Top Performers
Iosivas, Frederick were masterful at state meet




Male Athlete of the Week: Andrei Iosivas, Punahou track and field
Andrei Iosivas is indeed, a rare breed of athlete.

So rare that Punahou first-year coach Todd Iacovelli made an exception to a long-standing rule for the 6-foot-3 senior at last week's Island Movers Track and Field State Championships.

"We have a general rule that we don't ever enter someone in over four events — including relays — because the strain is too high," said Iacoveli, who spent the last 10 years as an assistant at his alma mater before taking over the boys program.

Iosivas not only competed in five events over the course of the two-day meet at Kamehameha's Kunuiakea Stadium, he won gold in each and set two records along the way. Not to mention, the Buffanblu captured their second straight team title and 33rd overall.

"If he wasn't such a smart kid, he wouldn't be able to convince me, but he was right," Iacovelli said. "He was absolutely right. The rule is still in place — it was a one-time ‘Andrei' exception — but in this moment it's a once-in-a-career kid that not just happens to have the physical height and strength that he's built, but the mental ability to be able to do something that is really exhausting."

On Friday, Iosivas cruised to a mark of 23 feet, 3 inches to win the long jump — an event he finished third in as a junior with a leap of 22 feet. He also ran a 10.89-second heat in the 100-meter dash and a 22.57-second heat in the 200 that day.

"Part of the deal for the state meet was that even though he gets six jumps total, he could only take two of them because we needed him rested as much as he could," said Iacovelli, who noted Iosivas is nationally ranked in the long jump. "We just didn't want him to push so hard and risk an injury, but he beautifully won the event and got out of there."

In Saturday's finals, Iosivas started his day by winning the 100-meter dash in a time of 10.85 seconds. He then ran the anchor leg of the winning 4x100-meter relay team (42.18 seconds) in a record split.

Later in the evening, Iosivas broke another state record, covering the 200-meter dash in a time of 21.67 seconds, improving upon a third-place finish in the event last year

"I think when you do have a multiple-event state meet, you should have to give up some individual performances, but the fact that he broke the 200 record blew me away because fatigue had to have been a factor so late in the meet. Andrei, at his core, loves competition and he was willing to push himself in the spirit of competition to unnatural heights," Iacovelli said.

Iosivas capped off his night by running the anchor leg on the winning 4x400-meter relay team (3:19.74).

"Andrei deserves all of this; he did it himself. He was the one that put the work in," Iacovelli said. "Being at this level of excellence, it requires that you do stuff that is uncommon — the training, the approach — and that is challenging to do things beyond the limits that we think should be, but the fact that he took the chance to do things that were uncommon and the fact that it paid off for him is the best."

Iosivas is a four-year varsity letterman, a rarity in itself at Punahou. Iacovelli recalled watching the lanky Iosivas as an intermediate athlete.

"The biggest amazement we had with him back then was he seemed to just do everything well and effortlessly. He would do the high jump, the long jump, the pole vault, the sprints, hurdles — we couldn't figure out what he was bad at because he was good at everything," Iacovelli said. "He was a tall and skinny kid in the ninth grade, but credit to him, he really built his body working hard."

It was in his junior season that Iosivas made his biggest strides.

"He started to hone in on the sprints and the long jump and he ran a 11.1 in the 100 and a 22.6 in the 200, so he made these big jumps forward but then he completely blew those out of the water this year. We thought his junior year was his breakout year, but he was just scratching the surface."

Iacovelli credits the work of assistant Gary Satterwhite for taking Iosivas to another level.

"I'm the head coach, but it's the event coach that is doing the most work, so he's the guy that should be given the credit from a coaching side," Iacovelli said. "Gary has been out sprint coach for many years and he's coaching record-setting teams and had an incredible amount of success with sprinters."

While physical ability is one thing, Iacovelli said Iosivas' mental focus is what makes him special.

His ability to give his best effort, whatever that may be, is the thing that separates him — what I would call mental strength," Iacovelli said. "I've spent some time coaching adults and he's more like coaching an adult. Mentally, he's very, very mature and thoughtful."

Iosivas will attend Princeton in the Fall, where he will be a member of the football team.

