Girls Soccer
Pearl City's Fontes leads All-OIA West picks




2019 All-OIA Western Division Girls Soccer selections
Selected by ScoringLive staff

Player of the Year: Sunshine Fontes, Pearl City
Coach of the Year: Benji Villaflor, Aiea

FIRST TEAM
F — Sunshine Fontes, Pearl City
F — Hokulei Ishikawa, Campbell
MF — Aislynn Crowder, Mililani
MF — Jourdyn Curran, Campbell
MF — Kaycee Manding, Waipahu
MF — Mya Tolentino, Waipahu
D — Callie Kitagawa-Mullen, Mililani
D — Phoenix Dawn Miranda, Aiea
D — Kadi Nakamura, Waipahu
D — Katherine Pothier, Campbell
GK — Shayla Sugai, Aiea
UT — Nicole Olanda, Aiea

SECOND TEAM
F — Amber Tadeo-Gilbert, Mililani
F — Briana Yoshida, Kapolei
MF — Heather Kolona, Kapolei
MF — Cecilia Jenkins, Mililani
MF — Savannah Breeze Miranda, Aiea
MF — Caylie Uyema, Pearl City
D — Jacey Jicha, Mililani
D — Saige Kalani, Pearl City
D — Cathryn Tavares, Kapolei
D — Briana Yamada, Aiea
GK — Sydni Nakamura, Mililani
UT — Sheyliene Patolo, Aiea

HONORABLE MENTION
Aiea: Sydney Boyd, Lexis Canyete-Asato, Kaira Ringen, Samantha Schaefer
Campbell: Cassidie Andrews, Camryn Cabudol, Kaylee Canianes, Sarah Lewis, Shaylee Limatoc, Alisha Maake, Cheyenne Mattos, Cayla Nakatsukasa, Haley Blossom Seleni, Aurea Streadbeck, Shanelle Torres
Kapolei: Michele Bonafacio, Samantha Corney, Shelby Hopeau, Tiffany Keamo, Alyssa Lovell, Stephany Yee-Autele
Leilehua: Tawney Lee-Wilcox, Chae Ramirez, Zada Rayne Magaoay, Leilani Morante, Amber Rose Oducado, Elena Padilla, Gabrielle Sanchez, Jessica Thompson
Mililani: Kaitlin Hirasa, Kira Nishiki, Mehana Ortiz, Mackenzie Reed
Nanakuli: Guessha-Alexis Chow-Ching, Danell Crespo, Desiree Kanui, Razhjah Kuhiiki, Carly-Rose Letetau-Kekahuna, Shaey Van-Geison, Shayne Van-Geison
Pearl City: Alyssa Bautista, Jasmine Herodies, Lainey Honma, Cheyne Santos, Soraya Santos, Preston Spragling, Kaila Takai, Naomi Takata, Jizelle Ucol
Radford: Madison Jackson, Marianna Johnson, Kaelyn Mole, Leah Price
Waialua: Zoe Balmoja, Azia Bjur, Kaili Himalaya, Robyn Laquesta, Hoku Sabanal
Waianae: Harley Au Hoon, Hannah Bradbury, Iyana Branigan, Xailey Kamealoha, Shaylin Lopes, Chevelle Wagner-Chun
Waipahu: Danica Baxa, Leila Casison, Jaeda Jimeno, Jessica Lopez, Kayli Makiya, Amelia Nelson, Amber Somera, Amber Williams



ADVERTISEMENT


MORE STORIES

Waiakea's Rosario looking forward to MLB draft

Kalai Rosario, a two-time All-Hawaii first-team selection, could be the only player with ties to Hawaii...

WatchList 2020-21: Diamond sports

SL staffer Brien Ing features four players to keep tabs on when diamond sports take centerstage in 2021.

WatchList 2020-21: Division II Basketball

SL reporter Brandon Ching features two basketball players in Division II to watch for the upcoming season.

WatchList 2020-21: Volleyball

SL intern Michelle McGinn highlights five noteworthy volleyball players taking the court in the coming...

WatchList 2020-21: D1 Girls Basketball

SL reporter Brandon Ching compiled a list of girls basketball players in Division I to watch for the...

WatchList 2020-21: Mich's list

SL staffer Michael Lasquero highlights a few players from a number of different sports to watch for next...