Baseball
Shortstops Young, Donahue tabbed as ILH MVPs




Interscholastic League of Honolulu Baseball All-Stars
as selected by the ILH

DIVISION I

Most Valuable Player: Wyatt Young (SR), Mid-Pacific
Coach of the Year: Dunn Muramaru, Mid-Pacific

First Team
  C - Micah Yonamine (JR), Iolani
1B - Jake Tsukada (JR), Punahou
2B - Aaron Ujimori (JR), Iolani
2B - Kalae Harrison (SO), Punahou
SS - Kyson Donahue (SR), Punahou
3B - Jacob Yoshino (SR), Mid-Pacific
OF - Shane Sasaki (JR), Iolani
OF - Cade Yonamine (SR), Iolani
OF - Cole Kashimoto (JR), Saint Louis
DH - MacKenzee Higuchi (FR), Mid-Pacific
UT - Drayden Yamauchi (SR), Maryknoll
  P - Trevor Ichimura (SR), Iolani
  P - Shion Matsushita (SR), Mid-Pacific

Second Team
  C - Kyle Layugan (SR), Mid-Pacific
1B - Cameron Ching (JR), Mid-Pacific
2B - Hunter Hirayama (FR), Mid-Pacific
SS - Shaydon Kubo (JR), Iolani
3B - Hunter Peneueta (JR), Saint Louis
OF - Matthew Inaba (SR), Iolani
OF - Jet Uechi (SR), Mid-Pacific
OF - Cody Hirano (SO), Punahou
DH - Stanley McKenzie (SO), Saint Louis
UT - Charles Lopez (SR), Saint Louis
  P - Justice Yamashita (JR), Maryknoll
  P - William Bisho (SR), Punahou

Honorable Mention
Iolani: Zackary Kon, Micah Miyahira
Kamehameha: Chaesten Chon, Athan Iokepa Kuewa, Mark Liberato, Jr., Blaze Pontes, Jonathan Shimabukuro
Mid-Pacific: Michael China, Micah Pi, Cale Yoshino
Maryknoll: Tyler Quinn, Maddux Miyasato
PAC-5: Zane Oshiro, Scott Wong, Laitin Bradley, Colby Chun
Punahou: Kamauliola Aina, Asa Kurasaki, Ryan Nishi, Kyle Uemura, Kirk Terada-Herzer, Kade Morihara
Saint Louis: Micah Mashima, Richard Vidal

-----

DIVISION II

Most Valuable Player: Jordan Donahue (SO), Damien
Coach of the Year: Timothy Donahue, Damien

First Team
  C - Jacob Poole (JR), Saint Francis
1B - Zach Alcos (SR), Saint Francis
2B - Kaysen Kajiwara (JR), Damien
SS - Kaimanuwai Akana (JR), Saint Francis
3B - Seth Williams (JR), Hanalani
3B - Greison Visoria (SO), Saint Francis
OF - Akila Arecchi (SR), Damien
OF - Pomai Kim (SR), Damien
OF - JP Tilley (JR), Saint Francis
DH - Kaimana Cameron (SR), Damien
UT - Tyler Lee (JR), Hanalani
  P - Kaycee Natividad (SR), Damien
  P - Stephen Perry (JR), Saint Francis

Honorable Mention
Hanalani: Louis Holt, Tyler Mimuro
Damien: Milton Gainey III, Shiloh Kaeo, Paul Mezurashi, Jonathan Motas, Bryce Uyeno, River Iaea
Saint Francis: Alek Miyasato, Chase Akana, Reece Kadota



ADVERTISEMENT


MORE STORIES

Moanalua marathons past Pearl City to advance

Lilinoe Nihi's RBI single in the bottom seventh walked Na Menehune off with the win.

Sherman, McKean came through for Govs, 'Canes

The pair of seniors sparked big wins on the diamond for their respective teams last week.

Buffanblu edge Raiders to clinch state berth

D’Asha Saiki batted 2 for 4 with two doubles and scored three runs.

Chargers, Hurricanes ranked again in softball

Pearl City and Kapolei gives the OIA seven teams in the Top 10.

Maui boys back in the Top 10

The Sabers are ranked again after sweeping Kekaulike in a three-game series.

Punahou denies Kamehameha to clinch state berth

The Buffanblu totaled 11 blocks to win the ILH Division I first-round title.