"He's been a huge leader for us and even though he will be all the way in New Jersey, his presence will be felt for us in years to come," Iacovelli said. "I think the black and white times and marks are something easy to point to, but what I'll remember about Andrei is what a thoughtful, kind and humble young man he is."


Female Athlete of the Week: Chenoa Frederick, Kamehameha-Hawaii track and field
It was a bit of a busy weekend for Chenoa Frederick.

The Kamehameha-Hawaii sophomore took part in six events at the Island Movers Track and Field State Championships at Kamehameha's Kunuiakea Stadium Friday and Saturday and won gold in three of them.

Frederick broke her own state record with a leap of 39 feet, 10 inches in the triple jump, which was held Friday. As a freshman, she won the event with a mark of 39-8.

"That was definitely a goal of her and if I had to say what event she specializes in, I would have to say the triple jump and then followed by the 400," Kamehameha-Hawaii coach Manly Kanoa said.

At the prior week's Big Island Interscholastic Federation championships, Frederick had an incredible 41-foot triple jump — the best mark in the nation for a sophomore this season.

"She really wanted the to do it again at states, but the timing of the event was tough," said Kanoa, explaining that Frederick was also checked in for trial heats of the 4x100 medley relay and the 400-meter dash. "Those three events were all at the same time, so she did not have fresh legs jumping it."

Frederick posted times of 12.38 and 26.11 seconds in her 100- and 200-meter dash heats, respectively, and clocked in a trials-best 58.56 in the 400 to qualify for all three event finals Saturday.

The 5-foot-9 Frederick started her second day of the meet in the infield, capturing gold in the long jump with a leap of 17 feet, 5 3/4 inches — nearly half a foot ahead of her nearest competitor.

"With all the events she was in this year, she didn't really have a lot of time on the runway for long jump and triple jump. I would say she almost disregarded long jump this year … and she won a state championship," Manly chuckled.

Kanoa said Frederick's competitiveness pushed her to try and better her trials marks in both jumping events.

"She was given three trials jumps in the long jump and three in the triple jump and three finals jumps in both and she would have been okay taking her trials jump without even doing her finals jumps, but her competitive nature and her wanting to improve all the time got her to take those extra jumps. Winning with a carryover mark is not good enough for Chenoa. She wants to compete and she wants to compete against the best," Kanoa said.

Frederick went on to win the 100-meter dash, a event she finished second in last year, in 12.52 seconds before gutting out the 4x100 — which the Warriors ran in 51.05 seconds and finished seventh in — and a fourth-place finish (59.45 seconds) in the 400 final.

"Honestly, I think what impressed me most was her running and her finishing the 4x100 and the 400 on really, really tired legs, and then third to that was her winning the 100 because I saw (runner-up Alyssa Mae Antolin, of Maui) run and man, she's fast and for Chenoa to catch her and win first place was impressive because I knew she was tired and I knew her leg was acting up," Kanoa said, adding that Frederick missed the handoff to start her leg of the 4x100, but did her best to make up for it.

"She actually went backwards to grab the baton and was in eighth (last) place, but she ended up in fourth. It was crazy, she just bypassed a lot of kids and then in the 400 to see her limp across stye line, that's just her heart and her competitive spirit and that was pretty cool to watch as a coach," Kanoa added.

Kanoa ended up pulling Frederick from the 200 final as a means of self-preservation.

He said the BIIF championships one week earlier took a toll on both Frederick and senior Saydee Aganus, who entered five events.

"They both wanted to try for the league team title and the state team title so they did max loads Friday and Saturday the week before and again (at states)," Kanoa said. "It just shows their competitiveness for one, but really their love for their team to push through injuries and really committing to run for their teammates rather than having an alternate run so they could focus on their individual events. Both decided not to do that and it just speaks a lot to them."

The Warriors ended up winning the league crown and followed that up with a best-ever third-place finish at the state meet last weekend.

"It's something to work on and grow on, but we're going to take the accomplishment as exactly what it is, a team accomplishment," Kanoa said. "There were a lot of behind-the-scenes things that only the coaches see as far as the girls putting in their time and effort not just on their craft, but into getting their peers on a higher level. It's a really good — I'm going to say start — for us and I really do believe there is more good to come."

