Baseball
Schools
Schedules
Standings
Stats
Players
Softball
Boys VB
JV boys VB
Girls Water Polo
» Football
» Girls Volleyball
» JV Football
» JV/White Girls Vball
» Baseball
» Softball
» Boys Volleyball
» Girls Water Polo
» JV Boys Volleyball
» Boys Basketball
» Girls Basketball
» Boys Soccer
» Girls Soccer
» JV Boys Basketball
» JV Girls Basketball
» JV Boys Soccer
» JV Girls Soccer
All-Hawaii
Power Rankings
Distinguished Athlete
Newcomer Award
Top Performers
Stories
About SL
Contact
Privacy
Advertise
Kalani Takase | ScoringLiveJanuary 18, 2014, 1:02am
The Oahu Interscholastic Association girls soccer playoffs kickoff Tuesday with six games at three sites.
The 12-team Red (Division I) Conference Tournament features four first-round matches at Aiea and Moanalua Tuesday. At Aiea, East No. 4-seed Kahuku takes on West fifth-seed Pearl City at 5 p.m., which will be followed by East No. 6-seed Roosevelt facing off against West third-seed Aiea at 6:30 p.m. At Moanalua, East No. 5 Kailua plays West No. 4 Mililani at 5 p.m., which will be followed by East third-seed Moanalua facing West No. 6 Waianae at 6:30 p.m.
The winners advance to Wednesday's quarterfinals, while the losers' season is over. West top-seed Campbell will host the winner of Kahuku-Pearl City at 6:30 p.m. That match will follow the winner of Aiea-Roosevelt taking on East No. 2-seed Castle at 5 p.m. Over at Kaiser, West second-seed Kapolei will meet the winner of Moanalua-Waianae at 5 p.m., while the East top-seed Kaiser faces off against the winner of Mililani-Kailua at 6:30 p.m.
The semifinals will be played at Kapolei Thursday at 5 and 6:30 p.m. The championship game will also take place at Kapolei Friday at 6:30 p.m. and will follow the 5 p.m. White (Division 2) Conference Tournament final at 5 p.m.
The White Tournament also starts Tuesday with a pair of games at Nanakuli. West No. 2 Radford takes on East No. 3 Farrington at 5 p.m. with East second-seed McKinley playing West third-seed Nanakuli at 6:30 p.m. The semifinals will be played Wednesday at Leilehua's Hugh Yoshida Stadium. East top-seed Kalaheo will play the Radford-Farrington winner at 5 p.m. and West top-seed Leilehua meets the McKinley-Nanakuli winner at 6:30 p.m.
The top six teams in the Red and the top four teams in the White qualify for the Outrigger Hotels & Resorts/Hawaii High School Athletic Association Girls Soccer State Championships, Feb. 5-8 at the Waipio Peninsula Soccer Complex.
Oahu Interscholastic AssociationGirls Soccer TournamentsRed (Division I) Conference TournamentTuesdayFirst roundAt AieaEast No. 4 Kahuku (8-2) vs. West No. 5 Pearl City (6-4), 5 p.m.West No. 3 Aiea (8-2) vs. East No. 6 Roosevelt (6-4), 6:30 p.m.At MoanaluaWest No. 4 Mililani (8-2) vs. East No. 5 Kailua (6-4), 5 p.m.East No. 3 Moanalua (8-2) vs. West No. 6 Waianae (4-6), 6:30 p.m.WednesdayQuarterfinalsAt CampbellEast No. 2 Castle (8-2) vs. Aiea-Roosevelt winner, 5 p.m.West No. 1 Campbell (9-1) vs. Kahuku-Pearl City winner, 6:30 p.m.At KaiserWest No. 2 Kapolei (9-1) vs. Moanalua-Waianae winner, 5 p.m.East No. 1 Kaiser (9-1) vs. Mililani-Kailua winner, 6:30 p.m.ThursdayChampionship SemifinalsAt KapoleiGames at 5 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. (OC16)Consolation SemifinalsAt Pearl CityGames at 5:30 and 7 p.m.FridayAt Pearl CityFifth-place final, 4 p.m.Third-place final, 5:30 p.m.At KapoleiChampionship final, 6:30 p.m. (OC16)White (Division II) Conference TournamentTuesdayFirst round At NanakuliWest No. 2 Radford (4-6) vs. East No. 3 Farrington (1-9), 5 p.m.East No. 2 McKinley (2-8) vs. West No. 3 Nanakuli (2-8), 6:30 p.m.WednesdaySemifinalsAt LeilehuaEast No. 1 Kalaheo (4-6) vs. Radford-Farrington winner, 5 p.m.West No. 1 Leilehua (4-6) vs. McKinley-Nanakuli winner, 6:30 p.m.FridayAt Pearl CityThird-place final, 4 p.m.At KapoleiChampionship final, 5 p.m. (OC16)
Every contribution, no matter the size, will help ScoringLive continue its mission to provide the best and most comprehensive coverage of high school sports in the state of Hawaii and beyond.
Please consider making a contribution today.
ADVERTISEMENT
Game called in the third inning as rain causes safety issue; both teams go home champions in first ever...
The Warriors blasted eight hits for a nine-run first inning to run-rule the Monarchs to win their first...
Nicholas Nashiwa's two-out, RBI single to left, the Sabers' only one of the game, proved to be the difference...
Kaden Anderson pitched five innings and made an incredible running catch to deep right-center field to...
Sunni Kahanu belted a pair of home runs and drove in five runs and Hinano Bautista fired a four-hitter...
The Warriors hammered out 12 hits in their 12-run rout of the Wolfpack to win their first Division II...