Baseball
Campbell's Kalaola tabbed as All-OIA West POY




2018 All-OIA Division I West Baseball selections 
Selected by ScoringLive staff

Player of the Year: Jamin Kalaola, Campbell
Coach of the Year: Rory Pico, Campbell

FIRST TEAM
P - Jamin Kalaola, Campbell - SR
P - Cade Halemanu, Pearl City - SR
C - Korrey Siracusa, Mililani - SR
1B - Roy Clemons-Dias, Campbell - SR
2B - Jerin Poopaa-Adaro, Leilehua - SO
SS - Matt Aribal, Pearl City - SR
3B - Rory Escuadro, Campbell - SR
OF - Christian Ontai, Leilehua - SR
OF - Shea Yamaguchi, Mililani - SR
OF - Sam Prentice, Pearl City - SR
U - Jacob Filio, Aiea - SR
U - Andrei Stoyanow, Kapolei - SR

SECOND TEAM
P - Ayzek Silva, Campbell - JR
P - Cole Mayeshiro, Mililani - SR
C - Dylan Ramon, Campbell - SR
1B - Carter Hirano, Pearl City - SR
2B - Noah Domogsac, Mililani - SR
SS - Ikaika Ganancial, Campbell - JR
3B - Casey Kitashima, Aiea - SR
OF - Nicholas Sampson, Campbell - SR
OF - Chase Ling, Aiea - SR
OF - Micah Kaohu, Mililani - JR
U - Joshua Lee, Waipahu - SO
U - Drayden Kawewehi, Kapolei - SR

HONORABLE MENTION
Aiea: Teron Kitashima, Trey Deponte, Jake Nakamoto
Campbell: Charles Monell, Dayton Robinson, Zach Palipti, Ansley Isaacs-Costa
Kapolei: Chico Anguay, Isaac Badua, Landon Kuroda, Kyler Nakashima, Shaden Ramelb
Leilehua: Mason Reis, Zane Staszkow, Ty Yukumoto
Mililani: Zack Lafata, John Richard Suehisa, Ryan Ancheta, Vance Oshiro, Bryce Yonemori, Cole Akamu
Pearl City: Dillon Kaneshiro, Christian Pacrem
Waipahu: Joshua Lee, Gabe Ballesteros, Rayson Cariaga, Riki Nishizawa, Jayden Borja, Tyler Watanabe, Seth Garcia



ADVERTISEMENT


MORE STORIES

Govs use fast start, big finish to top HPA

Farrington jumped out to an early 8-0 lead and led the entire way.

Punahou to defend D1 title against Maryknoll

Buffanblu making fourth-straight appearance. Spartans seeking first title since 1984.

Damien advances to second straight state final

The Monarchs will try to win first state title in school history Saturday night.

HPA, Govs to meet in Division II semifinals

The No. 3 and No. 2 seed in the tourney will play in second semifinal at Kalani High.

Kailua survives Waiakea's comeback attempt

Surfriders will meet top-seeded Maryknoll 7 p.m. Friday night at Stan Sheriff Center.

Iolani outlasts Moanalua in OT to advance

Iolani thwarts Moanalua in OT to set up fourth meeting with Punahou in the semis.