BASEBALL
Kekaiomalu Adachi, Molokai — Batted 2 for 3 with two walks and two runs scored in a loss to Farrington

Jalen Ah Yat, Kailua — Batted 3 for 3 with two RBI and a run scored in a win over Mid-Pacific

Chayce Akaka, Baldwin — Batted 2 for 3 with a walk, two stolen bases and two runs scored in a win over Punahou and walked twice, drove in a run and scored three times in a win over Waiakea

Richard Akana, Radford — Allowed one earned run on three hits with three strikeouts and one walk in eight innings pitched in a win over Kapaa

Kolu Alani, Konawaena — Batted 2 for 4 with an RBI and two runs scored in a win over Molokai

Tai Atkins, Kamehameha-Hawaii — Allowed two unearned runs on one hit with four strikeouts and no walks in four innings pitched in a win over Konawaena

Bryson Ballesteros, Kailua — Scattered two hits with two walks and five strikeouts in a six scoreless innings pitched in a win over Leilehua

Kaimana Cameron, Damien — Batted 2 for 3 with a triple, walk, three RBI and a run scored in a win over Konawaena

Chasen Castilliano, Farrington — Batted 4 for 5 with a home run, five RBI and two runs scored in a win over Molokai

Preston Chong, Iolani — Batted 2 for 3 with a triple and two RBI in a win over Kailua

Jack Dillon, Radford — Allowed four runs on eight hits with four strikeouts and three walks in 6 1/3 innings pitched in a win over Kamehameha-Hawaii

DallasJ Duarte, Kamehameha-Hawaii — Batted 2 for 3 with a double and two RBI in a win over Konawaena

Haku Dudoit, Baldwin — Batted 2 for 3 with a walk, two RBI, a stolen base and three runs scored in a win over Waiakea

Bryce Furuli, Kamehameha-Hawaii — Tripled, drove in three runs and scored another in a win over Waianae

Cody Hirata, Waiakea — Allowed no runs on one hit with five strikeouts and one walk in a complete-game win over Kailua

Cody-Hunter Hiro, Molokai — Batted 3 for 4 with a walk, two stolen bases and a run scored in a loss to Farrington

Anthony Hoopii-Tuionetoa, Baldwin — Batted 4 for 4 with a triple, four RBI and a run scored and allowed four runs on six hits with two strikeouts and two walks in five innings pitched in a win over Iolani

Trevor Ichimura, Iolani — Did not allow a hit or walk with two strikeouts in four scoreless innings pitched in a win over Kalani

Nainoa Kaahanui, Molokai — Batted 3 for 3 with a double, walk, RBI and two runs scored in a loss to Farrington

Shiloh Kaeo, Damien — Batted 2 for 2 with a double, walk and three RBI in a win over Radford

Chad Kagawa, Kalani — Batted 2 for 4 with a double and four RBI in a win over Pearl City

Kaysen Kajiwara, Damien — Batted 2 for 2 with three runs scored in a win over Radford

Cade Kalehuawehe, Baldwin — Batted 2 for 3 with a triple and two RBI in a win over Punahou

Jarod Kaneshiro, Kalani — Batted 3 for 4 with two RBI and two runs scored in a win over Pearl City

Nainoa Keahi, Baldwin — Batted 4 for 4 with a double, three RBI and a run scored in a win over Iolani and drove in three runs in a win over Waiakea

Duke Knott, Kalani — Batted 2 for 2 with a walk, stolen base and three runs scored in a win over Pearl City

Asa Kurasaki, Punahou — Batted 3 for 3 with a triple, double, two RBI and a run scored in a win over Pearl City

Kaimi Malina, Kapaa — Allowed three runs on six hits with four strikeouts and two walks in five innings pitched in a win over Waianae

Cole Mayeshiro, Mililani — Allowed no runs on five hits with one strikeout and no walks in five innings pitched in a win over Campbell

Zakaia Michaels, Kamehameha-Hawaii — Allowed two earned runs on six hits with seven strikeouts and two walks in 6 1/3 innings pitched in a loss to Radford

