Baseball
Schools
Schedules
Standings
Stats
Players
Softball
Boys VB
JV boys VB
Girls Water Polo
» Football
» Girls Volleyball
» JV Football
» JV/White Girls Vball
» Baseball
» Softball
» Boys Volleyball
» Girls Water Polo
» JV Boys Volleyball
» Boys Basketball
» Girls Basketball
» Boys Soccer
» Girls Soccer
» JV Boys Basketball
» JV Girls Basketball
» JV Boys Soccer
» JV Girls Soccer
All-Hawaii
Power Rankings
Distinguished Athlete
Newcomer Award
Top Performers
Stories
About SL
Contact
Privacy
Advertise
ScoringLive staffMay 3, 2013, 9:21pm
CARLSMITH BALL/HHSAA TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
FINAL RESULTS
BOYS SINGLES
Semifinals
[1] Kawika Lam (Punahou) def. [4] Isaiah Brilhante (Waiakea) 6-2, 6-3[2] Marcel Chan (Kamehameha Schools Kapalama) def. [8] Daisuke Nakayama (Iolani) 1-6, 6-3, (8)
Quarterfinals[1] Kawika Lam (Punahou) def. [5] Sage Leaman (Mililani) 6-2, 6-1[4] Isaiah Brilhante (Waiakea) def. [6] Hideto Kitagawa (Mid Pacific) 7-5, 4-6, (6)[8] Daisuke Nakayama (Iolani) def. [3] Jeffrey Liang (Hawaii Baptist) 2-6, 6-2, (10)[2] Marcel Chan (Kamehameha Schools Kapalama) def. [7] Zander Kim (Punahou) 7-5, 6-3
GIRLS SINGLES
Semifinals[1] Alyssa Tobita (Mililani) def. [4] Emily Soares (Hilo) 6-1, 6-2[2] Ashley Ishimura (Punahou) def. [3] Skyla Alcon (Mid Pacific) 6-2, 6-1
Quarterfinals[1] Alyssa Tobita (Mililani) def. [7] Diana Wong (Hilo) 6-2, 6-2[4] Emily Soares (Hilo) def. [6] Scout Shutter (Punahou) 6-3, 6-4[3] Skyla Alcon (Mid Pacific) def. [5] Serena Le (Punahou) 6-4, 6-2[2] Ashley Ishimura (Punahou) def. [8] Kahala Companion (Kamehameha Schools Kapalama) 6-0, 6-1
BOYS DOUBLES
Semifinals[6] Jon Costales/Dylan Shen (Punahou) def. [4] Jake Frogley/Brendan Moynahan (Hawaii Prep) 6-1, 6-0[3] Ryan Adachi/McKenna Fujitani (Punahou) def. [2] Kula Companion/Tristan Kaonohi (Kamehameha Schools Kapalama) 6-3, 6-2
Quarterfinals[6] Jon Costales/Dylan Shen (Punahou) def. [1] Travis Lau/Matt Perez (Punahou) 0-6, 6-2, (5)[4] Jake Frogley/Brendan Moynahan (Hawaii Prep) def. Ryan Hirokane/Davin Lee (Mililani) 7-5, 6-3[3] Ryan Adachi/McKenna Fujitani (Punahou) def. [5] Matt McNish/Sage Katayama (Island Pacific Academy) 6-2, 6-2[2] Kula Companion/Tristan Kaonohi (Kamehameha Schools Kapalama) def. [7] Calvin Lee/Soohan Bong (Kalani) 6-4, 4-6, (9)GIRLS DOUBLES
Semifinals[1] Kara Okazaki/Kristen Poei (Iolani) def. [6] Sarah Ikioka/Kylee Kato (Kamehameha Schools Maui) 6-0, 6-1[3] Katie Kim/Dani Young (Punahou) def. [2] Brooke Alcuran/Sari Kwee (Iolani) 6-4, 6-3
Quarterfinals[1] Kara Okazaki/Kristen Poei (Iolani) def. Katherine Lee/Rachel Rosenfeld (Punahou) 6-0, 6-0[6] Sarah Ikioka/Kylee Kato (Kamehameha Schools Maui) def. [4] Kylie Kam/Taylor Wardwell (Punahou) 6-3, 6-3[3] Katie Kim/Dani Young (Punahou) def. [7] Lisa Nakayama/Miranda Yip (Iolani) 6-3, 6-2[2] Brooke Alcuran/Sari Kwee (Iolani) def. Kaycee Oyama/Kristen Mock (Mililani) 6-1, 6-0
Every contribution, no matter the size, will help ScoringLive continue its mission to provide the best and most comprehensive coverage of high school sports in the state of Hawaii and beyond.
Please consider making a contribution today.
ADVERTISEMENT
Na Menehune and Warriors dominated their quarterfinal matchups, setting up a rematch of last year's semifinals.
Jericho Adolpho put down 18 kills to help take down Bulldogs in Farmers' first state tourney appearance...
The senior libero-turned-setter played a pivotal role to lead Waialua to its first OIA D2 title, while...
In the final game of the opening round, Warriors got 15 kills and seven aces from Kainoa Wade in straight...
Warriors racked up 12 hits and drew 10 walks in a mercy-rule shortened victory over the Spartans.
Jonathan Yadao registered a match-high 19 kills for the Rough Riders, who reached the quarterfinal round...