Boys Soccer
Buffanblu, Crusaders headline ILH all-stars




Interscholastic League of Honolulu Boys Soccer All-Stars
As selected by the ILH

Division I
Offensive MVP: Micah Williams, Punahou, Sr.
Defensive MVP: Nicholas Shor, Punahou, Sr.
Coach of the Year: David Trifonovitch, Punahou

First Team
GK — Isaak Tanaka, Iolani, Fr.
F — Elijah Brown, Iolani, Sr.
F — Jonah Kawamura, Iolani, So.
F — Ryugen Kobayashi, Mid-Pacific, Sr.
F — Liam Nichols-Shipley, Punahou, Jr.
MF — Brendan Parke, Iolani, Sr.
MF — Jarin Simon, Iolani, Sr.
MF — Dane Mizuno, Punahou, Sr.
MF — Max Moonier, Punahou, Sr.
FB — Lincoln Oishi, Iolani, Sr.
FB Jacob Lee, Iolani, Jr.
FB — Evann Kobashigawa, Punahou, Sr.
FB — Kobi Saito, Punahou, Sr.

Second Team
GK — Beau Yasui, Kamehameha, So.
F — Makana Melchor, Kamehameha, So.
F — Matthew Fairfax, Punahou, Sr.
F — Dominic Gusman, Punahou, Jr.
F — Jihyoung Do, Mid-Pacific, Jr.
MF — Reyuya Sekido, Iolani, Sr.
MF — Frederik Mareels, Iolani, Jr.
MF — Johnnie Dodge, Punahou, Jr.
MF — Jacob Moore, Punahou, Jr.
FB — Edison Apo, Kamehameha, Sr.
FB Diesel Kawelo, Kamehameha, So.
FB — Jared Davis, Mid-Pacific, Sr.
FB — Treyden Buder-Nakasone, Punahou, Jr.

Honorable Mention
Iolani:
Branson Suzuki, Makana Simafranca.
Kamehameha: Jonah Morikawa, Keaton Downing, Luke Hamocon, Simon Mau, Ethan Apo, Kalai Pagente.
Mid-Pacific: Danton Nitta, Kory Scholly-Bromwell, Cy Shimamura, Ryder Juliano, John Muttick, Giovanni Rufino, Milan Uncanin.
Punahou: Tycen Santos.


Division II

Offensive MVP: Skyler Goo, Saint Louis, Sr.
Defensive MVP: Nicholas LaManna, Saint Louis, Sr.
Coach of the Year: Robert Smock, PAC-5

First Team
GK — Sean Voloch, Le Jardin, Sr.
F — Tabin Molzhon, Le Jardin, So.
F — Nikolas Bianchetti, PAC-5, Sr.
F — Jacob Roose, PAC-5, Sr.
F — Joshua Roberts, Saint Louis, Sr.
MF — Aiden Spagnoli, Le Jardin, Jr.
MF — Riley Hata, PAC-5, Sr.
MF — Kasen Wong, PAC-5, Sr.
MF — Garyn Napuunoa, Saint Louis, Sr.
FB — Racen Horita, PAC-5, Sr.
FB Jack Montgomery, PAC-5, Sr.
FB — Gabriel Shibuya, PAC-5, Sr.
FB — D'Sean Watson, Saint Louis, Sr.

Second Team
GK — Benjamin Scully, PAC-5, Jr.
MF — Ikaika Isotoff, Damien, Sr.
MF — Shawn Caraang, Damien, Fr.
MF — Cole-Austin Castillo, Saint Louis, So.
MF — Jonstin Lorenzo, Saint Louis, Fr.
FB — Kevin Edwards, Damien, Sr.
FB Tyler Ancheta, Damien, Jr.
FB — Kayden Ong, Damien, Fr.
FB — Hunter Thompson, Le Jardin, Sr.

Honorable Mention
Damien
: Christian Souza.
Le Jardin: Aidan Anderson, Campbell Hess, Soma Kasahara.
Saint Louis: Soma Kasahara, Matthew Sakamoto.



ADVERTISEMENT


MORE STORIES

Iolani & Moanalua meet again, with higher stakes

Na Menehune bested the Raiders by one point to begin the 2019 season.

Sabers, Trojans must be 'perfect' in hopes of upsets

Campbell will face Kahuku at 4 p.m., while Mililani will take on Saint Louis in the nightcap at Aloha...

Kekahuna, Sagawa powered Rough Riders, Owls

The Roosevelt senior and Mid-Pacific junior played pivotal roles in wins for their respective teams last...

Defense, special teams lead Roosevelt in road win

Rough Riders scored 17 points off of turnovers; will meet Lahainaluna in semifinals.

Photo Extra: McKinley Black & Gold Classic

Extra photos from Friday's Black & Gold Classic games

Konawaena rebounds to thump Maryknoll

Kaliana Salazar-Harrell poured in 24 points to help the Wildcats respond with a lopsided win.