Shraedon Naeole-Starkey, Molokai — Batted 2 for 4 with two runs scored in a loss to Farrington

David Nakamura, Waiakea — Doubled, drew a walk and drove in two runs and allowed one earned run on four hits with three strikeouts and three walks in 6 1/3 innings pitched in a win over Campbell

Jayton Pang, Mililani — Tripled and drove in three runs in a loss to Iolani

Stone Parker, Kailua — Allowed one run on three hits with two strikeouts and two walks in a complete-game win over Mid-PAcific

Kalai Rosario, Waiakea — Batted 2 for 4 with a triple and three RBI in a win over Campbell and batted 2 for 3 with two RBI in a loss to Baldwin

Shane Sasaki, Iolani — Batted 4 for 4 with a double, two RBI and two runs scored in a win over Mililani

Reese Shioji, Farrington — Batted 4 for 4 with two RBI and two runs scored in a win over Molokai

Ayzek Silva, Campbell — Scattered three hits with one walk and two strikeouts in a complete-game shut out win over Kamehameha-Maui

Jayden Soriano, Farrington — Batted 2 for 4 with a walk and two runs scored in a win over Molokai

Kirk Terada-Herzer, Punahou — Batted 4 for 4 with a double and two runs scored in a loss to Baldwin

Steve Texeira, Konawaena — Batted 3 for 4 with three RBI in a win over Molokai

Jake Tsukada, Punahou — Batted 2 for 4 with a triple, four RBI And a run scored in a loss to Baldwin

Andrew Udac, Konawaena — Allowed one run on five hits with three walks in a complete-game win over Molokai

Bryce Uyeno, Damien — Allowed no runs on one hit with two strikeouts and two walks in 4 2/3 innings pitched in a win over Radford

Kevin Varner, Jr., Baldwin — Batted 2 for 3 with a walk, two RBI and a run scored in a win over Waiakea

Casey Yamauchi, Waiakea — Batted 2 for 4 with two runs scored in a win over Campbell

Logan Yee, Iolani — Allowed three runs on six hits with two strikeouts and three walks in 6 1/3 innings pitched in a win over Mililani

Cade Yonamine, Iolani — Batted 2 for 3 with a walk, two RBI and three runs scored in a win over Mililani and doubled with three RBI and a run scored in a win over Kailua

Micah Yonamine, Iolani — Batted 3 for 3 with a double, walk and an RBI in a win over Kalani


GOLF
Claire Choi, Punahou — Shot a 36-hole score of 1-under par 143 to win medalist honors and helped the Buffanblu win the team title at the girls state championship

AJ Teraoka, Moanalua — Shot a 36-hole score of 3-under par 141 to win medalist honors and helped Na Menehune win the team title at the boys state championship


SOFTBALL
Taira Abreu, Waimea — Batted 2 for 4 with a double, walk, RBI and two runs scored in a win over Waialua

Bailey Akimseu, Punahou — Batted 2 for 3 with a home run, double, five RBI and two runs scored in a win over Kapolei, homered and doubled in a win over Lahainaluna and batted 2 for 4 with a home run, double, walk and two RBI in a win over Campbell

Briahni Alejo, Punahou — Batted 3 for 3 with a walk, two RBI and a run scored in a win over Lahainaluna

Gianna Araki, Leilehua — Hit a grand slam, drew two walks and scored twice in a win over Punahou

Cheyenne Ardona, Mililani — Allowed one run on five hits with seven strikeouts and no walks in six innings pitched in a win over Roosevelt and allowed one earned runs on six hits with nine strikeouts and three walks in a complete-game win over Waiakea

Alyssa Asuncion, Leilehua — Batted 3 for 3 with a home run, walk, five RBI, a stolen base and two runs scored in a win over Mililani and batted 2 for 3 with two runs scored and stolen base in a win over Punahou

Maiki Au, Pearl City — Batted 2 for 4 with a double, two RBI and two runs scored in a win over Lahainaluna

Brooke Baptiste, Kamehameha-Hawaii — Allowed one run on two hits with nine strikeouts and three walks in a six-inning win over Honokaa

Kayla Bello, Mililani — Batted 2 for 3 with a double, RBI and a run scored in a win over Roosevelt

