Girls Soccer
Pearl City's Fontes leads All-OIA West picks




2019 All-OIA Western Division Girls Soccer selections
Selected by ScoringLive staff

Player of the Year: Sunshine Fontes, Pearl City
Coach of the Year: Benji Villaflor, Aiea

FIRST TEAM
F — Sunshine Fontes, Pearl City
F — Hokulei Ishikawa, Campbell
MF — Aislynn Crowder, Mililani
MF — Jourdyn Curran, Campbell
MF — Kaycee Manding, Waipahu
MF — Mya Tolentino, Waipahu
D — Callie Kitagawa-Mullen, Mililani
D — Phoenix Dawn Miranda, Aiea
D — Kadi Nakamura, Waipahu
D — Katherine Pothier, Campbell
GK — Shayla Sugai, Aiea
UT — Nicole Olanda, Aiea

SECOND TEAM
F — Amber Tadeo-Gilbert, Mililani
F — Briana Yoshida, Kapolei
MF — Heather Kolona, Kapolei
MF — Cecilia Jenkins, Mililani
MF — Savannah Breeze Miranda, Aiea
MF — Caylie Uyema, Pearl City
D — Jacey Jicha, Mililani
D — Saige Kalani, Pearl City
D — Cathryn Tavares, Kapolei
D — Briana Yamada, Aiea
GK — Sydni Nakamura, Mililani
UT — Sheyliene Patolo, Aiea

HONORABLE MENTION
Aiea: Sydney Boyd, Lexis Canyete-Asato, Kaira Ringen, Samantha Schaefer
Campbell: Cassidie Andrews, Camryn Cabudol, Kaylee Canianes, Sarah Lewis, Shaylee Limatoc, Alisha Maake, Cheyenne Mattos, Cayla Nakatsukasa, Haley Blossom Seleni, Aurea Streadbeck, Shanelle Torres
Kapolei: Michele Bonafacio, Samantha Corney, Shelby Hopeau, Tiffany Keamo, Alyssa Lovell, Stephany Yee-Autele
Leilehua: Tawney Lee-Wilcox, Chae Ramirez, Zada Rayne Magaoay, Leilani Morante, Amber Rose Oducado, Elena Padilla, Gabrielle Sanchez, Jessica Thompson
Mililani: Kaitlin Hirasa, Kira Nishiki, Mehana Ortiz, Mackenzie Reed
Nanakuli: Guessha-Alexis Chow-Ching, Danell Crespo, Desiree Kanui, Razhjah Kuhiiki, Carly-Rose Letetau-Kekahuna, Shaey Van-Geison, Shayne Van-Geison
Pearl City: Alyssa Bautista, Jasmine Herodies, Lainey Honma, Cheyne Santos, Soraya Santos, Preston Spragling, Kaila Takai, Naomi Takata, Jizelle Ucol
Radford: Madison Jackson, Marianna Johnson, Kaelyn Mole, Leah Price
Waialua: Zoe Balmoja, Azia Bjur, Kaili Himalaya, Robyn Laquesta, Hoku Sabanal
Waianae: Harley Au Hoon, Hannah Bradbury, Iyana Branigan, Xailey Kamealoha, Shaylin Lopes, Chevelle Wagner-Chun
Waipahu: Danica Baxa, Leila Casison, Jaeda Jimeno, Jessica Lopez, Kayli Makiya, Amelia Nelson, Amber Somera, Amber Williams



ADVERTISEMENT


MORE STORIES

No. 4 Kahuku bulldozes No. 5 Campbell

Red Raiders dominated the Sabers, who had eight fumbles in an OIA Open semifinal.

Marauders' Failauga caps brilliant prep career

The state's all-time leading rusher carried 943 times for 5,785 yards & 63 TDs since 2016.

Defense powers No. 3 Mililani in playoff win

Trojans record six takeaways in convincing victory over visiting Farrington Friday night.

Moanalua sinks Kailua for playoff redemption

Na Menehune bury last year’s playoff defeat to advance to the OIA D1 title game.

No. 8 Leilehua edges Waipahu to reach OIA final

The Mules' defense recorded five sacks and sealed the win with Selau Aiava's late INT.

Upset-minded Governors hoping to topple Trojans

No. 13 Farrington will look to end a 10-game losing streak against third-ranked Mililani.