Sport Week

Boys

1. Punahou (14-3)

Previous rank: 2
Last week: beat McKinley 59-39, beat No. 4 Lahainaluna 50-40, beat Moanalua 75-69, beat No. 6 Kahuku 64-37
This week: -

The Buffanblu captured their 11th state championship and first since 2012 after back-to-back runner-up finishes in each of the past two seasons.

2. Saint Francis (13-0)

Previous rank: 3
Last week: beat Roosevelt 62-51, beat Kauai 65-42, beat Damien 76-52
This week: -

The Saints went undefeated for for the second straight year and successfully defended their Division II state crown.

3. Kahuku (15-2)

Previous rank: 6
Last week: beat Kailua 54-38, beat No. 9 Kamehameha-Hawaii 62-37, beat No. 1 Maryknoll 49-43, lost to No. 2 Punahou 64-37
This week: -

The Red Raiders reached the Division I state final for the second consecutive season.

4. Maryknoll (12-3)

Previous rank: 1
Last week: beat No. 7 Kapolei 57-42, lost to No. 6 Kahuku 49-43, beat Moanalua 67-52
This week: -

The Spartans will graduate three of their top five scorers in Isiah Gelacio (9.5 ppg in ILH games), Jaylen Cain (9.2) and Jordyn Perez (5.6).

5. Lahainaluna (16-1)

Previous rank: 4
Last week: lost to No. 2 Punahou 50-40, beat No. 5 Kalaheo 61-50, beat No. 7 Kapolei 57-55
This week: -

The Lunas will lose a senior class of seven this Spring, including leading scorer Aukai Kama (12.1 ppg in MIL play).

6. Kapolei (14-3)

Previous rank: 7
Last week: beat Kamehameha-Maui 49-34, lost to No. 1 Maryknoll 57-42, beat No. 9 Kamehameha-Hawaii 57-54, lost to No. 4 Lahainaluna 57-55
This week: -

The Hurricanes lose three of their top four shooters to graduation and eight in all, including leading scorer Zoar Nedd (16.1 ppg in league play).

7. Moanalua (10-8)

Previous rank: -
Last week: beat Konawaena 62-52, beat No. 5 Kalaheo 52-50, lost to No. 2 Punahou 75-69, lost to No. 1 Maryknoll 67-52
This week: -

Na Menehune won eight of their nine games entering the state tournament, but lost both contests last week.

8. KS-Hawaii (15-2)

Previous rank: 9
Last week: lost to No. 6 Kahuku 62-37, lost to No. 7 Kapolei 57-54
This week: -

Senior post Samuel Kahapea averaged 22.5 points last week and was named to the Division I All-Tournament Team.

9. Kalaheo (10-5)

Previous rank: 5
Last week: lost to Moanalua 52-50, lost to No. 4 Lahainaluna 61-50
This week: -

The Mustangs will graduate seven seniors, including their top two scorers during OIA play in Andrew Kearney (14.4 ppg) and Cannen Chiu (11.3).

10. Kamehameha (7-5)

Previous rank: 8
Last week: season over
This week: -

The Warriors will lose the services of Kobe Young (13.8 ppg in ILH games) and Kamren Victorino-Kato (16.0) to graduation in the offseason.

Just missed the cut: Iolani.

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls

1. Konawaena (15-0)

Previous rank: 1
Last week: beat No. 10 Moanalua 59-32, beat No. 2 Lahainaluna 50-45, beat No. 1 Maryknoll 47-32
This week: -

Senior guard Cherilyn Molina was named most outstanding player of the Snapple/HHSAA Division I State Championships.

2. Maryknoll (14-1)

Previous rank: 2
Last week: beat Kamehameha-Maui 67-28, beat No. 7 75-40, lost to No. 3 Konawaena 47-32
This week: -

Senior center Bella Cravens scored 15 points with 11 rebounds, four steals and a block in Friday's win over the Warriors.

3. Lahainaluna (16-1)

Previous rank: 3
Last week: beat No. 4 Iolani 38-36, lost to No. 3 Konawaena 50-45, beat No. 7 Waiakea 52-45
This week: -

Junior forward Susitina Namoa scored 17 points with 11 rebounds, two steals and two blocks in Saturday's win over the Warriors.

4. Waiakea (11-5)

Previous rank: 4
Last week: beat Campbell 77-56, beat No. 8 Kalani 55-54, lost to No. 1 Maryknoll 75-40, lost to No. 2 Lahainaluna 52-45
This week: -

Freshman guard Jazelle Dorses scored 21 points with seven steals, five rebounds and five assists in Monday's win over the Sabers.

5. Iolani (12-5)

Previous rank: 5
Last week: vs. Kahuku 88-46, lost to No. 2 Lahainaluna 38-36, beat No. 10 Moanalua 72-38, beat No. 8 Kalani 59-37
This week: -

Five different players scored in double figures for the Raiders in Monday's win over the Red Raiders.

6. Kamehameha (8-5)

Previous rank: 6
Last week: season over
This week: -

The Warriors held opponents to 40.8 points per game during ILH play this season.

7. Kalani (12-4)

Previous rank: 7
Last week: lost to No. 7 Waiakea 55-54, beat Kamehameha-Maui 37-34, lost No. 4 Iolani 59-37
This week: -

Senior forward Logan Luke scored 11 points with eight rebounds, three steals and an assist in Friday's win over the Warriors.

8. KS-Hawaii (11-4)

Previous rank: 8
Last week: beat Le Jardin 53-21, beat Roosevelt 41-25, beat No. 6 Saint Francis 41-32
This week: -

Junior guard Saydee Aganus was named most outstanding player of the Snapple/HHSAA Division II State Championships.

9. Saint Francis (17-1)

Previous rank: 9
Last week: beat Castle 63-43, beat Honokaa 28-22, lost to Kamehameha-Hawaii 41-32
This week: -

Senior forward Misiona Ribeiro scored 11 points and grabbed eight rebounds in Friday's win over the Dragons.

10. Hilo (9-2)

Previous rank: 10
Last week: season over
This week: -

The Vikings averaged 52.1 points for and 28.7 points allowed in BIIF play this season.

Just missed the cut: KS-Maui, Moanalua.

ADVERTISEMENT