Jaeda Cabunoc, Roosevelt — Allowed one run on three hits with two strikeouts and two walks in a four-inning win over Baldwin and allowed one earned run on three hits with two strikeouts and one walk in a five-inning win over Kapolei

Danyka Cazimero-Roxburg, Kohala — Batted 3 for 3 with an RBI and a run scored in a win over Waialua

Andrea Dicion, Waialua — Batted 3 for 3 with a home run, double, walk, two RBI and two runs scored in a loss to Waimea

Tehani Epenesa, Honokaa — Hit a home run, drove in two runs, stole a base and scored twice in a win over Kaimuki

Mari Foster, Roosevelt — Batted 3 for 3 with a home run, four RBI, a stolen base and three runs scored in a win over Baldwin

Ceelyn Gali-Lucero, Honokaa — Drove in three runs, stole a base and scored another in a win over Kaimuki

Shaylann Marie Grace, Konawaena — Batted 2 for 2 with two home runs, four RBI and three runs scored and allowed three earned runs on seven hits with three strikeouts and five walks in a complete-game win over Kapaa and batted 2 for 3 with a home run, walk, two RBI and three runs scored in a loss to Saint Francis

Kayla Hale, Leilehua — Batted 2 for 4 with an RBI and two runs scored in a win over Baldwin and batted 3 for 4 with an RBI and two runs scored in a win over Punahou

Kieren Henderson, Waimea — Batted 3 for 5 with two home run, a double, five RBI and two runs scored in a win over Waialua and batted 2 for 3 with two doubles and a run scored in a loss to Kalani

Cherise Horita, Kalani — Allowed three runs on five hits with 12 strikeouts and one walk in a complete-game win over Waimea

Toni-Lynn Ibara, Kalani — Batted 3 for 3 in a win over Konawaena

Kuuleianuenue Ili, Kamehameha-Hawaii — Batted 3 for 4 with a walk, RBI, stolen base and two runs scored in a win over Iolani

Anastasia Iosia, Campbell — Batted 4 for 4 with two doubles, two RBI and three runs scored in a win over Pearl City

Kennedy Ishii, Punahou — Allowed two runs on five hits with three walks in a complete-game win over Kapolei, allowed two runs on four hits with two strikeouts in five innings pitched in a win over Lahainaluna and allowed three runs on eight hits with seven strikeouts and three walks in a complete-game win over Campbell

Baylie Kahele, Maryknoll — Batted 3 for 3 with a double, two RBI and a run scored in a win over Waiakea

Lili Kaimi-Montira, Kapolei — Batted 2 for 4 with a double and run scored scored in a loss to Punahou

Erin Kaimuola-Bates, Konawaena — Batted 2 for 4 with a home run, double and three RBI in a win over Aiea

Kamryn Kamakaiwi, Leilehua — Homered, drew a walk, drove in two runs, scored twice and allowed one run on four hits with six strikeouts and one walk in a five-inning win over Baldwin and allowed no runs on two hits with two strikeouts and no walks in a five-inning win over Mililani

Aliyah Kanahele-Nordmeier, Waimea — Batted 3 for 4 in a win over Waialua

Kaanoimaikalani Kauahi-Raquel, Kamehameha-Hawaii — Batted 3 for 3 with a double, RBI, a stolen base and three runs scored in a win over Honokaa

Symphony Kauanoe, Kohala — Batted 3 for 3 with a walk and two runs scored in a win over Waialua

Leipua Kaui, Kapaa — Batted 2 for 3 with a double, two RBI and a run scored and allowed three earned runs on five hits with five strikeouts and one walk in a five-inning win over Molokai

Tiani Kaui, Kapaa — Batted 2 for 3 with two doubles, an RBI and two runs scored in a win over Molokai

Braelynn Kaulu-Choy Foo, Pearl City — Batted 3 for 5 with a home run, four RBI, a stolen base and two runs scored in a win over Kealakehe

Kayla Kawamura, Kapaa — Batted 2 for 3 with a double, three RBI and two runs scored in a win over Molokai

Mikayla Kekoa, Kohala — Batted 2 for 3 with a walk, RBI, stolen base and two runs scored in a win over Waialua

