Sport Week

Boys

1. Maryknoll (11-2)

Previous rank: 1
Last week: lost to No. 2 Punahou 66-51, beat No. 2 Punahou 57-52
This week: vs. No. 7 Kapolei-KS-Maui winner Wednesday, vs. TBD Thursday

The Spartans captured their first ILH Division I title since 2013 and drew the top seed in this week's Snapple/HHSAA State Championships.

2. Punahou (10-3)

Previous rank: 2
Last week: beat No. 1 Maryknoll 66-51, lost to No. 1 Maryknoll 57-52
This week: vs. McKinley Monday

Senior guard Zayne Chong scored 17 points for the Buffanblu in Monday's win over the Spartans.

3. Saint Francis (10-0)

Previous rank: 3
Last week: idle
This week: vs. Roosevelt Wednesday, vs. TBD Thursday

The ILH champion Saints are seeded first in the Division II state tournament and will try for its second state crown in as many years.

4. Lahainaluna (14-0)

Previous rank: 4
Last week: beat Baldwin 57-22, beat Kamehameha-Maui 60-28
This week: vs. McKinley-No. 2 Punahou winner Wednesday, vs. TBD Thursday

The Lunas won their fourth straight MIL Division I title and are seeded third in this week's state tournament.

5. Kalaheo (10-3)

Previous rank: -
Last week: beat No. 5 Kapolei 56-53, beat No. 6 Kahuku 55-53
This week: vs. Moanalua-Konawaena winner Wednesday, vs. TBD Thursday

The Mustangs won their 20th OIA championship in program history and drew the No. 2 seed in this week's Division I state tournament.

6. Kahuku (12-1)

Previous rank: 6
Last week: beat McKinley 56-40, lost to Kalaheo 55-53
This week: vs. Kailua Monday

Senior center Tolu Smith scored 19 points for the Raiders in Monday's win over the Tigers.

7. Kapolei (12-1)

Previous rank: 5
Last week: lost to Kalaheo 56-53, beat McKinley 70-46
This week: at Kamehameha-Maui Monday

Ja'Shon Carter scored 18 points and Zoar Nedd 14 in Wednesday's win over the Tigers.

8. Kamehameha (7-5)

Previous rank: 7
Last week: season over
This week: season over

The Warriors missed the state tournament for the sixth consecutive season.

9. KS-Hawaii (15-0)

Previous rank: 9
Last week: beat Keaau 67-58, beat Konawaena 56-51
This week: vs. Kailua-No. 6 Kahuku winner Wednesday, vs. TBD Thursday

The Warriors took home their first BIIF Division I title since 2012 and are seeded fourth in this week's Division I state tournament.

10. Iolani (5-7)

Previous rank: 8
Last week: season over
This week: season over

The Raiders saw their string of four consecutive seasons with a state tournament appearance come to an end this year.

Just missed the cut: Kalani.

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls

1. Konawaena (15-0)

Previous rank: 1
Last week: beat No. 10 Moanalua 59-32, beat No. 2 Lahainaluna 50-45, beat No. 1 Maryknoll 47-32
This week: -

Senior guard Cherilyn Molina was named most outstanding player of the Snapple/HHSAA Division I State Championships.

2. Maryknoll (14-1)

Previous rank: 2
Last week: beat Kamehameha-Maui 67-28, beat No. 7 75-40, lost to No. 3 Konawaena 47-32
This week: -

Senior center Bella Cravens scored 15 points with 11 rebounds, four steals and a block in Friday's win over the Warriors.

3. Lahainaluna (16-1)

Previous rank: 3
Last week: beat No. 4 Iolani 38-36, lost to No. 3 Konawaena 50-45, beat No. 7 Waiakea 52-45
This week: -

Junior forward Susitina Namoa scored 17 points with 11 rebounds, two steals and two blocks in Saturday's win over the Warriors.

4. Waiakea (11-5)

Previous rank: 4
Last week: beat Campbell 77-56, beat No. 8 Kalani 55-54, lost to No. 1 Maryknoll 75-40, lost to No. 2 Lahainaluna 52-45
This week: -

Freshman guard Jazelle Dorses scored 21 points with seven steals, five rebounds and five assists in Monday's win over the Sabers.

5. Iolani (12-5)

Previous rank: 5
Last week: vs. Kahuku 88-46, lost to No. 2 Lahainaluna 38-36, beat No. 10 Moanalua 72-38, beat No. 8 Kalani 59-37
This week: -

Five different players scored in double figures for the Raiders in Monday's win over the Red Raiders.

6. Kamehameha (8-5)

Previous rank: 6
Last week: season over
This week: -

The Warriors held opponents to 40.8 points per game during ILH play this season.

7. Kalani (12-4)

Previous rank: 7
Last week: lost to No. 7 Waiakea 55-54, beat Kamehameha-Maui 37-34, lost No. 4 Iolani 59-37
This week: -

Senior forward Logan Luke scored 11 points with eight rebounds, three steals and an assist in Friday's win over the Warriors.

8. KS-Hawaii (11-4)

Previous rank: 8
Last week: beat Le Jardin 53-21, beat Roosevelt 41-25, beat No. 6 Saint Francis 41-32
This week: -

Junior guard Saydee Aganus was named most outstanding player of the Snapple/HHSAA Division II State Championships.

9. Saint Francis (17-1)

Previous rank: 9
Last week: beat Castle 63-43, beat Honokaa 28-22, lost to Kamehameha-Hawaii 41-32
This week: -

Senior forward Misiona Ribeiro scored 11 points and grabbed eight rebounds in Friday's win over the Dragons.

10. Hilo (9-2)

Previous rank: 10
Last week: season over
This week: -

The Vikings averaged 52.1 points for and 28.7 points allowed in BIIF play this season.

Just missed the cut: KS-Maui, Moanalua.