Boys Volleyball
Stanley, Fisher head ILH boys volleyball all stars




ILH Boys Volleyball All-stars

as selected by the league

Division I

Most Valuable Player: Wil Stanley, Punahou, Sr.
Coach of the Year: David Bayne, Maryknoll

First Team
OH — Hugh Hogland, Iolani, Jr.
OH — Bryson Barian-Garcia, Kamehameha, Sr.
OH — Zachary Franquez, Maryknoll, Sr.
OH — Davis Haas, Mid-Pacific, Jr.
MB — Akahi Troske, Punahou, Sr.
S — Andrew Caraang, Maryknoll, Jr.
L — Kelsey Yogi, Punahou, Sr.

Second Team
OH — Breynt Cannon, Kamehameha, Sr.
OH — Ryan Wilcox, Punahou, So.
OPP — Kanai Akana, Punahou, So.
MB — Hayato Kamata, Maryknoll, Sr.
MB — Carlton Bradley, Punahou, Sr.
S — Daniel McInerny, Punahou, Jr.
L — Chad Oshiro, Maryknoll, So.

Honorable Mention
Iolani: Matthew Parke, Evan Minami, Cole Hogland, Kawika Lee.
Kamehameha: Keea Lum, George Kailiwai, Matthew Saffery.
Maryknoll: Chad Bolte, Aiden Velasco.
Mid-Pacific: Roger Napoleon, Kristofer Ma, Anthony Mills.
Saint Louis: Jacob Correa, Lance Sataraka.

Division II

Most Valuable Player: Caleb Fisher, Hawaii Baptist, Sr.
Coach of the Year: Don Faumuina, Damien

First Team
OH — Bransen Apao, Damien, Sr.
OH — Jerrie Torres, Punahou, Sr.
OH — Viliami Taufoou Pua, Saint Francis, Sr.
OPP — Brett Miller, Hawaii Baptist, Sr.
OPP — Owen Chun, Hanalani, Jr.
MB — Ryan Hobus, University Lab, Sr.
S — Brandon Enos, Saint Francis, Sr.
L — Dru Pang, Hawaii Baptist, So.

Second Team
OH — Seth Daniels, Damien, Sr.
OH — Nicolas Caballes, Hawaii Baptist, Jr.
OH — Diego Garcia, Punahou, Sr.
MB — Shaun Apiki, Damien, Jr.
MB — Samuel Nishimiya, Hawaii Baptist, Sr.
MB — Satya Mindich, Punahou, Jr.
L — Chase Mizoguchi, Punahou, Jr.

Honorable Mention
Damien: Skyler Capllonch.
Hanalani: Jesse Leaman, Jadin Kam, Loi Rivera.
Hawaii Baptist: Kellen Takatsuka, Hawaii Baptist
Le Jardin: Evan Kroll, Dominic Venezia.
Punahou: Jared Lum.
Saint Francis: Supilani Mailei.

Division III

Most Valuable Player: Brayden Salas, Christian Academy
Coach of the Year: Carla Villamore, Lanakila Baptist

First Team
OH — Alec Kaneshige, Christian Academy, Sr.
OH — Rylie Schenbeck Chang, Christian Academy, Jr.
OH — Geo Julian, Lanakila Baptist, Sr.
OH/S — Roy Kaululaau, Island Pacific, Sr.
MB — Jerrold Mariano, Lanakila Baptist, Sr.
S — Austin Kaneshige, Christian Academy, So.
S — Chris Chang, Hawaiian Mission, Sr.
L — Dalton Hironaka, Island Pacific

Honorable Mention
Christian Academy: Matthew Tokuda.
Hawaiian Mission: Austin Ramos, Reid Kim, Shori Amano.
Island Pacific: Carson Lofton, Gerald Orosco, Aaryn Villamor.
Lanakila Baptist: Joshua Carlton.



ADVERTISEMENT


 

 

 

Note: All comments must be approved by an SL moderator prior to being published.

MORE STORIES

KS-Hawaii overwhelms Radford, 8-0

Three pitchers combined for 12 strikeouts to help defending state champion KS-Hawaii throttle the Rams...

Mililani overthrows Moanalua in five sets for OIA D1 crown

Mililani needed five thrilling sets to unseat the six-time defending OIA champions to claim the school's...

Govs dominate Knights for back-to-back OIA D2 titles

Farrington fell in the first set but regrouped to throttle Castle in the next three sets to claim back-to-back...

Kamehameha dethrones defending champ Baldwin, 6-1

Christian DeJesus tossed 5 1/3 innings of four-hit ball to lead the Warriors past the third-ranked Bears...

Hawaii Prep cools off Waianae, 3-1

Ka Makani held Waianae to a season-low in runs scored and handed the Seariders their first loss of the...

Waiakea survives shaky 7th to beat Kailua, 3-1

Makoa Andres pitched six strong innings, then atoned for a throwing error by turning a game-ending double...



ADVERTISEMENT