Boys Soccer
Kapolei's Yoshida headlines All-OIA West picks




2018 All-OIA Western Division Boys Soccer selections

Selected by ScoringLive staff

Player of the Year: Sean Yoshida, Kapolei
Coach of the Year: Robert Uemoto, Waianae

FIRST TEAM
F - Dane Little, Mililani - Senior
F - Sean Yoshida, Kapolei - Senior
MF - Trystan Wright, Mililani - Senior
MF - Devan Yoshimura, Pearl City - Senior
MF - Kieran Raquedan, Kapolei - Junior
MF - Noah Ungos, Mililani - Junior
MF - Sam Wren, Kapolei - Junior
D - Nikita Richey, Pearl City - Senior
D - Branden Wong, Kapolei - Senior
D - Kekoa Kuloloia, Mililani - Junior
GK - Jason Catron, Kapolei - Senior
U - Justice Gomes, Pearl City - Senior

SECOND TEAM
F - Ayden Lawes, Mililani - Junior
F - Thomas Mascaro-Keahi, Kapolei - Sophomore
F - Claudio Dotrait, Campbell - Senior
MF - Reece Okada, Leilehua - Senior
MF - Skyler Kaleiohi, Waianae - Senior
MF - Jvon Cunningham, Mililani - Sophomore
MF - Zeth Bolosan, Pearl City - Junior
D - Zameer Khan, Pearl City - Senior
D - Justin Nunuha, Kapolei - Senior
D - William Makapoi, Mililani - Junior
GK - Nicholas Gaston, Mililani - Junior
U - Tate Ebel, Waianae - Senior

HONORABLE MENTION
Aiea: Tyler Alabanza, Jacob Filio
Campbell: Cyrus Bolosan, Jean Pierre Detroit, Marcus Manipon, Julian Matsumura-Pasco
Kapolei: Eric Aquino, Aaron Ines, Andrew Ines, Noah Kolona, Cypress Navarro-Acio
Leilehua: Devon Abad, Jacob Chapa, Keanu Hirota, Alex Kulian
Mililani: Sean Donaldson, Manhattan Fukunaga, Mitchell Isobe, Cy Kuboyama-Hayashi
Nanakuli: Chayce Morgan
Pearl City: Richard Seaman, Rhyen Smith, Kainoa Wong
Radford: Jackson Conner, Anthony Lunger, Jon Orrezoli
Waialua: Mattan Goldberg, Ezra Sheridan, Manae Yerxa
Waianae: Braiden Ayala, Triston Kapahua, Baily McAloon
Waipahu: Kneil Caoagas, Leland Juarez, Isaiah Harris, Casey Lum, Nicholas Orozco, Adam Windfield-Smith



ADVERTISEMENT


MORE STORIES

WatchList 2020-21: D1 Girls Basketball

SL reporter Brandon Ching compiled a list of girls basketball players in Division I to watch for the...

WatchList 2020-21: Mich's list

SL staffer Michael Lasquero highlights a few players from a number of different sports to watch for next...

WatchList 2020-21: D1 Boys Basketball

Check out SL reporter Brandon Ching's list of boys basketball players in Division I to watch for the...

WatchList 2020-21: Football

SL reporter Kalani Takase touches upon a few players to keep an eye on during the 2020 football season.

Tihada, Oglivie lead Hall of Honor 2020 class

The dozen student-athletes — six boys and six girls — hail from nine different schools and represent...

Through the lens: Brandon Ching

SL reporter Brandon Ching looks back at some of his favorite images shot in the 2019-2020 season.