Softball
Aholelei, Pedebone top list of OIA softball all-stars


Kaiser's Seli Aholelei and Kapolei's Laugatausala Pedebone named Eastern and Western Division Players of the Year, as selected by league coaches. ScoringLive photo illustration

OIA Softball All-Stars

Submitted by the OIA

Eastern Division

Player of the Year: Seli Aholelei, Kaiser
Coach of the Year: Clay Okamura, Roosevelt

First team
C – Tiana Ching-Lake, Kaiser, 12
P – Mari Foster, Roosevelt, 10
1B – Mike Emoto, Roosevelt, 10
2B – Kylie Kawamura, Roosevelt, 9
3B – Danika Stewart, Roosevelt, 11
SS – Robi Lono, Kailua, 12
OF – Tyra Wallrabenstein, Roosevelt, 12
OF – Taylor Takushi, Moanalua, 12
OF – Desiree Chang, Kailua, 10
U – Makamae Kaleikini, Moanalua, 12

Second team
C – Haylie Uetake, Roosevelt, 10
P – Seli Aholelei,Kaiser, 12
1B – Moani Kapahu, Kailua
2B – Elyse Tsutsui, Kaiser, 12
3B – Delice Williams, Kailua, 12
SS – Maya Nakamura, Roosevelt, 9
OF – Akamulei Makua, Kailua 10
OF – Cybelle Murakami, Castle, 10
OF – Megan Taguchi, Roosevelt, 11
U – Majorlyn McMillan, McKinley, 12

Honorable mention

Castle – Moani Hillen, Meleana Turner, Shayla Young, Jessica Kaupiko, Kaylee Ishii.
Kailua – Dyani Cummings-Lani, jennika Odo, Bryanna-Marie Soares, Harley Texeira.
Kaimuki – Lexus Mahiai, Leilani Mauricio, Kaela Nera.
Kaiser – Marrisa Oda, Tahani Kahawai-Robertson, Chelsea Soong, Mana Torres, Kayla Russell, Crystal Ching Lake.
Moanalua – Kyler Tsukada, Iyana Reed, Shanelle Lum, Rheyl Arakawa-Lee.

Western Division

Player of the Year: Laugatausala Pedebone, Kapolei
Coach of the Year: Michael "Shag" Hermosura, Campbell

First team

C – Jocelyn Alo, Campbell, 11
P – Danielle Cervantes, Campbell, 11
1B – Tayzha Meyers, Kapolei, 12
2B – Cydney Curran, Campbell, 12
3B – Merilis Rivera, Mililani, 11
SS – Laugatausala Pedebone, Kapolei, 12
OF – Kristen Ishii, Mililani, 12
OF – Noel Saunders, Pearl City, 10
OF – Dallas Pollard-Brownell, Kapolei, 11
U – Elisa Favela, Campbell, 12

Second team
C – Markie Okamoto, Mililani, 11
P – Sadie Kapaku-You, Kapolei, 11
1B – Mahealani Calizo, Leilehua, 11
2B – Keri Togami, Mililani, 12
3B – Darien Robinson, Campbell, 12
SS – Chardonnay Pantastico, Campbell, 12
OF – Brooke Yasuda, Mililani, 12
OF –Cieana Curran, Campbell, 11
OF – Kristin Frost, Pearl City, 12
U – Chelsea Lobitos, Leilehua, 12

Honorable mention
Campbell – Caragh Morris, Sierra Mariano.
Kapolei – Shaycelynn Hoohuli, Raina McKean, Holiday Ribac, Ciena Kauhi.
Leilehua – Reilyenne Nahulu, Brandi Leong.
Mililani – Aubree Kim, Misha Carreira, Shannon Pascua-Stanton, Maya Yoshiura, Tristan Cozo.
Pearl City – Hailey-Alexis Yamaguchi, Tyanna Kaaialii, Ana Cabato, Hope Casarez, Kylie Tasaki.
Waianae – Kalei Cacho-Kekahuna, Kayla Hensley.

OIA Division II All-Stars

Player of the Year: Daria Kawaauhau, Nanakuli
Coach of the Year: Glen Zukeran, Farrington

First team
C – Kaila Burnett, Nanakuli, 11
P – Chalyssa-Ann Bedford, Nanakuli, 10
1B – Ashley Van Gieson, Nanakuli, 12
2B – Shayla Kaeo, Nanakuli, 12
3B – Raynette Meyers-Kahalehoe, Nanakuli, 12
SS – Daria Kawaauhau, Nanakuli, 12
OF – Keani Sonognini-Keopuhiwa, Nanakuli, 12
OF – Jacianne Furuya, Kalani, 12
OF – Ruthie Ilab, Kalaheo, 11
U – Kaycie Okada, Farrington, 11

Second team
C – Honor Siu-Auelua, Radford, 9
P – Cherise Horita, Kalani, 9
1B – Kaipo'okalani Castillo, Farrington, 12
2B – Shandi Matsumoto, Kalani, 9
3B – Kelia Miller, Farrington, 10
SS – Andrea Dicion, Waialua, 10
OF – Chabrynne Kekua, Nanakuli, 10
OF – April Kochi, Kalani, 12
OF – Rayna Higuchi, Aiea, 12
U – Sabrina Alo, Kahuku, 12

Honorable mention
Aiea – Chantelle Shimabukuro, Poamai Tuli, Taira Shibata.
Farrington – Krision Philpot-Rosa, Brittaney Savusa, Kylie Carganilla.
Kahuku – Napua Galletes-Fernandez, Kouipo Aumua, Kameleonalani Latu, Kiilani-Kawen Heffernan.
Kalaheo – Tiffani Beach, Rheanna Bain.
Kalani – Kylie Pagud, Tony-Lynn Ibara, Logan Luke.
Nanakuli – Alohilani Hauhio, Karmen Aiwohi, Charallan Mahoe.
Radford – Baileigh Susak, Ciera Farias, Punipuao See.
Waialua – Christel Agtina, Kaedy Hatchett, Candace Basilio, Leaa Puleiala, Cheye Wong



ADVERTISEMENT


 

 

 

Note: All comments must be approved by an SL moderator prior to being published.

MORE STORIES

Castle, Pearl City advance to OIA D1 quarterfinals

Both teams will play at Mililani on Tuesday night.

No. 2 Punahou outlasts No. 7 Kamehameha, 57-55

The win propels the Buffanblu (6-1), ranked second in the ScoringLive/Hawaiian Electric Boys Basketball...

Punahou moves to No. 2; Leilehua boys enter Top 10

The Buffanblu moved up to No. 2 in the boys power rankings while the Mules enter the top 10 for the first...

Moanalua drops Waipahu, 46-35, advances to title game

Raven Rosa-Lasco and Delylah Sanerivi were too much for Waipahu to handle as Moanalua routed Waipahu...

Sablay’s 20 carries Mililani past Kahuku, 57-44

Freshman point guard Dahlis Sablay played beyond her years to score 20 points and made 10 of 12 free...

Mililani repeats as OIA D1 champs with 1-0 win over Pearl City

Karlin Wurlitzer scored on a direct free kick from 35 yards out in the 30th minute to lift the Trojans...



ADVERTISEMENT