Baseball
Schools
Schedules
Standings
Stats
Players
Softball
Boys VB
JV boys VB
Girls Water Polo
» Football
» Girls Volleyball
» JV Football
» JV/White Girls Vball
» Baseball
» Softball
» Boys Volleyball
» Girls Water Polo
» JV Boys Volleyball
» Boys Basketball
» Girls Basketball
» Boys Soccer
» Girls Soccer
» JV Boys Basketball
» JV Girls Basketball
» JV Boys Soccer
» JV Girls Soccer
All-Hawaii
Power Rankings
Distinguished Athlete
Newcomer Award
Top Performers
Stories
About SL
Contact
Privacy
Advertise
Nani Santos
Saint Francis • SrG • 5'7
Kaimi Kalei
Saint Francis • SrG • 5'6
Saydee Aganus
KS-Hawaii • SrG • 5'7
Jordyn Mantz
KS-Hawaii • SrG/F • 5'7
Ally Wada
Hawaii Baptist • SrF • 5'9
ADVERTISEMENT
Haven Gabriel
Roosevelt • SrG • 5'5
Sunshine Vicente
Roosevelt • SrG/F • 5'3
Samantha Pollard
Kalaheo • SrF •
Bella Fernandez
Honokaa • SrF/C • 5'8
Julia Fisher
Le Jardin • SrC • 6'1
HONORABLE MENTION
Aiea: Ufi Ale Castle: Tiari Hookano, Briarra Nakihei, Shayla Young Christian Academy: Khrystyna Kanahele Damien: Kaira Wengler, Ilana Sagapolutele Hanalani: Keila Tsutsui Hawaii Baptist: Alexis Dang, Kyley Nakagawa Hawaii Prep: Coco Shafer Honokaa: Kuilei Aikau, Sharissa Bird, Kayla Branco Kalaheo: Tati Sampson Kapaa: Jaliyah Casem, Mele Tafea Kauai: Taegan Keep, Marissa Layosa Kohala: Kiana Kauka KS-Hawaii: Dominique Pacheco, Taylor Sullivan Lanai: Kayla Garcia, Arriana Maltezo Molokai: Sydney Rawlins Pearl City: Alyssa Oshita Roosevelt: Kaonohi Quinlan, Sadie Ann Luiz, Taylor Tateyama Saint Francis: Kealani Neves, Mata Sagapolutele Seabury Hall: Anaulei Tuivai, Ameera Waterford University Lab: Tia Akasaki, Tyra Goo Sun Waimea: Kiarra Palacio, Kaye Serapio Waipahu: Hunter Quemado, J'Anne Stewart-Neish, Teves Suan
Other coaches that received consideration: Chris Hoe (Saint Francis), Weston Willard (KS-Hawaii)
Player of the Year: Saydee Aganus, Kamehameha-Hawaii, G, Sr. When Saydee Aganus got going, there was no one out there to stop her.
The Kamehameha-Hawaii senior guard was selected as the ScoringLive All-Hawaii Division II Girls Basketball Player of the Year after helping the Warriors capture their first Division II state title since 2013 last February.
Aganus not only had supreme athleticism, speed and size at her position, but had a toughness to her that very few players could match.
"I thought she was very aggressive, both offensively and defensively, which was very hard for our players to adjust to the way she plays," said Saint Francis coach Chris Hoe, whose team lost to KS-Hawaii in the D2 final, 41-32.
For the state tournament Aganus was able to average 14.6 points and 7.3 rebounds per game while shooting 53.1 percent from the field.
While her physical attributes were always a key part of her game, Aganus also matured as a point guard and as a leader on the court. Instead of going full speed all the time, she was able to pick her spots while elevating the play of her teammates.
"Saydee is such a physical presence on the court and with her length and athleticism, but she was more than just that," said Hawaii Baptist coach Keith Sugiura. "She wasn't just a dynamic offensive threat, but she also had the maturity and understanding to direct the team's half-court sets. Saydee is a leader who plays with confidence and a blue-collar toughness that every team that hopes to achieve success needs."
Co-Coaches of the Year: John Chung/Jeff Azuma/Steve Hathaway, RooseveltThe Roosevelt girls basketball team lost its head coach before the regular season started but was able to regroup under new leadership to make a run in the postseason.
With athletic director John Chung stepping in as the interim coach — and assistant Jeff Azuma and boys basketball coach Steve Hathaway helping out — the Rough Riders were able to win the Oahu Interscholastic Association Division II title with a 61-39 win over Castle in January.
Roosevelt also finished third in the D2 state tournament, which was a 12-team field.
Even though the year started with some unfortunate events, the Rough Riders managed to turn things around to end their season on a positive note.
ScoringLive's All-Hawaii teams honor standout Division I and II athletes statewide. Selections are made by SL staff in consultation with media and coaches.
2023 Division I All-Hawaii Division II All-Hawaii
2022 Division I All-Hawaii Division II All-Hawaii
2020 Division I All-Hawaii Division II All-Hawaii
2019 Division I All-Hawaii Division II All-Hawaii
2018 Division I All-Hawaii Division II All-Hawaii
2017 Division I All-Hawaii Division II All-Hawaii
2016 Division I All-Hawaii Division II All-Hawaii
2015 Division I All-Hawaii Division II All-Hawaii
2014 Division I All-Hawaii Division II All-Hawaii
Football Girls Volleyball Boys Basketball Girls Basketball Boys Soccer Girls Soccer Baseball Softball Boys Volleyball