Girls Soccer
Past four state champs to play in Castle-Leilehua tourney




State champions from the past four years highlight the 34th annual Castle-Leilehua girls' soccer tournament opens Thursday at both schools' sites.

In Thurday's quarterfinals at Leilehua's Hugh Yoshida Stadium, 2014-15 state champion Mililani will play defending state champion Iolani at 5 p.m. Leilehua will play Kahuku at 7 p.m.

At Castle, 2013-14 state champion Kamehameha will face 2015-16 state champion Pearl City at 5 p.m. Castle will play Konawaena at 7 p.m.

The winners advance to Friday's 7 p.m. semifinals at their respective sites. The losers play at 5 p.m. at their respective sites.

Saturday's championship is 5 p.m. at Castle.

Earlier in the day, the third-place game is set for 3 p.m., the fifth-place game is set for 1 p.m. and the seventh-place game is 11 a.m.

Admission is $4 for adults and $3 for students at both sites.

-----

CASTLE-LEILEHUA SOCCER TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

Thursday, Nov. 16
G-01: Mililani vs. Iolani, 5 p.m. at Leilehua
G-02: Leilehua vs. Kahuku, 7 p.m. at Leilehua
G-03: 
Pearl City vs. Kamehameha, 5 p.m. at Castle
G-04: Castle vs. Konawaena, 7 p.m. at Castle

Friday, Nov. 17
G-05: Loser (MIL-IOL) vs. Loser (LEI-KAH), 5 p.m. at Leilehua
G-06: Loser (CAST-KONA) vs. Loser (PC-KSK), 5 p.m. at Castle
G-07: Winner (MIL-IOL) vs. Winner (LEI-KAH), 7 p.m. at Leilehua
G-08: Winner (CAST-KONA) vs. Winner (PC-KSK), 7 p.m. at Castle

Saturday, Nov. 18
G-09: Loser (Game 5) vs. Loser (Game 6), 11 a.m. at Castle
G-10: Winner (Game 5) vs. Winner (Game 6), 1 p.m. at Castle
G-11: Loser (Game 7) vs. Loser (Game 8), 3 p.m. at Castle
G-12: Winner (Game 7) vs. Winner (Game 8), 5 p.m. at Castle



ADVERTISEMENT


MORE STORIES

No changes in Football power rankings

Crusaders remain at No. 1 with Punahou and Mililani right behind.

Menes back in the Top 10 in girls volleyball

Moanalua will face Mililani, who moved up to No. 3, Monday night in OIA D1 semis.

Monarchs slide through Knights

Damien junior Logan Lauti rushes for 175 yards and three touchdowns in the win.

No. 4 Campbell hammers No. 10 Kapolei

The Sabers claim Sledge Hammer trophy and OIA Open Division second seed.

Kaimuki downs Pearl City to clinch top seed

The Bulldogs recorded seven sacks to rally from an early deficit against the Chargers.

Raiders sweep Buffanblu to lock up state berth

Elena Oglivie paced Raiders with 24 kills and 4 blocks.



ADVERTISEMENT