Baseball
Campbell's Sampson headlines All-OIA D1 West picks




All-OIA Division I West selections
Selected by ScoringLive staff

Player of the Year: Nicholas Sampson, Campbell
Coach of the Year: Rory Pico, Campbell

FIRST TEAM
1B - Andrei Stoyanow, Kapolei - Junior
2B - Cobey Fujii, Kapolei - Senior
SS - Ikaika Ganancial, Campbell - Sophomore
3B - Justin Fernandez, Campbell - Senior
C - Todd Takahama, Campbell - Senior
OF - Nicholas Sampson, Campbell - Junior
OF - Christian Ontai, Leilehua - Junior
OF - Shane Shimizu, Campbell - Senior
U - Kobie Russell, Waipahu - Senior
U - Kobe Kato, Aiea - Senior
P - Markus Ramos, Campbell - Senior
P - Jamin Kalaola, Campbell - Junior

SECOND TEAM
1B - Taylor Inouye, Mililani - Sophomore
2B - Ty Matsunami, Aiea - Junior
SS - Matt Aribal, Pearl City - Junior
3B - Davin Kapuras, Pearl City - Senior
C - Jake Nakamoto, Aiea - Junior
OF - Christian, Onomura, Pearl City - Senior
OF - Kekahi Reiny Aloy, Campbell - Senior
OF - Micah Kaohu, Mililani - Sophomore
U - Korrey Siracusa, Mililani - Junior
U - Jansen Dangaran, Leilehua - Senior
P - Carson Okada, Pearl City - Senior
P - Shane Griffin, Mililani - Senior

HONORABLE MENTION
Aiea: Bronson Nekomoto
Campbell: Ayzek Silva, Aaron Bentosino, Dylan Ramon
Kapolei: Joe Uyesato, Cory Slade, Zach Collins
Mililani: Cole Mayeshiro, Thomas Nakatsukasa
Pearl City: Cade Halemanu, Kaleb Nishijo, Sam Prentice
Waipahu: Gabe Ballesteros, Cole Phillips



ADVERTISEMENT


MORE STORIES

Govs use fast start, big finish to top HPA

Farrington jumped out to an early 8-0 lead and led the entire way.

Punahou to defend D1 title against Maryknoll

Buffanblu making fourth-straight appearance. Spartans seeking first title since 1984.

Damien advances to second straight state final

The Monarchs will try to win first state title in school history Saturday night.

HPA, Govs to meet in Division II semifinals

The No. 3 and No. 2 seed in the tourney will play in second semifinal at Kalani High.

Kailua survives Waiakea's comeback attempt

Surfriders will meet top-seeded Maryknoll 7 p.m. Friday night at Stan Sheriff Center.

Iolani outlasts Moanalua in OT to advance

Iolani thwarts Moanalua in OT to set up fourth meeting with Punahou in the semis.