Judo
OIA judo All-Stars




Oahu Interscholastic Association Judo All-Stars
submitted by the OIA

GIRLS

East Division

Player of the Year: Amanda Higa, Moanalua
Coach of the Year: Derron Maki, Moanalua

FIRST TEAM
  98 – Jazmin Lazo, Moanalua
103 – Xiaolin Mai, Roosevelt
109 – Jena Agena, Moanalua
115 – Amanda Higa, Moanalua
122 – Alex Nelson, Roosevelt
129 – Phoebe Pineda-Abaya, Kalani
139 – Zoe Tateyama, Kalani
154 – Faith Joy Okubo, Moanalua
172 – Alana Dela Pena , Moanalua
220 – Kyrah Hughley, Moanalua

SECOND TEAM
  98 – Caitlin Yap, Moanalua
103 – Annicah Hong, Moanalua
109 – Haylee Fujioka, Roosevelt
115 – Anjelynn Baron, Roosevelt
122 – Macy Higa, Roosevelt
129 – Emily Paulino, Kalani
139 – Rebekah Garcia, Moanalua
154 – Jennifer Tongi, Kahuku
172 – Anelalani Chavez, McKinley
220 – Talia Esera, Kahuku


West Division


Player of the Year: Mayu Wise, Mililani
Coach of the Year: Dustin Iwabuchi, Aiea

FIRST TEAM
  98 – Precious Tampos, Waipahu
103 – Nicoelle Nishimura, Aiea
109 – Kayla Odo, Pearl City
115 – Chelsea Johnny, Campbell
122 – Aniyah Hazen, Pearl City
129 – Shanna Inouye, Pearl City
139 – Chantel Hunter, Pearl City
154 – Nina Seoane, Pearl City
172 – Mele Aga, Pearl City
220 – Melissa Kansou, Pearl City

SECOND TEAM
  98 – Giana Ragudos, Aiea
103 – Maia Fernandez, Pearl City
109 – Kiri Hirota, Leilehua
115 – Rita Morales , Waianae
122 – Mariah Spix , Leilehua
129 – Amber-Jane Nagatani, Leilehua
139 – Victoria Pang, Leilehua
154 – Kelani Corbett, Leilehua
172 – Hulita Ahonima, Leilehua
220 – Amanda Aiaimalo, Nanakuli

-----

BOYS

East Division

Player of the Year: Chase Wusstig, Moanalua
Coach of the Year: Brandon Maki, Moanalua

FIRST TEAM
108 – Dayne Takai, Moanalua
114 – Mccade Ho, Moanalua
121 – Koby Chun, Kasier
132 – Max Higa, Roosevelt
145 – Noah Wusstig, Moanalua
161 – Rysan Leong, Kalaheo
178 – Chase Wusstig, Moanalua
198 – Kailer Okura, Kalani
220 – Laulii Iosefa, McKinley
285 – Ezekiel Samuelu, McKinley

SECOND TEAM
108 – Keane Escaba, Moanalua
114 – Dane Ogata, Moanalua
121 – Slate Higa, Moanalua
132 – Matthew Nochi, Moanalua
145 – Kent Tanji, Kalani
161 – Trigg Salvador, Moanalua
178 – Khris Hokama-Decker, Kalani
198 – Damien Agao, Moanalua
220 – Shingo Narita, Moanalua
285 – Koby Omizo, Kailua


West Division


Player of the Year: Paulsson Solomon, Pearl City
Coach of the Year: Robin Puahala, Pearl City

FIRST TEAM
108 – Tyler Dang, Pearl City
114 – Mitchell Funasaki, Mililani
121 – James Lum, Pearl City
132 – Cambey Quijano, Pearl City
145 – Rodan Salangdron, Kapolei
161 – Branden Pagurayan, Kapolei
178 – Jake Brett, Kapolei
198 – Aidan Fernandes, Pearl City
220 – Noah Calibuso, Campbell
285 – Paulsson Solomon, Pearl City

SECOND TEAM
108 – Ellis Hayakawa, Pearl City
114 – Xavier Petty, Campbell
121 – Timothy Chiem, Aiea
132 Tayler Otsuka, Mililani
145 – Shayden Yip, Pearl City
161 – Philip Dolor, Pearl City
178 – Haven Estelita, Pearl City
198 – Spike Kahalewai, Nanakuli
220 – Kyle Hynn, Pearl City
285 – Solomon Torres, Leilehua



ADVERTISEMENT


MORE STORIES

Kahale blazed his own path at Molokai

After two seasons on the Farmers football team, Nainoa Kahale made a difficult decision.

Photo Extra: 2018 OIA Awards Banquet

Various awards were given out to OIA coaches, administrators and officials.

Leilehua sweeps top All-Hawaii softball honors

Kamakaiwi, Araki collect Pitcher, Player of the Year awards; Au named Coach of the Year.

Saints' Ofoia was top player in all of D2

The Saint Francis senior batted .605 and hammered a state-leading 12 home runs.

Atlanta Braves to hold tryout camp at Mililani

Braves Area Scouting Supervisor Dan Cox (Aiea '91) hosts free tryout camp for fourth year.

Hoopii-Tuionetoa, Parker lead All-Hawaii picks

Baldwin captured its sixth state title while Kailua's Parker led the state in strikeouts.



ADVERTISEMENT