Baseball
Schools
Schedules
Standings
Stats
Players
Softball
Boys VB
JV boys VB
Girls Water Polo
» Football
» Girls Volleyball
» JV Football
» JV/White Girls Vball
» Baseball
» Softball
» Boys Volleyball
» Girls Water Polo
» JV Boys Volleyball
» Boys Basketball
» Girls Basketball
» Boys Soccer
» Girls Soccer
» JV Boys Basketball
» JV Girls Basketball
» JV Boys Soccer
» JV Girls Soccer
All-Hawaii
Power Rankings
Distinguished Athlete
Newcomer Award
Top Performers
Stories
About SL
Contact
Privacy
Advertise
ScoringLive staffOctober 22, 2018, 12:26pm
The Chase For The Championship is here.
First round regional play in the New City Nissan/HHSAA Division I Girls Volleyball State Championship begins Monday night with four matches across the state. Winners of Monday's contests will advance to Thursday's quarterfinal round, which will be held at McKinley and Moanalua.
Reigning champion Kamehameha is seeded No. 1 in the D1 tourney, with OIA titlist Mililani at No. 2, MIL winner King Kekaulike at No. 3 and BIIF champ Hilo at No. 4.
In the Division II ranks, first round play starts Wednesday with matches being held at Saint Francis and Kaimuki.
ILH winner Mid-Pacific is the top-seeded team in the D2 field. Two-time defending champ Le Jardin is unseeded and will face Leilehua in the first round with the winner advancing to take on No. 2 seed Seabury Hall.
Monday, Oct. 22Division I first roundMoanalua at KS-Maui - 5 p.m.
Farrington at Kahuku - 6 p.m.
Waianae at KS-Hawaii - 4 p.m.
Kapolei at Iolani - 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 24Division II first roundKonawaena vs. Sacred Hearts at Saint Francis - 5 p.m.Hana vs. #5 Waimea at Saint Francis - to follow
Hawaii Prep vs. Damien at Kaimuki - 5 p.m.Le Jardin vs. Leilehua at Kaimuki - to follow
Thursday, Oct. 25Division I quarterfinalsFarrington/Kahuku vs. #4 Hilo at McKinley - 5 p.m.Moanalua/KS-Maui vs. #1 Kamehameha at McKinley - to follow
Waianae/KS-Hawaii vs. #2 Mililani at Moanalua - 5 p.m.Kapolei/Iolani vs. #3 King Kekaulike at Moanalua - to follow
Division II quarterfinalsHana/#5 Waimea vs. #4 Kaiser at Saint Francis - 5 p.m.Konawaena/Sacred Hearts vs. #1 Mid-Pacific at Saint Francis - to follow
Hawaii Prep/Damien vs. #3 Kohala at Kaimuki - 5 p.m.Le Jardin/Leilehua vs. #2 Seabury Hall at Kaimuki - to follow
Friday, Oct. 26Division I semifinals at McKinleyWinners from Moanalua bracket - 5 p.m.Winners from McKinley bracket - to follow
Division II semifinals at Saint FrancisWinners from Kaimuki bracket - 5p.m.Winners from Saint Francis bracket - to follow
Saturday, Oct. 27Championships at Neal S. Blaisdell CenterDivision II title match - 5 p.m.Division I title match - to follow
Every contribution, no matter the size, will help ScoringLive continue its mission to provide the best and most comprehensive coverage of high school sports in the state of Hawaii and beyond.
Please consider making a contribution today.
ADVERTISEMENT
Cody Pili-Rumusod had nine kills and a game-high 35 assists to pace the Knights, winners of four straight...
Mataio Tauanuu batted 4-for-4 and scored the game-winning run in back-and-forth game for the Rams.
Third-ranked Warriors suffered consecutive losses in the regular season for the first time since 2017.
Ethan Akagi and CJ Taira scored the winning runs for the Raiders off a wild pitch to hand the top-ranked...
The Buffanblu ended a five-game skid and broke into the win column to keep the Wolfpack winless in the...
Forward/midfielder Kaiulani Nishigaya helped lift Falcons to first-ever league title; Kaiser's Noelani...