Football
Kahuku dominates All-OIA Blue conference selections




All-OIA Division I-Blue Conference selections
Selected by ScoringLive staff

Offensive Player of the Year: Enoch Nawahine, Kahuku (SR)
Defensive Player of the Year: Miki Ah You, Kahuku (JR)
Coach of the Year: Darren Johnson, Campbell

FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
QB: Krenston Kaipo, Campbell (JR)
RB: Enoch Nawahine, Kahuku (SR)
RB: Rico Rosario, Waianae (SR)
FB: Toalei Lefau, Kahuku (JR)
WR: Pokii Adkins-Kupukaa, Campbell (SO)
WR: Ezra Grace, Moanalua (JR)
OL: Gerri-co Jenks, Waianae (SR)
OL: Atarangi Moli, Aiea (SR)
OL: Cire Loo, Kahuku (SR)
OL: Mose Timoteo, Campbell (JR)
OL: Inoke Vimahi, Kahuku (JR)
UTIL: Thorton Alapa, Kahuku (JR)

DEFENSE
DL: Dayne Evangelista, Waianae (SR)
DL: Ferenesi Lualemana, Aiea (SR)
DL: Samson Reed, Kahuku (SR)
DL: Isaac Sevao, Campbell (SR)
LB: Miki Ah You, Kahuku (JR)
LB: Kanai Mauga, Waianae (SR)
LB: Tyrese Tafai, Campbell (SO)
DB: Pokii Adkins-Kupukaa, Campbell (SO)
DB: Dylon Duque, Campbell (SR)
DB: Tre'quan Henderson, Moanalua (JR)
DB: Kaonohi Kaniho, Kahuku (SO)
UTIL: Nalu Emerson, Kahuku (JR)

SPECIAL TEAMS
K: Duke Heffernan, Kahuku (SO)
P: Sekope Latu, Kahuku (SR)
RET: Pokii Adkins-Kupukaa, Campbell (SO)

SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
QB: Sol-Jay Maiava, Kahuku (SO)
RB: Iovani Alatini, Jr., Radford (SR)
WR: Fabian Bautista, Aiea (JR)
WR: Cameron Copeland, Radford (SR)
WR: Vernon Etraita-Daite, Campell
WR: Peter John Mataira, Kahuku (JR)
OL: Noah Enrico, Moanalua (JR)
OL: Braden Gackstetter, Campbell (SR)
OL: Micah Mariteragi, Kahuku (SR)
OL: Darrellson Masaniai, Radford (JR)
OL: Siliva Toelupe, Kahuku (SR)
UTIL: Tyrese Tafai, Campbell (SO)

DEFENSE
DL: Tupu Alualu, Moanalua (JR)
DL: Samson Kapule-Siilata, Kahuku (SR)
DL: Cassius Taualo, Campbell (SR)
LB: Fatu Atuaia, Kahuku (SR)
LB: Dane Esprecion, Campbell (SR)
LB: Lauina Falatea, Kahuku (SR)
LB: Toto Mailo, Waianae (SR)
DB: Braiden Ayala, Waianae (SR)
DB: Tony Cabral, Waianae (SR)
DB: Alex Fonoimoana-Vaomu, Kahuku (SO)
DB: J-zen Napierala-Rose, Waianae (SR)
UTIL: Micah Kim, Moanalua (SO)

SPECIAL TEAMS
K: Ariel Villanueva, Campbell (SR)
P: Atui Valu, Waianae (SR)
RET: Skyler Kaleiohi, Waianae (SR)

HONORABLE MENTION
Aiea: Babu Capanang, Zach Kalahiki-Basque, Allen Keohokapu, Teron Kitashima, Jonathan Laurienzo, Ty Matsunami, Austin Mogote, Sam Okamoto, Jonathan Pei, Elisha Poyer, Isaiah Ripley, Noble Ripley, Oliver Tauala, Treau Tupuola
Campbell: Gabe Colon-Valentin, Jacob Covington, Chanse Hoopai-Tofili, Caleb Jarra, Nakoa Kalama, Lorin-Michael Lacuesta, Christopher Quiambao, Jeremiah Tauai, Nathaniel Thompson, Tulifau Tiumalu, Malama Vaimoui
Kahuku: Frisco Aveau, Sione Mahe, Feso Malufau, Izaya Vimahi
Kaiser: Andrew Choi
Moanalua: Nainoa Decorte, Javon Monico, Griffin Motas, Makana Spencer, Dane Takeshita
Radford: Andrue Ala-Peahi, Christian Cristobal, Robert Garrison, Israel Mann, Maa Pase, Michael Pritchard, Clinton Stevens, Andrew Stewart, Kyle Sudog, Matai Suitonu
Waianae: Keoki Davis, Sam Freeney, Jayce Gonsalves, Wilson Kerisiano, Eteuati Lui, Kawika Samante-Nakoa, Sireadan Sana, Aistyn Stevens, Kaimana Swann-Merritt



ADVERTISEMENT


MORE STORIES

Pearl City charges past Menes to advance

The Chargers recorded 10 hits and Cade Halemanu threw 10 Ks to advance to the OIA semis.

OIA Division I baseball semifinals may be moved

Due to a fire at the UH lower campus Thursday, Friday's doubleheader at Murakami in limbo.

Siracusa drives in five, Trojans crush Falcons

Mililani cranked out 14 hits Thursday to punch their ticket to next month's state tourney.

Radford handles Roosevelt; Kaiser next

The Rams swept the visiting Rough Riders to advance to the OIA Division I quarterfinals.

Punahou locks up first state berth since 2013

Buffanblu earn their fourth straight win with a mercy-rule victory over the Raiders.

Kaiser strikes early to pull away from Aiea

The Cougars sent 10 batters to the plate and scored four runs in the bottom of the first.



ADVERTISEMENT