Baseball
Schools
Schedules
Standings
Stats
Players
Softball
Boys VB
JV boys VB
Girls Water Polo
» Football
» Girls Volleyball
» JV Football
» JV/White Girls Vball
» Baseball
» Softball
» Boys Volleyball
» Girls Water Polo
» JV Boys Volleyball
» Boys Basketball
» Girls Basketball
» Boys Soccer
» Girls Soccer
» JV Boys Basketball
» JV Girls Basketball
» JV Boys Soccer
» JV Girls Soccer
All-Hawaii
Power Rankings
Distinguished Athlete
Newcomer Award
Top Performers
Stories
About SL
Contact
Privacy
Advertise
ScoringLive staffMay 8, 2014, 1:31pm
Defending state champion Mid-Pacific Institute is seeded first for the Wally Yonamine Foundation Division I state baseball tournament, which runs May 13-16 at Les Murakami Stadium.O'ahu Interscholastic Association Red champion Campbell is second, Big Island champion Waiakea is third and Maui champion Baldwin is fourth.Maryknoll is the top seed for the Division II tournament, which will be split between Les Murakami and Hans L'Orange Park.Kamehameha-Hawai'i is second, Wai'anae is third and Molokai is fourth.The Division II tournament has only eight teams, so no first-round bye.The seeded teams draw first-round byes in Division I.In Tuesday's opening round:Kailua vs. 'Aiea, 9 a.m.Hilo vs. Mililani, 11:30 a.m.Maui vs. Kaiser, 5 p.m.Saint Louis vs. Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m.Wednesday's quarterfinalsBaldwin vs. winner of Kailua-'Aiea, 9 a.m.Campbell vs. winner of Maui-Kaiser, 11:30 a.m.Waiakea vs. winner of Saint Louis-Roosevelt, 5 p.m.Mid-Pacific vs. winner of Hilo-Mililani, 7:30 p.m.Consolation, 9 a.m.Thursday's semifinals4 p.m. and 7 p.m.Fifth-place semifinals4:30 p.m. and 7 p.m. at Hans L'Orange ParkConsolation, 9 a.m. at Hans L'Orange ParkFridayD1 championship, 7 p.m. at LMSD1 third place, 1:30 p.m. at LMSD1 Fifth place, 11:30 a.m. at Hans L'OrangeD1 consolation, 9 a.m. at Hans L'OrangeDivision IIWednesay's quarterfinals at Hans L'Orange ParkWai'anae vs. Hawaii Prep, 11:30 a.m.Kamehameha-Hawaii vs. Nanakuli, 2 p.m.Maryknoll vs. Radford, 4:30 p.m.Mololai vs. Kauai, 7 p.m.Thursday's semifinals10 a.m. and 1 p.m. at LMSFifth-place semifinals11:30 a.m., 2 p.m. at Hans L'OrangeFriday's championship4 p.m. at LMSThird place11 a.m. at LMSFifth place8:30 a.m. at LMS
Every contribution, no matter the size, will help ScoringLive continue its mission to provide the best and most comprehensive coverage of high school sports in the state of Hawaii and beyond.
Please consider making a contribution today.
ADVERTISEMENT
In a release issued by the league, anticipated adverse weather for the remainder of the week cited for...
Warriors got the game winning goal by Tea Brandon with 1:56 left in regulation and hung on to deny the...
The Jr. Bows outlast the Bulldogs in five sets to sweep the season series to win their first-ever Division...
University of Hawaii-bound Kainoa Wade took 76 total swings and put down 34 kills to lead Kamehameha...
The Bulldogs rallied from a 2-1 set deficit to eke past Konawaena, while the Jr. Bows swept past Molokai.
Kainoa Wade poured in 36 kills in a four set win over Na Menehune, setting up a rematch with ILH nemesis...