Boys Volleyball
Matautia, Liva named OIA Players of the Year




OIA BOYS VOLLEYBALL ALL-STARS

As selected by league coaches

EAST DIVISION

Player of the Year: Austin Matautia, Moanalua
Coach of the Year:
Alan Cabanting, Moanalua

First team

Austin Matautia, Moanalua - 6'4 senior
Keaunui Ah You, Kahuku - 6'2 junior
Micha Maiava, Kahuku - 5'11 senior
Kainoa Peterson, Kalaheo - 6'4 senior
Jon Stanley, Kaiser - 6'1 sophomore
Larson Tuileta, Kalani - 6'0 sophomore
Spencer Chipen-li, Kaimuki - 5'8 seniro (setter)
David Dennis, Kalani - 5'8 senior (libero)

Second team

Jack Andrade, Castle - 6'7 senior
Seyj Engleman, Moanalua, 5'8 senior
Kahku King, Roosevelt - 6'2 junior
Ethan Mann, Castle - 5'9 senior
Nakoa Nunies, McKinley - 6'4 senior
Martin Tigilau, Kailua - 6'0 senior
Cameron Renaud, Kahuku - 5'10 junior (setter)
Parker Lui, Moanalua - 5'8 senior (libero)

Honorable Mention

Anuenue: Kamana'opono Grace-Kekawa
Castle: Onipaa Olds, Keawe Saizon
Farrington: Joziah Anakalea, John Salacup
Kahuku: Slader Bark, Jurell Kai, Alaifatu Tito
Kailua: Iopa Hue Sing-Paman
Kaimuki: Vaitoelau Rosen, Anthony Tolenna
Kalaheo: Danny Beaton
Kalani: Joshua Ho'opai, Aaron Oyasato, Bryce Somera
McKinley: Joseph Abe, Kevin Nagasawa
Moanalua: Christian Dela Cruz, Nalu Demello, Christian Harvey, Zachary Kagehiro, Kalai Leopoldo, Zackary Miyamoto

WEST DIVISION

Player of the Year: Isaac Liva, Mililani
Coach of the Year:
John Ing, Mililani

First team

Isaac Liva, Mililani - 6'5 senior
Hezekiah Agiga, Waianae - 6'1 senior
Clifford Carvalho-Clarke, Campbell - 5'11 senior
Sene Malala, Aiea - 6'1 junior
Willie Richardson, Kapolei - 6'0 junior
Andrew Simanu, Waipahu - 5'11 senior
Christian Ramoran, Waipahu - 5'9 senior (setter)
Ejay Tagabi, Waipahu - 5'5 senior (libero)

Second team

Austin Enos, Waianae - 6'2 senior
Kamalu Kaaa, Mililani - 6'4 senior
Blaze Kahukina, Waianae - 6'3 sophomore
Mila Sapolu, Nanakuli - 6'2 senior
Gordon Tunupopo, Leilehua - 6'4 senior
Landon Young, Waianae - 6'1 senior
Zavier Lieb, Mililani - 5'8 senior (setter)
Gavin Custodio, Waianae - 5'8 senior (libero)

Honorable Mention

Aiea: Travis Hauki, Ariq Vergado-Duclayan
Campbell: Edward Arakaki, Matthew Solo
Kapolei: Saiona Faumuina, Donovan-Eli Leopoldo-Vierra
Leilehua: Gavin Lapenia, Jerry Loera Jr., Dylan Orosco
Mililani: Jordan Burgess, Sili Fuiava, Chance Guillermo, Jake Lafata, Samuel Palompo, Brandon Rabang
Nanakuli: Nakanaela Kipi , Kaneloa Perkins,
Pearl City: Blaze Dela Pena, Toby Kammunkun, Cameron Retmer
Radford: Joshua Fontanilla, Alika Merck, Sean Musrasrik, Jacob Nino, Keanu Tenorio
Waialua:Richard Kamakea, Darin Valmoja-Khleang, Daytin Vivad-Albeso
Waianae: Seireadon Sana, Jaden Tanabe-Yeager
Waipahu: Storm DeAsis, Dru Pagud, Jeminae Solomua



ADVERTISEMENT


MORE STORIES

Falcons top Rough Riders in key OIA contest

Kalani moves into first place in the OIA Division II East standings.

Saint Francis claims ILH D2 title over HBA

Saints complete perfect regular season to clinch seeded state berth.

First half surge lifts Makai over Mauka, 31-14

Team Makai jumped out to a 17-0 halftime lead in annual Poly Bowl.

Iolani exploits shorthanded Saint Louis

Raiders avenged an early season loss to Crusaders with a resounding win.

Red hot Raiders to host third-ranked Crusaders

No. 1 Iolani will put a six-game win streak on the line Saturday against Saint Louis.

No. 4 Maryknoll knocks off No. 1 Punahou

The Spartans opened the second half on an 8-0 run en route to their fifth straight win.



ADVERTISEMENT