Kaena Keliinoi, Saint Francis — Batted 2 for 4 with two home runs, two RBI and two runs scored in a win over Kohala

Shandalyn Kuhlmann, Waimea — Allowed two earned runs on seven hits with two strikeouts and one walk in a five-inning win over Honokaa

Kendra Kupihea, Kapaa — Batted 3 for 3 with two runs scored in a win over Molokai

Sierrah Kupihea, Saint Francis — Allowed one run on one hit with nine strikeouts and no walks in a five-inning win over Molokai and allowed no runs on two hits with four strikeouts and two walks in a five-inning win over Kamehameha-Hawaii

Brandi Leong, Leilehua — Batted 2 for 3 with a home run, two walks and three runs scored in a win over Maryknoll, batted 2 for 4 with two RBI and a run scored in a win over Mililani and batted 2 for 3 with a walk, RBI and two runs scored in a win over Punahou

Dioni Lincoln, Kamehameha-Hawaii — Batted 2 for 3 with two doubles, a walk, four RBI and a run scored in a win over Kalani

Mele Loo, Kaimuki — Batted 2 for 4 with two doubles, an RBI and a run scored in a loss to Honokaa

Chasry Lum-King, Kaimuki — Batted 2 for 4 with a home run and two RBI in a loss to Honokaa and batted 3 for 3 with a home run and four RBI in a loss to Waialua

Kailee Mahelona, Saint Francis — Batted 2 for 2 with a home run, double, walk, three RBI, a stolen base and two runs scored in a win over Kohala and batted 2 for 3 with a home run, three RBI and two runs scored in a win over Kamehameha-Hawaii

Kaimana Joy Manzano, Konawaena — Batted 3 for 4 with a double, RBI and two runs scored in a win over Aiea

Shanayah Marshall, Kapaa — Batted 2 for 2 with a double and three RBI in a loss to Waimea

Ashanti Martinez, Punahou — Hit a three-run home run and drew a walk in a win over Kapolei

Maya Matsubara, Punahou — Batted 2 for 4 with two RBI, two stolen bases and a run scored in a win over Campbell

Kamie Matsukawa, Mililani — Batted 3 for 4 with an RBI, stolen base and a run scored in a loss to Campbell

Shandi Matsumoto, Kalani — Batted 2 for 3 with two walks, an RBI and two runs scored in a loss to Kamehameha-Hawaii

Hailey Matsumura, Saint Francis — Batted 2 for 3 with a triple, walk, three RBI and two runs scored in a win over Molokai and batted 3 for 4 with a run scored in a win over Konawaena

Kahilu McNicoll, Maryknoll — Allowed no runs on three hits with four strikeouts and one walk in a six-inning win over Waiakea

Jayla Medeiros, Konawaena — Batted 2 for 3 with a walk, two RBI and two runs scored in a win over Aiea, batted 2 for 2 with two home runs, a walk, three RBI and three runs scored in a loss to Saint Francis and batted 2 for 3 with a home run and two RBI in a loss to Kalani

Kawailana Mielke, Punahou — Batted 2 for 3 with a double, walk and three runs scored in a win over Lahainaluna and batted 2 for 4 with a walk, two RBI, two stolen bases and two runs scored in a win over Campbell

Eri Mizuguchi, Punahou — Batted 3 for 4 with two RBI, a stolen base and a run scored in a win over Campbell

Micalynn Nacnac, Pearl City — Batted 2 for 4 with two RBI in a win over Lahainaluna

Maya Nakamura, Roosevelt — Batted 3 for 4 with a double, walk, two stolen bases and three runs scored in a win over Baldwin

Kaena Nistal, Leilehua — Batted 3 for 4 with three RBI and a run scored in a win over Baldwin, batted 2 for 2 with a home run, three walks and five RBI in a win over Maryknoll, batted 2 for 3 with a walk, two RBI and two runs scored in a win over Mililani and hit a grand slam in a win over Punahou

Cheyne Obara, Pearl City — Batted 3 for 4 with two doubles, two RBI and a run scored in a loss to Campbell

