Boys Basketball
Buffanblu's Chong, Saints' Ng top ILH all-stars




Interscholastic League of Honolulu Boys Basketball All-Stars
Submitted by the ILH

DIVISION I

Most Valuable Player: Zayne Chong (SR), Punahou
Coach of the Year: Kelly Grant, Maryknoll

First Team
Kobe Young (SR), Kamehameha
Jaylen Cain (SR), Maryknoll
Marcus Tobin (JR), Maryknoll
Colin Micah Ramos (JR), Mid-Pacific
Cole Arceneaux (SR), Punahou

Second Team
Kawika Lee (JR), Iolani
Christmas Togiai (SO), Kamehameha
Jordyn Perez (SR), Maryknoll
Hunter Hosoda (SR), Punahou
Kaulana Makaula (JR), Punahou

Honorable Mention
Iolani: Justin Genovia, Noah Bumanglag
Kamehameha: Laamea Frank
Maryknoll: Isiah Gelacio
Mid-Pacific: Robert (Bobby) Thompson
Punahou: Duke Clemens

-----

DIVISION II

Most Valuable Player: Kameron Ng (JR), Saint Francis 
Coach of the Year:
 Ron Durant, Saint Francis

First Team
Kolin Galdiano (SR), Damien
Micah Mitchell (SR), Hawaii Baptist
Kordel Ng (SO), Saint Francis
Otto Taylor (SR), University Lab
Leif Ericson Fautanu (JR), University Lab

Second Team
Crumel Mooring (SR), Damien
Josh Hooper (SR), Hanalani
Maxwell Wiemken (JR), Hawaii Baptist
Charles Abe (SR), Le Jardin
Bryce Nishida (SR), Saint Francis
Boris Vukovic (SR), Saint Francis

Honorable Mention
Damien: Newlet (Lindon) Sevilleja, Jr., Jarvis Natividad, Jydon Hall
Hanalani: Kona Carruthers, Cris Harrison

-----

DIVISION I-AA

Most Valuable Player: Dallas Dunaway (SR), Punahou
Coach of the Year: Gary Pacarro, Punahou

First Team
Adam O'leary (SR), Iolani
Kaethen Kahana (SR), Kamehameha
Joseph Sealey (SR), Maryknoll
Ty Shishido (JR), Punahou
Seth Hiro (SR), Saint Louis
Makoa Ing (SR), Saint Louis

Second Team
Kwinton Ho Ching (JR), Iolani
Alexander Wee (SR), Iolani
Micah Joshua Akiu (JR), Kamehameha
Chad Foster (JR), Kamehameha
Nicholas Buto (SR), Punahou
Parker Van Dyke (SR), Punahou

Honorable Mention
Iolani: Elliot Boisvert
Kamehameha: Kamahao Arita, Kalanikau Kamakawiwoole
Maryknoll: Marcus Tsuruda
Saint Louis: Loi Rivera, Coen Unciano, Kila Kamakawiwo'ole

-----

DIVISION III

Most Valuable Player: Ashton-Jared "AJ" Ulufale (SR), Assets
Coach of the Year:
 Tim Kelleher, Assets

First Team
Kainoa Coarsey (SR), Assets
Elijah Busenbark (SR), Christian Academy
Yoshimi Matoba (SR), Christian Academy
Mikael French (JR), Hawaiian Mission
Christopher Gionson (SR), Island Pacific
Jake Lundstrom (SR), Island Pacific
Jeffrey Mangahis (JR), Lanakila Baptist

Second Team
Matthew Tokuda (JR), Christian Academy
Sky Okumura (SO), Christian Academy
Nathan Bek (SR), Island Pacific
Jacob Weinhardt (SR), Island Pacific
Alister Valenzuela (SR), Lanakila Baptist

Honorable Mention
Christian Academy: Erickson Kanahele 
Lanakila Baptist: Tyler Sproat, Ray Pauley



ADVERTISEMENT


MORE STORIES

Second half effort lifts Iolani over Moanalua

The Raiders banged 11 triples and outscored host Na Menehune by 13 after halftime.

Hurricanes breeze past visiting Aiea

Kapolei jumped out to a 21-4 first quarter lead and never looked back.

Kamehameha rebounds with rout of Kapolei

Warriors hit eight treys, never trailed the Hurricanes and led by as many as 36 points.

Punahou presses past Kailua

The Buffanblu won their third game in as many days behind a strong defensive effort.

Roosevelt overpowers Farrington

Four players scored in double figures to propel Rough Riders over visiting Governors.

Aiea beats Pearl City for first time since 2013

Senior Nicole Olanda scored the game-winning goal in the 27th minute.