Boys Soccer
Buffanblu, Crusaders headline ILH all-stars




Interscholastic League of Honolulu Boys Soccer All-Stars
As selected by the ILH

Division I
Offensive MVP: Micah Williams, Punahou, Sr.
Defensive MVP: Nicholas Shor, Punahou, Sr.
Coach of the Year: David Trifonovitch, Punahou

First Team
GK — Isaak Tanaka, Iolani, Fr.
F — Elijah Brown, Iolani, Sr.
F — Jonah Kawamura, Iolani, So.
F — Ryugen Kobayashi, Mid-Pacific, Sr.
F — Liam Nichols-Shipley, Punahou, Jr.
MF — Brendan Parke, Iolani, Sr.
MF — Jarin Simon, Iolani, Sr.
MF — Dane Mizuno, Punahou, Sr.
MF — Max Moonier, Punahou, Sr.
FB — Lincoln Oishi, Iolani, Sr.
FB Jacob Lee, Iolani, Jr.
FB — Evann Kobashigawa, Punahou, Sr.
FB — Kobi Saito, Punahou, Sr.

Second Team
GK — Beau Yasui, Kamehameha, So.
F — Makana Melchor, Kamehameha, So.
F — Matthew Fairfax, Punahou, Sr.
F — Dominic Gusman, Punahou, Jr.
F — Jihyoung Do, Mid-Pacific, Jr.
MF — Reyuya Sekido, Iolani, Sr.
MF — Frederik Mareels, Iolani, Jr.
MF — Johnnie Dodge, Punahou, Jr.
MF — Jacob Moore, Punahou, Jr.
FB — Edison Apo, Kamehameha, Sr.
FB Diesel Kawelo, Kamehameha, So.
FB — Jared Davis, Mid-Pacific, Sr.
FB — Treyden Buder-Nakasone, Punahou, Jr.

Honorable Mention
Iolani:
Branson Suzuki, Makana Simafranca.
Kamehameha: Jonah Morikawa, Keaton Downing, Luke Hamocon, Simon Mau, Ethan Apo, Kalai Pagente.
Mid-Pacific: Danton Nitta, Kory Scholly-Bromwell, Cy Shimamura, Ryder Juliano, John Muttick, Giovanni Rufino, Milan Uncanin.
Punahou: Tycen Santos.


Division II

Offensive MVP: Skyler Goo, Saint Louis, Sr.
Defensive MVP: Nicholas LaManna, Saint Louis, Sr.
Coach of the Year: Robert Smock, PAC-5

First Team
GK — Sean Voloch, Le Jardin, Sr.
F — Tabin Molzhon, Le Jardin, So.
F — Nikolas Bianchetti, PAC-5, Sr.
F — Jacob Roose, PAC-5, Sr.
F — Joshua Roberts, Saint Louis, Sr.
MF — Aiden Spagnoli, Le Jardin, Jr.
MF — Riley Hata, PAC-5, Sr.
MF — Kasen Wong, PAC-5, Sr.
MF — Garyn Napuunoa, Saint Louis, Sr.
FB — Racen Horita, PAC-5, Sr.
FB Jack Montgomery, PAC-5, Sr.
FB — Gabriel Shibuya, PAC-5, Sr.
FB — D'Sean Watson, Saint Louis, Sr.

Second Team
GK — Benjamin Scully, PAC-5, Jr.
MF — Ikaika Isotoff, Damien, Sr.
MF — Shawn Caraang, Damien, Fr.
MF — Cole-Austin Castillo, Saint Louis, So.
MF — Jonstin Lorenzo, Saint Louis, Fr.
FB — Kevin Edwards, Damien, Sr.
FB Tyler Ancheta, Damien, Jr.
FB — Kayden Ong, Damien, Fr.
FB — Hunter Thompson, Le Jardin, Sr.

Honorable Mention
Damien
: Christian Souza.
Le Jardin: Aidan Anderson, Campbell Hess, Soma Kasahara.
Saint Louis: Soma Kasahara, Matthew Sakamoto.



ADVERTISEMENT


MORE STORIES

HHSAA announces postponement of moderate, high-risk fall sports

Start of cheerleading, cross country, football, and girls volleyball moved to January 2021.

HHSAA institutes 'no contact' period through Aug. 18

No instructional or developmental sport specific activity allowed between coaches and student athletes.

2019-20 Hawaii Gatorade State Player of the Year selections

Twelve student-athletes recognized based on the criteria for athletic excellence, academic achievement...

2020 Kaimana Awards & Scholarship winners

Fifteen graduating student-athletes were awarded a $5,000 scholarship from HMSA.

All-Hawaii, Newcomer Award winners share messages of appreciation

View video messages from your 2019-20 All-Hawaii Players of the Year and Newcomer Award winners.

Punahou's Sagapolutele, Damien's Anakalea earn Newcomer Award honors

Annual award honors a male and a female student-athlete participating in their first full year of play...