Football
Mililani's Gabriel, Farrington's Castilliano earn All-OIA Red POY honors




All-OIA Division I-Red Conference selections
Selected by ScoringLive staff

Offensive Player of the Year: Dillon Gabriel, Mililani (JR)
Defensive Player of the Year: Chasen Castilliano, Farrington (SR)
Coach of the Year: Mark Kurisu, Leilehua

FIRST TEAM

Offense
QB: Dillon Gabriel, Mililani (JR)
RB: James McGary, Leilehua (JR)
WR: Isaiah Ahana, Kapolei (SR)
WR: Ryan Chang, Mililani (JR)
WR: Jeremy Evans, Leilehua (JR)
WR: Tamatoa Mokiao-Atimalala, Kapolei (SO)
OL: Scottie Agasiva, Mililani (SR)
OL: Saleaula Collins, Farrington (JR)
OL: Aaron Faumui, Kapolei (SR)
OL: Sione Veikoso, Kailua (SR)
OL: Noah Williams, Mililani (SR)
UTIL: Stephen Eter, Farrington (SR)

Defense
DL: Aaron Faumui, Kapolei (SR)
DL: Tasi Malepeai, Mililani (SR)
DL: Foi Sila, Farrington (SR)
DL: Mykah Tuiolemotu, Mililani (JR)
LB: Darius Muasau, Mililani (JR)
LB: Richard Shimasaki, Leilehua (SR)
LB: Jalen Tuivaiave-Olomua, Mililani (SR)
LB: Blessing Umaga, Farrington (SR)
DB: Wendell Alob, Farrington (JR)
DB: Chasen Castilliano, Farrington (SR)
DB: Teriq Lacaden, Kapolei (JR)
UTIL: Dylan Toilolo, Kapolei (SR)

Special Teams
K: Damien Santiago, Mililani (SR)
P: Akoni Tom-Makue, Leilehua (JR)
RET: Reichel Vegas, Mililani (JR)


SECOND TEAM

Offense
QB: Konapiliahi Andres, Leilehua (SR)
RB: Kilifi Malepeai, Mililani (JR)
RB: Samson Rasay, Kailua (SO)
WR: Keanu Barboza, Kapolei (SR)
WR: Chad Silva, Farrington (SR)
WR: Tanner Wright, Kailua (SR)
OL: Julius Buelow, Kapolei (JR)
OL: Rio Claytor, Mililani (SR)
OL: Kenoa Tillimwar, Leilehua (SR)
OL: Lynold Tuiloma, Nanakuli (SR)
OL: Bishop Victor, Leilehua (SR)
UTIL: Makana Smith, Castle (SR)

Defense
DL: Damien Fauolo, Castle (SR)
DL: Shane Kady, Mililani (SO)
DL: Treven Maae, Kapolei (JR)
DL: Braxton Victor, Leilehua (SR)
LB: Bam Amina, Kapolei (SO)
LB: Laa Russell, Kailua (JR)
LB: Rocky Savea, Kapolei (SR)
LB: Alika Teramoto, Kailua (SR)
DB: Jerome Holliday, Leilehua (SR)
DB: Asher Pilanca, Mililani (SO)
DB: Bruddah Spencer-Choy Foo, Kailua (SR)
UTIL: Chayce Morgan, Nanakuli (SR)

Special Teams
K: Akoni Tom-Makue, Leilehua (JR)
P: Alika Teramoto, Kailua (SR)
RET: Titus Mokiao-Atimalala, Kapolei (FR)


HONORABLE MENTION

Castle: Bronson Buck, Cheyden Costa, Elijah-Poo Kekiwi, Kawai Naki, Bruce Pakele, Chasen Palaylay-Shuford, Blaize Rickard, Ezekiel Rombawa, Kauka Umiamaka, Jaylen Uyemura-Lee
Farrington: Chris Afe-Alaivanu, Bobby Alualu-Alo, Reginald Faamatau, Cameron Faletufuga, Treshawn Kepa, Titan Alii Persamino, Samsen Tanuvasa, Thane Tanuvasa, Liki Taoai, Ezra Williams
Kailua: Cameron Dudoit-Kamai, Chauncy Gonsalves-Bell, Kolo Hanawahine-Wong, Dakota Kadooka, Keiki Kalima, Gaege Kupahu, Dylan Kurahashi-Choy Foo, Aaron Mejia, Taylor Tagupa
Kapolei: Kevin Burkel, Kukea Emmsley, Lonenoa Faoa, Kaniala Kalaola, Saige Mactagone-Kuhaulua, Elijah Mahelona, Dylan Naehu, Peni Naulu, Tino Pule, Sunny Semeatu, Junior Tuia
Leilehua: Coltyn Cruse-Gombio, Sunny Kanamu, Aaron Kenigton, Kalani Iman, Marcus Spencer, Donavan Ugalino, Charles Vierra
Mililani: Cy Kuboyama-Hayashi, Charm Lomibao, Sergio Muasau, Rayson Motoyama, Mystic-Josiah Sampaga, Storm Sua, Jacob Tuatagaloa
Nanakuli: Reno Curtis, Clyde Enos, Thomas Nahinu, Pookela Piilani, Sinai Robello, Sean Souza, Joey Vea-Quitog, Willis Yin



ADVERTISEMENT


MORE STORIES

No changes in Football power rankings

Crusaders remain at No. 1 with Punahou and Mililani right behind.

Menes back in the Top 10 in girls volleyball

Moanalua will face Mililani, who moved up to No. 3, Monday night in OIA D1 semis.

Monarchs slide through Knights

Damien junior Logan Lauti rushes for 175 yards and three touchdowns in the win.

No. 4 Campbell hammers No. 10 Kapolei

The Sabers claim Sledge Hammer trophy and OIA Open Division second seed.

Kaimuki downs Pearl City to clinch top seed

The Bulldogs recorded seven sacks to rally from an early deficit against the Chargers.

Raiders sweep Buffanblu to lock up state berth

Elena Oglivie paced Raiders with 24 kills and 4 blocks.



ADVERTISEMENT