Baseball
Schools
Schedules
Standings
Stats
Players
Softball
Boys VB
JV boys VB
Girls Water Polo
» Football
» Girls Volleyball
» JV Football
» JV/White Girls Vball
» Baseball
» Softball
» Boys Volleyball
» Girls Water Polo
» JV Boys Volleyball
» Boys Basketball
» Girls Basketball
» Boys Soccer
» Girls Soccer
» JV Boys Basketball
» JV Girls Basketball
» JV Boys Soccer
» JV Girls Soccer
All-Hawaii
Power Rankings
Distinguished Athlete
Newcomer Award
Top Performers
Stories
About SL
Contact
Privacy
Advertise
Jack Deuchar
Punahou • JrOH
Kupono Browne
Iolani • JrOH
Max Slaughter
Moanalua • SrOH
Liam York
Kalaheo • SrOH
Christmas Togiai
Kamehameha • JrOH
Shane Harimoto
Iolani • SrS
Matthew Saffery
Kamehameha • SrS
Shea Suzumoto
Punahou • SrL
ADVERTISEMENT
Kawai Hong
Chance Guillermo
Mililani • SrOH
Kaala Deitch
Hilo • JrOH
Lucas Biondi
Saint Francis • SoOH
DiAeris McRaven
Moanalua • JrOPP
Kalawai Scanlan
Iolani • JrMB
Cole Fukumitsu
Moanalua • SrS
Jarin Simon
Iolani • SrL
HONORABLE MENTION
Castle: Kamalei Albinio, Jayden Matsumoto Farrington: Eleu Choy Hilo: Cy Alicuben, MJ Vento Rowe Iolani: Carter Kamana Kaiser: Kahea Kamalani, Kalai Skeele Kalaheo: Bradyn Hipa, Tyler Wemple Kalani: Keoni Thiim Kapaa: Rusdan-Rocket Ahuna, Justin Faidley, Alakai Gonsalves Kapolei: Donavan-Eli Leopoldo-Vierra Kamehameha: Gannon Chinen, Laiakea Hirahara, Kawika Simon Kealakehe: Isaiah Hooper KS-Hawaii: Blake Baclig, Kamahao Kawelu, Devin Masanda KS-Maui: Ethan James, Kale Spencer Leilehua: Kahakai Kahoiwai, Timaye Tatupu Mid-Pacific: Kolten Soon Molokai: Makoa Kaneaiakala Moanalua: Joshua Galeria, Barron Paikai Pearl City: Sonny Tofi Punahou: Robert Allen, Claudio Clini, Davis Lau, Conner McInerny, Braxton Simmons Radford: Jude Pauulu Saint Francis: CJ Guerrero Seabury Hall: Kalai Anderson, Zak Burkett University Lab: Josh Awai, Ryder Rebibis, Koby Tano Waiakea: Makana Kaehuaea-Credo Waianae: Ezra Barnes, Caleb Kaopuiki Waipahu: Bradley Tacata
Other coaches that received consideration: Sivan Leoni (Kalaheo), Rick Tune (Punahou)
Player of the Year: Max Slaughter, Moanalua, OH, Sr.Max Slaughter has a name that was made for volleyball.
In spite of an ankle injury, the senior outside hitter was a threat from all areas of the court and turned it up to another level in the postseason to help Moanalua repeat as OIA champions and reach the Division I state semifinals.
"As a six-rotation player, Max was a threat even from the back row," said Mililani coach Trent Niino. "He's very deceptive because he is tall, skinny and lanky, but he hits the ball with so much force."
In five — best-out-of-5 playoff matches, Slaughter put down 121 kills, which included a 30-kill performance against eventual state champion Punahou.
"His kill numbers this year were impressive, especially when you look at who he was playing against," Niino said. "Even though he missed a couple of games with an injury, he was able to come back and be a dominant force in the postseason."
Slaughter will continue his playing career collegiately for Menlo College.
Iolani's Shane Harimoto and Punahou's Jack Deuchar were also considered for the award.
Coach of the Year: Jordan Inafuku, IolaniIn their third year under Jordan Inafuku, the Raiders were able to capture their first league title since 2003 in April.
The Iolani boys volleyball team claimed its fourth ILH crown in an incredible way, beating eventual state champion Punahou in three consecutive matches.
ScoringLive's All-Hawaii teams honor standout Division I and II athletes statewide. Selections are made by SL staff in consultation with media and coaches.
2023 All-Hawaii 2022 All-Hawaii 2019 All-Hawaii 2018 All-Hawaii 2017 All-Hawaii
Football Girls Volleyball Boys Basketball Girls Basketball Boys Soccer Girls Soccer Baseball Softball