Sammie Ofoia, Saint Francis — Batted 3 for 3 with two home runs, three RBI and two runs scored in a win over Kohala, batted 2 for 2 with two home runs, two walks and four RBI in a win over Molokai

Tracie Okumura, Mililani — Batted 3 for 4 with two doubles, two RBI and a run scored in a win over Roosevelt

Samantha Ono, Kaimuki — Batted 2 for 3 with a walk, stolen base and two runs scored in a loss to Honokaa

Jaenah Padasdao, Aiea — Batted 2 for 4 with an RBI in a loss to Konawaena

Kylie Pagud, Kalani — Batted 2 for 3 with a home run and two RBI in a win over Waimea

Sonia Palik, Kaimuki — Batted 3 for 4 with an RBI and two runs scored in a loss to Honokaa

Mikayla Pinera, Leilehua — Batted 2 for 3 with a walk, three RBI and two runs scored in a win over Punahou

Alexas Presto-Ahsing, Pearl City — Batted 2 for 3 with a home run and three RBI in a win over Lahainaluna

Alesia Ranches, Campbell — Batted 2 for 4 with three RBI in a win over Mililani

Zoie Recolan, Campbell — Batted 3 for 4 with three RBI and a run scored in a win over Pearl City

Starlynn Ripley, Waimea — Batted 4 for 5 with three RBI, a stolen base and two runs scored in a win over Waialua and batted 2 for 3 with a double, two RBI and two runs scored in a win over Honokaa

D'Asha Saiki, Punahou — Batted 2 for 3 with three runs scored in a win over Kapolei and batted 3 for 5 with a double, RBI, stolen base and a run scored in a win over Campbell

Dyllan Sanay-Shiraishi, Campbell — Batted 2 for 4 with three RBI and a run scored in a win over Pearl City

Noel Saunders, Pearl City — Batted 3 for 4 with a double, walk, four RBI, a stolen base and three runs scored in a win over Kealakehe and batted 2 for 3 with a double, RBI and two runs scored in a win over Lahainaluna

Tiani Sniffen, Roosevelt — Batted 4 for 4 with three doubles, three RBI, a stolen base and four four runs scored in a win over Baldwin

Taylor-James Sullivan, Kamehameha-Hawaii — Batted 3 for 4 with a double and two RBI in a win over Honokaa

Taylor Tabucbuc, Honokaa — Batted 2 for 4 with a two RBI and a run scored in a win over Kaimuki

Tia Takasaki, Kapaa — Batted 3 for 4 with a double, RBI and a run scored in a loss to Konawaena and batted 2 for 2 with two RBI and three runs scored in a loss to Waimea

Haylie Uetake, Roosevelt — Batted 3 for 4 with four RBI in a win over Baldwin


TRACK & FIELD
Rey Cadiz, Baldwin — Won the boys 110-meter hurdles in a time of 14.53 seconds and won the 300-meter hurdles in 38.90 seconds

Madison Moku, Hawaii Baptist — Won the girls 100-meter hurdles in a time of 15.08 seconds and the 300-meter hurdles in 44.71 seconds

Veronica Winham, Seabury Hall — Won the girls 1,500-meter run in a time of four minutes, 50.27 seconds, won the 800-meter run in a time of 2:20.30 and won the 3,000-meter run in 10:49.27.



Reach Kalani Takase at [email protected].


ADVERTISEMENT


MORE STORIES

Vikings enters Top 10 in football

With two upsets in Division I last weekend, Hilo (7-1) moves up to No. 9.

Owls join girls volleyball power rankings

Mid-Pacific makes its Top 10 debut along with BIIF Division I champion Hilo.

New City Nissan vball tourney starts Monday

Winners of Monday's matches will play on Thursday while D2 begins Wednesday.

Rough Riders run by Chargers to OIA title game

Roosevelt racks up 332 rushing yards to clinch a state berth and spot in OIA championship.

Knights upend Na Menehune to reach league final

Senituli Punivai ran for 247 yards and three TDs to lift Castle past No. 9 Moanalua.

Bulldogs bulldoze Cougars to reach title game

Kaimuki's Asuega-Fualaau plows Kaiser for 16 points, 220 yards rushing.