.
Connor Skorge, Punahou, Sr.
Alexandru Iosivas, Punahou, Jr.
Brennan Cabral, Saint Louis, Jr.

Honorable Mention
Iolani: Shane Harimoto, Zane Pink.
Kamehameha: Christopher Lum.
Saint Louis: Chaz Omura, Yuta Shinjo.



ADVERTISEMENT


MORE STORIES

Sabers, Trojans must be 'perfect' in hopes of upsets

Campbell will face Kahuku at 4 p.m., while Mililani will take on Saint Louis in the nightcap at Aloha...

Kekahuna, Sagawa powered Rough Riders, Owls

The Roosevelt senior and Mid-Pacific junior played pivotal roles in wins for their respective teams last...

Defense, special teams lead Roosevelt in road win

Rough Riders scored 17 points off of turnovers; will meet Lahainaluna in semifinals.

Photo Extra: McKinley Black & Gold Classic

Extra photos from Friday's Black & Gold Classic games

Konawaena rebounds to thump Maryknoll

Kaliana Salazar-Harrell poured in 24 points to help the Wildcats respond with a lopsided win.

Kamehameha rallies to roll Lahainaluna

Kamehameha rallied in the second half to outscore Lahainaluna, 26 to 7 to improve to 2-0.