Softball
Aholelei, Pedebone top list of OIA softball all-stars




OIA Softball All-Stars

Submitted by the OIA

Eastern Division

Player of the Year: Seli Aholelei, Kaiser
Coach of the Year: Clay Okamura, Roosevelt

First team
C – Tiana Ching-Lake, Kaiser, 12
P – Mari Foster, Roosevelt, 10
1B – Mike Emoto, Roosevelt, 10
2B – Kylie Kawamura, Roosevelt, 9
3B – Danika Stewart, Roosevelt, 11
SS – Robi Lono, Kailua, 12
OF – Tyra Wallrabenstein, Roosevelt, 12
OF – Taylor Takushi, Moanalua, 12
OF – Desiree Chang, Kailua, 10
U – Makamae Kaleikini, Moanalua, 12

Second team
C – Haylie Uetake, Roosevelt, 10
P – Seli Aholelei,Kaiser, 12
1B – Moani Kapahu, Kailua
2B – Elyse Tsutsui, Kaiser, 12
3B – Delice Williams, Kailua, 12
SS – Maya Nakamura, Roosevelt, 9
OF – Akamulei Makua, Kailua 10
OF – Cybelle Murakami, Castle, 10
OF – Megan Taguchi, Roosevelt, 11
U – Majorlyn McMillan, McKinley, 12

Honorable mention

Castle – Moani Hillen, Meleana Turner, Shayla Young, Jessica Kaupiko, Kaylee Ishii.
Kailua – Dyani Cummings-Lani, jennika Odo, Bryanna-Marie Soares, Harley Texeira.
Kaimuki – Lexus Mahiai, Leilani Mauricio, Kaela Nera.
Kaiser – Marrisa Oda, Tahani Kahawai-Robertson, Chelsea Soong, Mana Torres, Kayla Russell, Crystal Ching Lake.
Moanalua – Kyler Tsukada, Iyana Reed, Shanelle Lum, Rheyl Arakawa-Lee.

Western Division

Player of the Year: Laugatausala Pedebone, Kapolei
Coach of the Year: Michael "Shag" Hermosura, Campbell

First team

C – Jocelyn Alo, Campbell, 11
P – Danielle Cervantes, Campbell, 11
1B – Tayzha Meyers, Kapolei, 12
2B – Cydney Curran, Campbell, 12
3B – Merilis Rivera, Mililani, 11
SS – Laugatausala Pedebone, Kapolei, 12
OF – Kristen Ishii, Mililani, 12
OF – Noel Saunders, Pearl City, 10
OF – Dallas Pollard-Brownell, Kapolei, 11
U – Elisa Favela, Campbell, 12

Second team
C – Markie Okamoto, Mililani, 11
P – Sadie Kapaku-You, Kapolei, 11
1B – Mahealani Calizo, Leilehua, 11
2B – Keri Togami, Mililani, 12
3B – Darien Robinson, Campbell, 12
SS – Chardonnay Pantastico, Campbell, 12
OF – Brooke Yasuda, Mililani, 12
OF –Cieana Curran, Campbell, 11
OF – Kristin Frost, Pearl City, 12
U – Chelsea Lobitos, Leilehua, 12

Honorable mention
Campbell – Caragh Morris, Sierra Mariano.
Kapolei – Shaycelynn Hoohuli, Raina McKean, Holiday Ribac, Ciena Kauhi.
Leilehua – Reilyenne Nahulu, Brandi Leong.
Mililani – Aubree Kim, Misha Carreira, Shannon Pascua-Stanton, Maya Yoshiura, Tristan Cozo.
Pearl City – Hailey-Alexis Yamaguchi, Tyanna Kaaialii, Ana Cabato, Hope Casarez, Kylie Tasaki.
Waianae – Kalei Cacho-Kekahuna, Kayla Hensley.

OIA Division II All-Stars

Player of the Year: Daria Kawaauhau, Nanakuli
Coach of the Year: Glen Zukeran, Farrington

First team
C – Kaila Burnett, Nanakuli, 11
P – Chalyssa-Ann Bedford, Nanakuli, 10
1B – Ashley Van Gieson, Nanakuli, 12
2B – Shayla Kaeo, Nanakuli, 12
3B – Raynette Meyers-Kahalehoe, Nanakuli, 12
SS – Daria Kawaauhau, Nanakuli, 12
OF – Keani Sonognini-Keopuhiwa, Nanakuli, 12
OF – Jacianne Furuya, Kalani, 12
OF – Ruthie Ilab, Kalaheo, 11
U – Kaycie Okada, Farrington, 11

Second team
C – Honor Siu-Auelua, Radford, 9
P – Cherise Horita, Kalani, 9
1B – Kaipo'okalani Castillo, Farrington, 12
2B – Shandi Matsumoto, Kalani, 9
3B – Kelia Miller, Farrington, 10
SS – Andrea Dicion, Waialua, 10
OF – Chabrynne Kekua, Nanakuli, 10
OF – April Kochi, Kalani, 12
OF – Rayna Higuchi, Aiea, 12
U – Sabrina Alo, Kahuku, 12

Honorable mention
Aiea – Chantelle Shimabukuro, Poamai Tuli, Taira Shibata.
Farrington – Krision Philpot-Rosa, Brittaney Savusa, Kylie Carganilla.
Kahuku – Napua Galletes-Fernandez, Kouipo Aumua, Kameleonalani Latu, Kiilani-Kawen Heffernan.
Kalaheo – Tiffani Beach, Rheanna Bain.
Kalani – Kylie Pagud, Tony-Lynn Ibara, Logan Luke.
Nanakuli – Alohilani Hauhio, Karmen Aiwohi, Charallan Mahoe.
Radford – Baileigh Susak, Ciera Farias, Punipuao See.
Waialua – Christel Agtina, Kaedy Hatchett, Candace Basilio, Leaa Puleiala, Cheye Wong



ADVERTISEMENT


 

 

 

Note: All comments must be approved by an SL moderator prior to being published.

MORE STORIES

No. 3 Mililani pummels No. 6 Waianae, 42-6

The Trojans used a balanced offensive attack and a stingy defensive effort to turn back the Seariders...

No. 2 Kahuku's defense dooms No. 7 Campbell, 42-7

Two-time defending OIA champion Red Raiders advance to the title game Nov. 4 for the fourth consecutive...

Sound Off: Saint Francis vs. Damien

ScoringLive Sound Off is a way for fans to share their voice about a topic in the Hawaii prep scene....

Trojans, Seariders will meet in playoffs for second straight season

One season after Waianae relegated Mililani to the consolation semifinals of the OIA Division I tournament,...

Kapolei's Transfiguracion leads All-OIA West picks

The Hurricanes' junior setter helped Kapolei go undefeated during the OIA West regular season.

Moanalua's Crisostomo named All-OIA East POY

The senior libero is joined on the First Team with teammates Emily Dulaney and Sara Ehnstrom.



ADVERTISEMENT