Judo
OIA judo All-Stars




Oahu Interscholastic Association Judo All-Stars
submitted by the OIA

GIRLS

East Division

Player of the Year: Amanda Higa, Moanalua
Coach of the Year: Derron Maki, Moanalua

FIRST TEAM
  98 – Jazmin Lazo, Moanalua
103 – Xiaolin Mai, Roosevelt
109 – Jena Agena, Moanalua
115 – Amanda Higa, Moanalua
122 – Alex Nelson, Roosevelt
129 – Phoebe Pineda-Abaya, Kalani
139 – Zoe Tateyama, Kalani
154 – Faith Joy Okubo, Moanalua
172 – Alana Dela Pena , Moanalua
220 – Kyrah Hughley, Moanalua

SECOND TEAM
  98 – Caitlin Yap, Moanalua
103 – Annicah Hong, Moanalua
109 – Haylee Fujioka, Roosevelt
115 – Anjelynn Baron, Roosevelt
122 – Macy Higa, Roosevelt
129 – Emily Paulino, Kalani
139 – Rebekah Garcia, Moanalua
154 – Jennifer Tongi, Kahuku
172 – Anelalani Chavez, McKinley
220 – Talia Esera, Kahuku


West Division


Player of the Year: Mayu Wise, Mililani
Coach of the Year: Dustin Iwabuchi, Aiea

FIRST TEAM
  98 – Precious Tampos, Waipahu
103 – Nicoelle Nishimura, Aiea
109 – Kayla Odo, Pearl City
115 – Chelsea Johnny, Campbell
122 – Aniyah Hazen, Pearl City
129 – Shanna Inouye, Pearl City
139 – Chantel Hunter, Pearl City
154 – Nina Seoane, Pearl City
172 – Mele Aga, Pearl City
220 – Melissa Kansou, Pearl City

SECOND TEAM
  98 – Giana Ragudos, Aiea
103 – Maia Fernandez, Pearl City
109 – Kiri Hirota, Leilehua
115 – Rita Morales , Waianae
122 – Mariah Spix , Leilehua
129 – Amber-Jane Nagatani, Leilehua
139 – Victoria Pang, Leilehua
154 – Kelani Corbett, Leilehua
172 – Hulita Ahonima, Leilehua
220 – Amanda Aiaimalo, Nanakuli

-----

BOYS

East Division

Player of the Year: Chase Wusstig, Moanalua
Coach of the Year: Brandon Maki, Moanalua

FIRST TEAM
108 – Dayne Takai, Moanalua
114 – Mccade Ho, Moanalua
121 – Koby Chun, Kasier
132 – Max Higa, Roosevelt
145 – Noah Wusstig, Moanalua
161 – Rysan Leong, Kalaheo
178 – Chase Wusstig, Moanalua
198 – Kailer Okura, Kalani
220 – Laulii Iosefa, McKinley
285 – Ezekiel Samuelu, McKinley

SECOND TEAM
108 – Keane Escaba, Moanalua
114 – Dane Ogata, Moanalua
121 – Slate Higa, Moanalua
132 – Matthew Nochi, Moanalua
145 – Kent Tanji, Kalani
161 – Trigg Salvador, Moanalua
178 – Khris Hokama-Decker, Kalani
198 – Damien Agao, Moanalua
220 – Shingo Narita, Moanalua
285 – Koby Omizo, Kailua


West Division


Player of the Year: Paulsson Solomon, Pearl City
Coach of the Year: Robin Puahala, Pearl City

FIRST TEAM
108 – Tyler Dang, Pearl City
114 – Mitchell Funasaki, Mililani
121 – James Lum, Pearl City
132 – Cambey Quijano, Pearl City
145 – Rodan Salangdron, Kapolei
161 – Branden Pagurayan, Kapolei
178 – Jake Brett, Kapolei
198 – Aidan Fernandes, Pearl City
220 – Noah Calibuso, Campbell
285 – Paulsson Solomon, Pearl City

SECOND TEAM
108 – Ellis Hayakawa, Pearl City
114 – Xavier Petty, Campbell
121 – Timothy Chiem, Aiea
132 Tayler Otsuka, Mililani
145 – Shayden Yip, Pearl City
161 – Philip Dolor, Pearl City
178 – Haven Estelita, Pearl City
198 – Spike Kahalewai, Nanakuli
220 – Kyle Hynn, Pearl City
285 – Solomon Torres, Leilehua



ADVERTISEMENT


MORE STORIES

HHSAA announces Hall of Honor class of 2019

Twelve student-athletes, including the first from Lanai, will be honored June 2.

Sabers' Ganancial earns All-OIA West POY honor

The Campbell senior shortstop batted 0.524 through the OIA regular season and playoffs.

Kailua's Ewaliko tabbed as All-OIA East POY

The Kailua senior led all Division I pitchers with 72 strikeouts on the year.

Waipahu's Borja leads All-OIA Division II picks

The Marauders' third baseman helped the team go undefeated in the regular season.

Mililani's Guillermo earns second POY honor

The Mililani senior outside hitter won the award two years ago as a first-year setter.

Moanalua's Slaughter leads All-OIA East picks

Na Menehune senior was a six-rotation player that attacked from all areas of the court.