Football
Cordeiro, Purcell, Faufata-Pedrina, Mailei top ILH all-stars




Interscholastic League of Honolulu football all-stars
as selected by the ILH

Division I

Offensive MVP: QB Chevan Cordeiro (Saint Louis) - SR
Defensive MVP: LB Noa Purcell (Saint Louis) - SR
Coach of the Year: Cal Lee (Saint Louis)

FIRST TEAM

QB — Thomas Yam (Kamehameha) - SR
RB — Kanoa Shannon (Kamehameha) - SR
RB — Dominic Tominiko (Saint Louis) - SR
WR — Skyler Ramos (Kamehameha) - SO
WR — Andrei Iosivas (Punahou) - SR
WR — Jonah Panoke (Saint Louis) - SR
WR — Mitchell Quinn (Saint Louis) - SR
OL —
Dayne Hall (Kamehameha) - SR
OL — Paulo Soa (Punahou) - SR
OL — Alama Uluave (Punahou) - SR
OL — Eliki Tanuvasa (Saint Louis) - SR
OL — Arasi Mose (Saint Louis) - JR

DL — Jonah Kahahawai-Welch (Kamehameha) - SR
DL — Hale Motuapuaka (Punahou) - SR
DL — Michael Malepeai (Saint Louis) - SR
DL — Faatui Tuitele (Saint Louis) - JR
LB — Hoku Arias (Kamehameha) - JR
LB — Maninoa Tufono (Punahou) - JR
LB — Isaiah Taliulu (Saint Louis) - SR
LB — Kila Kamakawiwoole (Saint Louis) - JR
DB — Athan Lokepa Kuewa (Kamehameha) - SR
DB — Marist Liufau (Punahou) - JR
DB — Branin Moore (Saint Louis) - SR
DB — Isaiah Tufaga (Saint Louis) - SR

AP — Skyler Ramos (Kamehameha) - SO
KR — Alec Serrao (Kamehameha) - JR
PK — Jacob Tobias (Saint Louis) - JR
P — Matthew Watkins (Saint Louis) - SR

HONORABLE MENTION

Kamehameha: Jonah Apo, Garrickson Francisco, Nokea Nakachi-Isaacs, Robert-Dayle Pescaia, Onyx Freitas, Akalea Kapono, Lokahi Pauole, Ezra Evaimalo
Punahou: Kamauliola Aina, Stephen Barber, Thomas Fakatoumafi, Ahofitu Maka, Evan Powers, Duke Clemens, Les Falatea, Timothy Horn, Kaulana Makaula, Trent Shiraki, Blayne Eldredge, Kealakaikulaemaikala Gilman, Vincent Terrell
Saint Louis: Tosh Kekahuna-Kalawe, Kai Kaneshiro, Micah Mashima, Isaiah Filisi, Gino Quinones, Benjamin Scott, Jordan Botelho

-----

Division II

Offensive MVP: QB Marcus Faufata-Pedrina (Damien) - SR
Defensive MVP: S Wembley Mailei (Saint Francis) - SR
Coach of the Year: Eddie Klaneski (Damien)

FIRST TEAM

QB — Tai-John Mizutani (Iolani) - SR
RB — Keoua Kauhi (Damien) - JR
RB — Jonan Aina-Chaves (Saint Francis) - SO
WR — Akila Arecchi (Damien) - SR
WR — Justin Genovia (Iolani) - SR
WR — Jet Uechi (PAC-5) - SR
WR — Scott McCleod (Saint Francis) - SR
OL —
Israel Sagapolutele (Damien) - SR
OL — Aisaac Unga (Damien) - SR
OL — Leif Fautanu (PAC-5) - JR
OL — Filisofia Mafua, Jr. (Saint Francis) - SR
OL — Siotame Haunga (Saint Francis) - JR

DL — Pomai Kim (Damien) - SR
DL — Josiah Medal (Damien) - SR
DL — Jake Angelo (Iolani) - SR
DL — Takaamoatoa Lautaha (Saint Francis) - SR
LB — Matthew Faufata-Pedrina (Damien) - SR
LB — Shiloh Kaeo (Damien) - SR
LB — Nathan Bek (PAC-5) SR
LB — Kaleoaloha Neves (Saint Francis) - JR
DB — JT White (Damien) - SR
DB — Kyler Mento (Iolani) - JR
DB — Wembley Mailei (Saint Francis) - SR
DB — Sheperd Kekahuna (Saint Francis) - SO

AP — Akila Arecchi (Damien) - SR
KR — Chase Gonsales (PAC-5) - SR
PK — Tyler Fukuroda (PAC-5) - SR
P — Jacob Poole (Saint Francis) - JR

SECOND TEAM

QB — Kaimanuwai Akana (Saint Francis) - JR
RB — Logan Lauti (Damien) - SO
RB — Chase Gonsales (PAC-5) - SR
WR — Lindon Sevilleja, Jr. (Damien) - JR
WR — Jonah Miyazawa (Iolani) - JR
WR — Carter Kamana (Iolani) - SO
WR — Samson Kaleikau (Saint Francis) - SR
OL — Brenton Pitt (Damien) - SR
OL — Isaac Sagapolutele (Damien) - SR
OL — Akihiro Iwakiri (Iolani) - JR
OL — Chyson Pena (PAC-5) - SR
OL — Faaope Laloulu (Saint Francis) - SO

DL — Jonathan Dalmacio (Damien) - JR
DL — Nataniel Moreau (PAC-5) - SR
DL — Sione Lolohea (Saint Francis) - SO
DL — Tapena Tuitupou (Saint Francis) - SO
LB — Braeden Halili (Damien) - JR
LB — Evan Ramirez (PAC-5) - JR
LB — Samson Kaleikau (Saint Francis) - SR
LB — Wayne Satele (Saint Francis) - SR
DB — Meki Pei (Iolani) - SO
DB — Michael Ito (PAC-5) - SR
DB — Cameron Dang (PAC-5) - JR
DB — Alek Miyasato (Saint Francis) - SR

AP — Kaua Nishigaya (Iolani) - JR
KR — Jonan Aina-Chaves (Saint Francis) - SO
PK — Mika Makekau (Iolani) - JR
P — Tyler Fukuroda (PAC-5) - SR

HONORABLE MENTION

Damien: Tristan Blair, Eli Save, Jarvis Natividad, Fosi Ulima, Kellen Robins-Beers, Kyle Kinney
Iolani: Kai Knitter, Micah Shikada
PAC-5: Nalo Leong, AJ Ulufale, Breyndon Nakamura, Thomas Obando
Saint Francis: Lachmann Atoa, Matthew Dacuycuy, Maika Fernandez, Lanson Umufake, Milton Haliniak, Chase Akana, Kordell Ng



ADVERTISEMENT


MORE STORIES

HHSAA announces Hall of Honor class of 2019

Twelve student-athletes, including the first from Lanai, will be honored June 2.

Sabers' Ganancial earns All-OIA West POY honor

The Campbell senior shortstop batted 0.524 through the OIA regular season and playoffs.

Kailua's Ewaliko tabbed as All-OIA East POY

The Kailua senior led all Division I pitchers with 72 strikeouts on the year.

Waipahu's Borja leads All-OIA Division II picks

The Marauders' third baseman helped the team go undefeated in the regular season.

Mililani's Guillermo earns second POY honor

The Mililani senior outside hitter won the award two years ago as a first-year setter.

Moanalua's Slaughter leads All-OIA East picks

Na Menehune senior was a six-rotation player that attacked from all areas of the court.